Profile

Cover photo
Martin D'Souza
Works at ODTUG
Attended Queen's University
Lives in Calgary
451 followers|2,494,210 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Martin D'Souza

Shared publicly  - 
 
APEX and the Nest Thermostat
At ODTUG Kscope 15 last year I gave a presentation about APEX plugins. During the presentation I built a plugin from scratch to control my Nest Thermostat . Everything went well until I did a live demo connecting the APEX plugin with my home Nest. I forgot ...
2
1
Add a comment...

Martin D'Souza

Shared publicly  - 
 
ClariFit From/To Date Picker Plug-in Moved to OraOpenSource
This article is for people looking for help with the ClariFit From/To Date Picker . I'm currently in the process of updating some of the plugins I created for ClariFit to support APEX 5.0. As part of these changes some additional things are happening, mainl...
1
1
Add a comment...

Martin D'Souza

Shared publicly  - 
 
ODTUG Technical Journal - Authors Wanted
If you've ever thought of starting your own blog or wanted to write a detailed article on some cool APEX or Oracle feature but didn't know where to start, now's your big chance! The ODTUG Technical Journal is looking for some new articles and we'd like to s...
1
1
Add a comment...

Martin D'Souza

Shared publicly  - 
 
APEX Podcast
If you can't get enough APEX there's now an APEX Podcast ! This is a great opportunity to know more about the people behind APEX and some key people in the APEX community. Juergen Schuster  and I co-host the show (I only joined on recently) and it has been ...
1
Add a comment...

Martin D'Souza

Shared publicly  - 
 
ODTUG 2015 Election - Please Vote
The ODTUG Board of Directors election is now officially open . Paid ODTUG members can cast their ballot between Oct 6th - Oct 27th. If you are a paid member you will get an email with the link, username, and voter id. I am running for the ODTUG Board of Dir...
2
Add a comment...

Martin D'Souza

Shared publicly  - 
 
APEX OOW 2015 Meetup
Each year the Oracle APEX community gets together at Oracle Open World (OOW) to have a few beers and catch up. This is a great informal event and its your chance to network with a lot of people in the APEX community and meet some of the gurus and members of...
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
451 people
Nelson mereng's profile photo
Yolanda Albarran  Ojeda's profile photo
Violet Jasmine's profile photo
Sandeep Saxena's profile photo
Mario Romero's profile photo
Marc Sewtz's profile photo
josh muenster's profile photo
chet justice's profile photo
Dr.carson christ's profile photo

Martin D'Souza

Shared publicly  - 
 
Eh?PEX Unofficial Tour
This year I will be taking some trips across Canada and have been given the opportunity to speak in various cities. Thus the unofficial Eh? PEX tour. Here are the different cities and links to each event: 12-Jan GTA/Toronto APEX Meetup Open Source and APEX ...
1
1
Add a comment...

Martin D'Souza

Shared publicly  - 
 
ODTUG Election
If you were at Oracle Open World a few weeks ago you may have missed that the ODTUG Board of Directors election results were posted. The newly elected directors are: Opal Alapat Danny Bryant Gary Crisci Natalie Delemar Martin D'Souza I first must thank all ...
1
Add a comment...

Martin D'Souza

Shared publicly  - 
 
1st Calgary APEX Meetup
We're having our 1st inaugural APEX meetup on Thursday Nov 12th! I'll be giving a presentation about APEX 5 and the new apex.world site. FAQs I've received about this meetup: Does it cost anything? No, it's entirely free  What should I bring? Yourself. Some...
1
1
Add a comment...

Martin D'Souza

Shared publicly  - 
 
OOW 15 Presentations
If you're attending Oracle OpenWorld 2015 this year here are a few links for presentations I'd recommend:  Open Source and Oracle Application Express [UGF4096] Sunday Oct 25 8:00am - Moscone South Room 300 Martin Giffy D'Souza If you've ever thought about u...
3
1
Add a comment...

Martin D'Souza

Shared publicly  - 
 
APEX Webinar: From the Community, for the Community
ODTUG will be hosting an APEX webinar on Monday, Oct 19th at 12:00pm EDT. The webinar is about something that several key members of the APEX community have been working on that is " from the community, for the community ". I strongly recommend that everyon...
1
2
Add a comment...

Martin D'Souza

Shared publicly  - 
 
Custom Code for Tabular Forms (Part 2)
The previous article covered how to create a tabular form with manual processing rather than automatic row processing. This article will demonstrate how to change the Tabular Form to modify data from multiple tables using the same Tabular Form. Modify Tabul...
2
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
451 people
Nelson mereng's profile photo
Yolanda Albarran  Ojeda's profile photo
Violet Jasmine's profile photo
Sandeep Saxena's profile photo
Mario Romero's profile photo
Marc Sewtz's profile photo
josh muenster's profile photo
chet justice's profile photo
Dr.carson christ's profile photo
Work
Occupation
CTO
Skills
Oracle, PL/SQL, SQL, APEX
Employment
  • ODTUG
    Director, 2012 - present
  • ClariFit
    CTO, 2009 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Calgary
Story
Bragging rights
2011 ODTUG Kscope 11 Speaker of the Year
Education
  • Queen's University
    Computer Engineering, 1999 - 2003
  • John Abbott College
    Sciences, 1997 - 1999
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Giffy, Martin Giffy D'Souza
I've been a client of Midtown Dental for several years. now and see Dr. V Khanna. Everything has always been what I expected (low wait times etc). I really appreciate that Dr.Khanna spends the time to go over all my options when discussing any major items for my teeth. I've recommended Midtown Dental to several friends who also re-itterate the same opinions of them.
Public - 9 months ago
reviewed 9 months ago
3 reviews
Map
Map
Map