Cover photo
Marvin Vek
Works at Snow B.V.
Attended edX/MIT
Lives in Beegden


Marvin Vek

Shared publicly  - 
Why may I not go out and climb the trees?
Trees have fingers that may steal the eyes from thee.
Why may I not go play out in the barn?
The barnhand may take you, and drown you in the tar.

I want to go and find the little cat?
The cat's been found and taken by the rats.
Where will the sun be when the sky is black?
You will have all night to ponder about that.

May I let the puppy sleep here in my bed?
Puppies got bugs that lay eggs beside your head.
Why may I not stay up and be with thee?
For I don't like children who doesn't want to sleep.
Add a comment...

Marvin Vek

Shared publicly  - 
“Slim by Chocolate!” the headlines blared. A team of German researchers had found that people on a low-carb diet lost weight 10 percent faster if they ate a chocolate bar every day. It made the front page of Bild, Europe’s largest daily newspaper, just beneath their update about the Germanwings crash. From there, it ricocheted around the internet and beyond, making news in more than 20 countries and half a dozen languages. It was discussed on tel...
Add a comment...

Marvin Vek

Shared publicly  - 
“OH: "I am using vi for the last 10 years. Mainly because I do not know how to quit."”
Add a comment...

Marvin Vek

Shared publicly  - 
Add a comment...

Marvin Vek

Shared publicly  - 
A Headfonia and Hifiman Giveaway of a HM-700 & RE-400B combo
Add a comment...

Marvin Vek

Shared publicly  - 
My Sansa Clip+ wasn't able to stand the forces that came with working in the garden.

It is now a unique Sansa Clipless+.
Add a comment...

Marvin Vek

Shared publicly  - 
“When there’s this many bad apples, there’s something wrong with the orchard.”
Bill Maher and panelists Salman Rushdie, Carly Fiorina and Paul Begala discuss the recent terror attacks in France.
#JeSuisCharlie #CharlieHebdo #atheism  
Add a comment...

Marvin Vek

Shared publicly  - 
Chopin just lost his top spot on my list of favorite composers.

Been unable to get the works by Antonín Dvořák out of my head for 3 days straight now, especially Symphony No. 9.
Afrikitty's profile photoOboeWhizzy's profile photo
Dvorak is my favorite too! Check out his Romance for Piano and Violin, op.11. It is simply exquisite.
Add a comment...

Marvin Vek

Shared publicly  - 
Wozu Drogen wenn man Drehstühle hat?
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Marvin Vek

Shared publicly  - 
The line between public and private has blurred in the past decade, both online and in real life, and Alessandro Acquisti is here to explain what this means and why it matters. In this thought-provoking, slightly chilling talk, he shares details of recent and ongoing research -- including a project that shows how easy it is to match a photograph of a stranger with their sensitive personal information.
Add a comment...
  • Snow B.V.
    Unix Engineer, 2008 - present
  • ASML
    Senior Engineer, 2014 - present
  • NXP
    3rd Line Engineer Technical Application Management, 2012 - 2013
  • T-Systems
    Systems Integrator, Technical Project Leader, 2010 - 2012
  • KPN
    Project Engineer, 2008 - 2009
  • Pro-Info
    Technical Manager, 2007 - 2008
  • 1Zero
    Technical Project Leader, 2007 - 2007
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Jabeek - Echt - Heerlerheide - Hoensbroek - Ulestraten - Nieuwenhagen
Other profiles
  • edX/MIT
    6.00x: Introduction to Computer Science and Programming, 2012 - 2012
    Introduction to using computation to solve real problems. The course is aimed at students with little or no prior programming experience who have a desire (or at least a need) to understand computational approaches to problem solving. Some of the people taking the course will use it as a stepping stone to more advanced computer science courses, but for many, it will be their first and last computer science course.
  • Coursera/Stanford
    Design and Analysis of Algorithms 1, 2012 - 2012
    Learn several fundamental principles of algorithm design: divide-and-conquer methods, graph algorithms, practical data structures (heaps, hash tables, search trees), randomized algorithms, and more.
  • Red Hat Global Learning Services
    RH300 RHCE6 Rapid Track Course, 2011 - 2011
    The RHCE® Rapid Track Course with RHCSA and RHCE Exams (RH300) is designed for senior Linux® system administrators who want to validate their competencies by earning the Red Hat® Certified System Administrator (RHCSA) and Red Hat Certified Engineer (RHCE) credentials.
Basic Information
Looking for
Friends, Dating, Networking
March 1, 1982
In a relationship
Other names
Marvin Vek's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Fight back against the "right to be forgotten" Google ruling |

Fight back against “right to be forgotten” censorship. Fed up with your work being removed from Google? Submit your URLs and keep them onlin


AntennaPod is an open-source podcast manager for Android 2.3.3 and above. It offers all the basic features you expect from a podcatcher, lik


Claim your card and grow your social reputation

Google Maps

Download the latest release of Google Maps, and never carry a paper map again. Get Google Maps with Navigation (Beta), Places, and Latitude

Khan Academy

A free world-class education for anyone anywhere

Class Central

A complete list of free online courses offered by Stanford's Coursera, MIT's MITx, and Udacity |

Goede en goedkope mobiele abonnementen vind je bij Simyo - Simyo

De mobiele abonnementen van Simyo bestaan uit vier voordelige maandelijks opzegbare varianten waarmee je al belt vanaf 2,8 cent op het KPN n

Binärpilot: Robot Music

Free chip electro music from the future for robots, geeks, hackers, coders, developers, gamers and other miscellaneous nerds. MP3, FLAC and