Profile

Cover photo
Matt Wright
Works at Adjust Your Set
Attended University of Surrey
Lives in London
96 followers|17,177 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Matt Wright

Shared publicly  - 
 
Interesting diagram outlining of key UK economies
1
Add a comment...

Matt Wright
owner

Video Optimisation  - 
 
6 Retailers who kick ass at using video on product pages
2
1
Add a comment...

Matt Wright
owner

Video Optimisation  - 
 
YouTube relaunch their channel designs and this time they mean subscriptions!
2
1
Shahrul Shawal's profile photo
Add a comment...

Matt Wright

Shared publicly  - 
 
Oyster card technology now available for any functionality...
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
96 people
Steve Josanto's profile photo
Matthew de Beer's profile photo
David Guerrero's profile photo
Ramutė Markeliūnienė's profile photo
Vivian Richards's profile photo
SJ Davis's profile photo
The London Lifestylist's profile photo
 
Love the new +SoundCloud integration into +Google+ posts!
1
Add a comment...

Matt Wright

Shared publicly  - 
 
Awesome bike frame +velonia!
1
Add a comment...

Matt Wright
owner

Video Optimisation  - 
 
Study finds that you can double your search traffic by indexing your videos on your website.
1
Add a comment...

Matt Wright
owner

Video Optimisation  - 
 
Video search results winning a greater share of Google search results but YouTube overall dominates  (of course!)
1
1
Shahrul Shawal's profile photo
Add a comment...

Matt Wright

Shared publicly  - 
 
Important YouTube Subscriptions Changes: +1, Share or add your thoughts!

There are 3 interesting changes I'd like to propose to YouTube Subscriptions if you agree please +1 or share!

1. If subscriptions are going to be a big part of YouTube in the future (see: http://www.youtube.com/onechannel) could you please make it possible to subscribe to channel playlists instead of whole channels?

It would really help audiences and channels to seek out the right content relevancys that they desire or for channels to syndicate content accurately to help reduce spam and raise subscription retention.

2. Should YouTube make it possible to list videos exclusively for subscribers only first and easily at scale. This would reward those who subcribe.

3. I cannot wait to see links to Google+ Circles and Communities integrate into YouTube annotations especially if it enriches a user's following of topics or communities.

Thanks to YouTube for being a mega cool video platform, I hope you can implement some of these ideas or come up with more in the comments below.

Matt Wright
Video Search Experience Manager
London UK

+YouTube
+YouTube for Developers
+YouTube EDU
+YouTube for Marketers
+YouTube Creators 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
96 people
Steve Josanto's profile photo
Matthew de Beer's profile photo
David Guerrero's profile photo
Ramutė Markeliūnienė's profile photo
Vivian Richards's profile photo
SJ Davis's profile photo
The London Lifestylist's profile photo
Work
Occupation
video content optimisation and syndication expert
Skills
Video SEO, Sentiment analysis, HTML, Syndication, YouTube SEO
Employment
  • Adjust Your Set
    Content Marketing Manager, 2010 - present
  • Honed
    Content Strategist, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
London
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Expert in Video Content Optimisation and Syndication
Introduction
A Surfing mad, wind farm crazy, 3D printing nut nut who works as a content optimisation expert in the heart of London for a video agency.
Bragging rights
I've surfed with ducks, built a designer chair, skied a mogul at 3,700 feet
Education
  • University of Surrey
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Other names
@matdwright
I work at Adjust Your Set and it's a great atmosphere bubbling with creativity which is what you need with video!
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map