Profile

Cover photo
Mats B Kirknes
Lives in Trondheim, Norway
1,092 followers|422,353 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Mats B Kirknes

Shared publicly  - 
 
Linear Regression. (alt-text). The 95% confidence interval suggests Rexthor's dog could also be a cat, or possibly a teapot. |< · < ? > >|. xkcd updates every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. Archive · Store · What If? About.
1
Add a comment...

Mats B Kirknes

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Mats B Kirknes

Shared publicly  - 
 
If a Mac is the thing, go Hackingtosh 
I’ve wanted a new Mac for awhile now. Now I have one faster than almost any Mac that Apple can sell you. Here’s how I built it.
1
Add a comment...

Mats B Kirknes

Shared publicly  - 
 
NASCAR removed the passenger seats because drivers hated how astronauts kept riding along with them and loudly announcing "Ahh, what a nice and relaxing drive." |< · < ? > >|. xkcd updates every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. Archive · Store · What If? About.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,092 people
Gunnar Kopperud's profile photo
Earle Hager's profile photo
Dorothee Sossa's profile photo
Étienne Rivière's profile photo
Arve Kvaløy's profile photo
naza crafter's profile photo
Martina Barros (MinecraftMartine)'s profile photo
Magnus Itland's profile photo
Tor Inge Hegvold's profile photo

Mats B Kirknes

Shared publicly  - 
 
Flattering

"Your dominant intelligence is logical-mathematical! You're logical, intelligent, reliable and have naturally strong analytical abilities! According to Howard Gardner this intelligences enable people to thrive in logic, abstract thinking, reasoning, numbers and critical thinking. You thrive in math and you're a natural philosopher at heart. You understand the world and a series of systems with clear rules and laws. You easily identify patterns and you're a remarkable problem solver."
Find out what your dominant intelligence is....
1
Add a comment...

Mats B Kirknes

Shared publicly  - 
 
I wanna visit! That looks so great. 
1
Add a comment...

Mats B Kirknes

Shared publicly  - 
 
Heading for Flåmsbana. Nice "road" trip! #Norwayinanutshell 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,092 people
Gunnar Kopperud's profile photo
Earle Hager's profile photo
Dorothee Sossa's profile photo
Étienne Rivière's profile photo
Arve Kvaløy's profile photo
naza crafter's profile photo
Martina Barros (MinecraftMartine)'s profile photo
Magnus Itland's profile photo
Tor Inge Hegvold's profile photo
Work
Occupation
GIS Consultant, and Human Rights Activist (LGBT)
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
CafeAvec, Max
Story
Introduction
With a background in economics and geography, combined with experience of NGO operations, I have a broad set of interests, and a passion for how to combine the preservation of the environment with socio-economic development. As well as a love for the possibilities granted by new technology.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Trondheim, Norway
Previously
Trondheim, Norway - Trondheim, Norway - Pècs, Hungary - Bangalore, India - Chennai, India - Nha Trang, Vietnam
Links
The meeting venue was good. Well suited for our full day training. The service and food is excellent, both the lunch and the small meals in the breaks
Public - in the last week
reviewed in the last week
Public - a week ago
reviewed a week ago
Very happy with the service and attention of the staff. Also appreciate the Whisky bar, which was a positive experience: Very knowledgeable.
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago
41 reviews
Map
Map
Map
The room was nice, and the staff very helpful. The breakfast was a letdown though, definitely running on a budget.
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago
This place give you a sturdy, minimalist feel. I rather like it.
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago