Profile

Cover photo
Martin Black
Attended University of North London
Lives in Cambridgeshire, UK
24,785 followers|493,867 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Martin Black

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Martin Black

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ely cathedral looking lovely this evening...
4
Add a comment...

Martin Black

Shooting the Shit  - 
 
Does anyone here know what the A-side was of the Cockney Rejects single that had 'East End' as the B-side ?  Need this info for a blog post I'm writing ;)
1
Carl Fry's profile photoMartin Black's profile photowillieluncheonette's profile photo
23 comments
 
+Martin Black Of course, that was their first release. I guess I just call it an e.p. and not a single but I think I'm in the minority here. BTW the correct title on the e.p. (which I'm holding right now in my stiff little fingers)  is Flares 'N Slippers on the cover and Flares 'N' Slippers on the record. They somehow lost an apostrophe at the end of N on the cover. This minutia might be of interest to you if you're writing about them. 
Add a comment...

Martin Black

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lunch ( +Liz Azyan​ )
6
SRUTHI K S Ammu's profile photo
 
yummy
Add a comment...

Martin Black

Shared publicly  - 
 
#coffeeandjazz  with Joe...
1
Add a comment...

Martin Black

Shared publicly  - 
 
#coffeeandjazz  from Japan, hep!
 ·  Translate
2
Add a comment...
In his circles
568 people
Have him in circles
24,785 people
Jessica Emery's profile photo
Zouhair Mihssan's profile photo
Alex Pribula's profile photo
Tiffany Kane's profile photo
Doyle “Deadly Inhalence” Starnes's profile photo
bahaa salman's profile photo
gabriela asencio's profile photo
CrYs-CrYs MaRiE-AnN's profile photo
Cherise Cornell's profile photo

Martin Black

Shared publicly  - 
  Since 1596 Warsaw has been the capital of Poland. In Polish Warsaw (“Warszawa”) literally means “belonging to Warsz”—a 12th-13th-century nobleman who owned land in the Mariensztat district. Warsaw was home to Europe’s largest Jewish population—around 337,000 in 1939, and 445,000 by 1941. When Germany invaded Poland in August 1939, the Nazis quickly surrounded the capital city and launched a deadly blitzkreig that claimed many lives and destro...
1
1
yves deligne's profile photo
Add a comment...

Martin Black

Shared publicly  - 
 
#coffeeandjazz  on a hep Friday!
1
Add a comment...

Martin Black

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Martin Black

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some nice ideas here
 
How to Create Simple Drawings to Clarify Your Ideas and Captivate Your Audience

Struggling to find a stock image for your next blog post?

You browse Flickr for ages. You settle on a picture that’s okay. You’d love to hire a professional illustrator, but you don’t have the budget. Not yet.

Sometimes you wonder if a better source of images exists.

What if you could create your own images to clarify your ideas?
http://rnmkr.me/1EyaYht
What if you could create images to stand out online, even if you're not an artist? It's easier than you think with this simple process anyone can use.
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Martin Black

Discussion  - 
9
freya j's profile photoMartin Black's profile photo
2 comments
 
nice quote!  I don't know if the tarp was too high or not...it worked though : )
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
568 people
Have him in circles
24,785 people
Jessica Emery's profile photo
Zouhair Mihssan's profile photo
Alex Pribula's profile photo
Tiffany Kane's profile photo
Doyle “Deadly Inhalence” Starnes's profile photo
bahaa salman's profile photo
gabriela asencio's profile photo
CrYs-CrYs MaRiE-AnN's profile photo
Cherise Cornell's profile photo
Education
  • University of North London
    European Studies
  • University of Granada
    Spanish language
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Martinxo
Story
Tagline
Wild camper, microadventurer, hiker. Blogs at www.martinblack.com
Introduction
Writes about microadventuring, wild camping, hking and music at www.martinblack.com

Likes lost things, walking, mountains, Arthur Rimbaud, old maps, meditation, Buddhism, punk rock and jazz.  A bit of a foodie, a bit of a geek, incurable romantic.

Aspiring polyglot, speaks Spanish quite well after a few drinks, learning French and a little bit of Euskera (Basque).  

Vague plans to walk the entire length of the Pyrenees one day...

Hobbies at the moment include trying to understand the global financial crisis.

Student of Shinzen Young (mindfulness) and Steve Krug (web usability).
Bragging rights
Saw the Clash play at the Hammersmith Palais, oh my!
Work
Occupation
Usability / accessibility at a London borough council.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Cambridgeshire, UK
Previously
London - Granada
Excellent little place, cheap and very friendly, I go there all the time, never disappointed.
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
Mostly good though I'd like to see later opening hours at the weekend.
Public - 4 months ago
reviewed 4 months ago
Friendly fry-up, what else do you want?
Food: GoodDecor: GoodService: Good
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
5 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Opened by Pat Jennings, what more do you want?
Public - 5 months ago
reviewed 5 months ago
One of the top five breakfasts of my life. Ham, eggs, fried spuds, toast and tea for under £6. Great service, very friendly, a gem indeed.
Food: ExcellentDecor: ExcellentService: Excellent
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago