Profile

Cover photo
Mary L
Works at The Coding Pad Ltd.
160 followers|2,003 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Mary L

Shared publicly  - 
 
Good stuff
 
WordPress 3.9 is almost here! And the upcoming version, due out next month, includes a few nice surprises...
Post editor updates, live widget previews and the ability to drag and drop images directly into the visual editor are just some of the neat new features in WordPress 3.9,which is due out next month...
2
Add a comment...

Mary L

Shared publicly  - 
 
Interesting stuff... curious to see what Google will apply this robotic technology to
1
Dan Wright's profile photo
 
Really like NASA's Valkyrie project, also - interesting times ahead
Add a comment...

Mary L

Shared publicly  - 
 
So Blip tv have decided to close a whole bunch of accounts, including mine, for violation of terms. I have a Pro account, and I only realized my account had been closed when I got a notification from PayPal that they had refunded some of my Pro account fees. I logged in and there on the dashboard was the message. I figured it must be a mistake because the content I had on the platform was original video tutorials that I had created on web dev topics.
I immediately submitted a support ticket to blip asking for clarification. This was the response I got:  

"Hello,

Notification was posted to your account dashboard on October 8, 2013 about this account removal. For active accounts, we also sent a notification email to the email address associated with the account.

You can login to your account until Tuesday November 19th and can access your files for download...

Please note that Blip is not a file storage service and source files may no longer be available for download. It is your responsibility as the content owner to retain master source material.

Your account was closed because it contains "Prohibited Content", as defined by our Terms of Service ( http://blip.tv/terms/ ):

"11. Prohibited Content: Videos that are not part of a high quality, original episodic web series can be removed at Blip’s sole discretion. Examples of content considered inconsistent with Blip’s definition of high quality, original episodic web series can include but are not limited to sermons, speeches, slide shows, webinars, screencasts, gameplay footage, tutorials, walkthroughs, meetings (corporate, community or government), personal (home movies, weddings, parties, vacations, etc.), music videos and content produced for other mediums (television, film, radio). Each episode must consist of original content created by the account holder."

In your case, the prohibited content is " slide shows", "webinars", "screencasts", "tutorials" or "walkthroughs".

Thanks,
Blip Support"

What I find totally incomprehensible is
1. The fact that I've had a Blip account for several years and all I've ever posted in there was web tutorials. So how is it that suddenly screencasts and tutorials have become "prohibited content"? I make it a point to read any emails that notify me of changes to terms of service of whatever product/platform I'm using, and I know that i never got an email from Blip telling me they had changed their terms of service.
2. The fact that they have a defined "How To" category that contains "tutorials", "screencasts", "walkthroughs": http://blip.tv/diy-how-to-videos.

I have sent them a response asking them to please explain point#2 before. 

I believe in redundancy and maintain Vimeo and Youtube accounts with all my screencasts, but it was not a trivial matter to go through all my websites finding where I had used Blip tv code and changing that to either YouTube or Vimeo, but it's done, and I hope all my sites are fine. But I do wonder about all those other producers who had all their videos on Blip and now have broken web pages all over their websites and have to start the process of re-uploading and re-linking.  

I think Blip have every right as a service provider to alter their terms as they please, but I think that as a paying customer they could have extended me the courtesy of better service. Piss poor business practice. 

Even if they were to restore my account, I'm not sure I'd return.

If you have a Blip tv account - beware. 
1
Add a comment...

Mary L

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
160 people
Sam Zakhezin's profile photo
Dan Wright's profile photo

Mary L

Shared publicly  - 
 
Helping kiwi businesses grow
1
Add a comment...

Mary L

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just voted!
1
Add a comment...

Mary L

Shared publicly  - 
 
Spot on!
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
160 people
Sam Zakhezin's profile photo
Dan Wright's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Develop websites, web applications, and software. Teach web development and programming, and create tutorials and lessons. Consult on web dev project. Also work as an Emergency and Trauma nurse.
Skills
Computer programming, problem solving, teaching.
Employment
  • The Coding Pad Ltd.
    Owner, Director, Lead Developer, 2010 - present
Story
Tagline
Jack of many trades, master of a few.
Introduction
I'm a programmer, and web and web app developer. I teach programming and web development, consult on web development, train developers and programmers, and develop tutorials, screencasts, and other training materials.  I am also a trained and experienced Emergency and Trauma nurse.
Bragging rights
Established The Coding Pad Ltd. in 2010
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
einsteinsboi, mary