Profile

Cover photo
Marvin Vek
Works at Snow B.V.
Attended edX/MIT
Lives in Beegden
221,545 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Marvin Vek

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wieso ist die Auslands-Berichterstattung der Medien heutzutage eigentlich so schlecht?
 ·  Translate
Fefes Blog. Wer schöne Verschwörungslinks für mich hat: ab an felix-bloginput (at) fefe.de! Fragen? Antworten! Siehe auch: Alternativlos. Sun May 8 2016. [l] Wieso ist die Auslands-Berichterstattung der Medien heutzutage eigentlich so schlecht? Haben die alle keine Korrespondenten mehr?
1
Add a comment...

Marvin Vek

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hmm, almost forgot there was Google Plus. Now listen to this, because this is music.
1
Maikel Vredenburg's profile photo
 
Hhmmm
Add a comment...

Marvin Vek

Shared publicly  - 
 
Why may I not go out and climb the trees?
Trees have fingers that may steal the eyes from thee.
Why may I not go play out in the barn?
The barnhand may take you, and drown you in the tar.

I want to go and find the little cat?
The cat's been found and taken by the rats.
Where will the sun be when the sky is black?
You will have all night to ponder about that.

May I let the puppy sleep here in my bed?
Puppies got bugs that lay eggs beside your head.
Why may I not stay up and be with thee?
For I don't like children who doesn't want to sleep.
1
Add a comment...

Marvin Vek

Shared publicly  - 
 
“Slim by Chocolate!” the headlines blared. A team of German researchers had found that people on a low-carb diet lost weight 10 percent faster if they ate a chocolate bar every day. It made the front page of Bild, Europe’s largest daily newspaper, just beneath their update about the Germanwings crash. From there, it ricocheted around the internet and beyond, making news in more than 20 countries and half a dozen languages. It was discussed on tel...
1
Add a comment...

Marvin Vek

Shared publicly  - 
 
“OH: "I am using vi for the last 10 years. Mainly because I do not know how to quit."”
1
Add a comment...

Marvin Vek

Shared publicly  - 
 
3
Add a comment...

Marvin Vek

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Transatlantic Trade and Investment Partnership will have "few or no benefits to the UK", according to the only official assessment of the deal commissioned by the UK Government. The warning was disclosed in response to a Freedom of Information request by anti-TTIP campaigners Global Justice Now.
1
Add a comment...

Marvin Vek

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ik mis je zo erg, Nora.

Kunnen we niet nog één keer gaan wandelen, met dit prachtige weer? Kunnen we niet nog één keer samen voor de kachel liggen?
 ·  Translate
1
Yolande Bisschops's profile photoAlex Seesing's profile photo
2 comments
 
Blijkbaar was jij het beste baasje voor haar. Ik hoop dat ze je veel goede herinneringen bezorgd heeft.
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Marvin Vek

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
“When there’s this many bad apples, there’s something wrong with the orchard.”
Bill Maher and panelists Salman Rushdie, Carly Fiorina and Paul Begala discuss the recent terror attacks in France.
#JeSuisCharlie #CharlieHebdo #atheism  
2
Add a comment...

Marvin Vek

Shared publicly  - 
 
Chopin just lost his top spot on my list of favorite composers.

Been unable to get the works by Antonín Dvořák out of my head for 3 days straight now, especially Symphony No. 9.
3
Afrikitty's profile photoOboeWhizzy's profile photo
2 comments
 
Dvorak is my favorite too! Check out his Romance for Piano and Violin, op.11. It is simply exquisite.
Add a comment...
Work
Employment
  • Snow B.V.
    Unix Engineer, 2008 - present
  • ASML
    Senior Engineer, 2014 - present
  • NXP
    3rd Line Engineer Technical Application Management, 2012 - 2013
  • T-Systems
    Systems Integrator, Technical Project Leader, 2010 - 2012
  • KPN
    Project Engineer, 2008 - 2009
  • Pro-Info
    Technical Manager, 2007 - 2008
  • 1Zero
    Technical Project Leader, 2007 - 2007
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Beegden
Previously
Jabeek - Echt - Heerlerheide - Hoensbroek - Ulestraten - Nieuwenhagen
Links
Other profiles
Education
  • edX/MIT
    6.00x: Introduction to Computer Science and Programming, 2012 - 2012
    Introduction to using computation to solve real problems. The course is aimed at students with little or no prior programming experience who have a desire (or at least a need) to understand computational approaches to problem solving. Some of the people taking the course will use it as a stepping stone to more advanced computer science courses, but for many, it will be their first and last computer science course.
  • Coursera/Stanford
    Design and Analysis of Algorithms 1, 2012 - 2012
    Learn several fundamental principles of algorithm design: divide-and-conquer methods, graph algorithms, practical data structures (heaps, hash tables, search trees), randomized algorithms, and more.
  • Red Hat Global Learning Services
    RH300 RHCE6 Rapid Track Course, 2011 - 2011
    The RHCE® Rapid Track Course with RHCSA and RHCE Exams (RH300) is designed for senior Linux® system administrators who want to validate their competencies by earning the Red Hat® Certified System Administrator (RHCSA) and Red Hat Certified Engineer (RHCE) credentials.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Dating, Networking
Birthday
March 1, 1982
Relationship
In a relationship
Other names
laen