Profile

Cover photo
Mat Smith
Works at Engadget
Attended University of York
Lives in Tokyo
1,181 followers|850,455 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

Mat Smith

Shared publicly  - 
2
Brad Molen's profile photoJulie Smith's profile photoSara Smith's profile photo
3 comments
 
oh mum
Add a comment...
 
Glow stick kanpai
1
Add a comment...
 
Marvel is making the Avengers into a flashy anime. 
(They did the same with X-men, which was surprisingly good.)
1
Add a comment...

Mat Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
I punched a colleague in the head. FOR JOURNALISM. +Terrence O'Brien +Reebok +Engadget  #ces2014  
2
Add a comment...

Mat Smith

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,181 people
Tom Ford's profile photo
HyperIris's profile photo
Jason Stewart's profile photo
Trevion Williams's profile photo
DEMI FRANCIS's profile photo
Nigel Jones's profile photo
Jessica Herron's profile photo
Fergus Smith's profile photo
Sophie Richard's profile photo

Mat Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
An invitation to see a "future restaurant" covered in highfalutin tech concepts was shaping up to be a highlight of our week. According to Recruit
1
Add a comment...

Mat Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
You're going to be able to make your own stickers and sell them on LINE messenger -- and possibly make a bit of money too:
Rumors of yet another messaging app being sold pinned Naver's LINE app to Japanese phone carrier, SoftBank. The app maker denied the claim yesterday, and
1
Add a comment...

Mat Smith

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Mat Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
A large-scale poll gauging the net migration patterns if everybody in the world could move freely. The patterns are expressed as population change in percent by country and by region.

Some interesting (and occasionally surprising) results. Japan, for instance, would lose 10% of its population if world emigration and immigration was free. My native Sweden by contrast, would increase its population by 68%.
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Mat Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
+Nicole Scott 's profile on G+ has good GIF. That is all.
1
Nicole Scott's profile photo
 
Voltron FTW!
Add a comment...

Mat Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm really popular with the rest of the Engadget Team. #ces2014  
4
Add a comment...

Mat Smith

Shared publicly  - 
 
Unfortunately, the plans are still extremely vague. It's like the Amazon drones, but on a Wednesday!
 
I am excited about Andy Rubin's next project.  His last big bet, Android, started off as a crazy idea that ended up putting a supercomputer in hundreds of millions of pockets.  It is still very early days for this, but I can't wait to see the progress.
The company has acquired seven companies in hopes of automating electronics assembly and maybe even taking on Amazon in retail delivery.
201 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,181 people
Tom Ford's profile photo
HyperIris's profile photo
Jason Stewart's profile photo
Trevion Williams's profile photo
DEMI FRANCIS's profile photo
Nigel Jones's profile photo
Jessica Herron's profile photo
Fergus Smith's profile photo
Sophie Richard's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Journalist, writer
Employment
  • Engadget
    Japan Editor, 2013 - present
  • Engadget
    Senior Associate Editor, 2013 - present
  • Engadget
    Contributing Editor, 2012
  • Engadget
    Associate Editor, 2012 - 2013
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Tokyo
Previously
London - Sendai
Contact Information
Work
Email
Address
London
Story
Tagline
Engadget editor, お箸素人
Introduction
I'm Mat Smith. I'm an Engadget editor, currently working in Tokyo, Japan. 
Education
  • University of York
    2007
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
January 9
Other names
Mathew Smith
Links