Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Martin Bogomolni (M)
Works at ATX Hackerspace
Attended University of California, Santa Cruz
Lives in Austin, TX
5,848 followers|297,331 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Martin Bogomolni

Shared publicly  - 
 
What the wha? Pre-reg code for Google I/O!


2
Add a comment...
 
Kate Ludlow, FlipSide maven supreme #throughglass
1
1
Kate Ludlow's profile photo
 
I was just thinking about how funny it was that we were talking about Glass on FB, not Google.
Add a comment...

Martin Bogomolni

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Junior Top Gear
7
Anders Jackson's profile photoPhil Wheat's profile photoMandie Kramer's profile photo
3 comments
Add a comment...

Martin Bogomolni

Shared publicly  - 
 
Unboxing pictures of the TrueSmart.  
2
Shane Conder's profile photoColin Edwards's profile photoMartin Bogomolni's profile photo
3 comments
 
without functional Bluetooth tethering, and now that im finding retrofiting it to be truly waterproof a difficult proposition... its going to get relegated to my 'toy' box soon
Add a comment...

Martin Bogomolni

Shared publicly  - 
 
We've got a PI DAY after party at ATX Hackerspace!   March 14, from 8pm to .. well .. 8am.   The DJ list is being nailed down, but you know there will be PIE, music, PIE, dancing, PIE, beer, PIE, coffee, PIE .. and more PIE!
3
Add a comment...
 
donate your stuff often use this to our code #throughglass
1
George Greene's profile photoMartin Bogomolni's profile photo
3 comments
 
+Martin Bogomolni
yes issue is  it is simple to add a fake misdirection QR tag.  Been seeing them poping up.. Some have the real link  and added app link.. Just beware what ya scan. EFF good  but Bitcoins ..no so sure..
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
5,848 people

Martin Bogomolni

Shared publicly  - 
 
I just got mauled ( lovingly ) by a baby ferret.
2
Add a comment...
 
My Omate TS Developer edition arrived today.   Unboxing pictures.
17
1
Michael Banditt's profile photoMF Calub's profile photoTero Ripattila's profile photoPaul Friend's profile photo
26 comments
 
Same for me. I backed two units to use when I go sailing. Stupid and useless now that the unit is not waterproof. Gonna buy your kit in a second.
Maybe you could start a kickstarter campaign for that :-D 
Add a comment...
 
My Omate TrueSmart arrived. Its many months late. It was supposed to be a developer edition, with a spare battery and pre-installed memory card.

unboxing will commence.
1
Shane Conder's profile photoJason Kruger's profile photoMartin Bogomolni's profile photo
7 comments
 
Yeah, what was the shipper on it? 
Add a comment...

Martin Bogomolni

Shared publicly  - 
 
Jaime and his newly engraved name on a block of aluminum, made at ATX Hackerspace (http://www.atxhs.org)
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
5,848 people
Work
Occupation
Operations Director, Hacker, Engineer, Software Developer, Hardware Engineer
Employment
  • ATX Hackerspace
    Founder, 2009 - present
  • Ant Scale Computing
    Founder, 2011 - present
  • PB Works
    Director of Operations, 2011 - present
  • Calxeda
    Linux Zen Guru, 2009 - 2012
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Austin, TX
Previously
Santa Cruz, CA - San Francisco, CA - Vancouver, BC, CANADA - Wollongong, NSW, AUSTRALIA - Boston, MA - New York, NY - Fort Lauderdale, FL - San Diego, CA - Sausalito, CA - Beverly Hills, CA - Newark, CA - Millbrae, CA - Palo Alto, CA - Gambier Island, BC, CANADA
Story
Tagline
Hacker, thinker, tinker, lover, geek
Introduction
I am deeply involved as a founder and board member of the new Austin Hackerspace for people to come together and explore all kinds of things. http://www.atxhackerspace.org
Bragging rights
Founded ATX Hackerspace. Serial Entrepreneur. Created the network and server infrastructure that runs /.
Education
  • University of California, Santa Cruz
    1990 - 1994
  • Mills High School
    1986 - 1990
  • Wollongong University
    1993 - 1993
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Martin Bogomolni, M, Dankari, martinbogo
Apps with Google+ Sign-in