Profile

Cover photo
Mark Eason
Works at Accsys
Attended Rhodes University
Lives in Gauteng, ZA
187 followers|515,403 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Mark Eason

Android  - 
 
I've just started with Delphi XE8 Android development. Is there a way to remove the triple-dot menu button (I think it's called the overflow menu) from the bottom right corner of my device (Nexus 5)? Do I need to specify a specific target api level to remove it? If so, how? Or is there a property I can set somewhere?


2
Gustav Schubert's profile photoMark Eason's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thanks Gustav, this helped. I couldn't just leave it as it is because then the overflow menu still shows up but reading the article did help.
Add a comment...

Mark Eason

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Mark Eason

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some nice Drupal 8 theming tips. 
My uncle used to say, "You have to use the right tool for the job." This is no different when it comes to Drupal 8 theming and development.
1
Add a comment...

Mark Eason

Shared publicly  - 
 
A cheesy hash tag 
1
Add a comment...

Mark Eason

Shared publicly  - 
 
Copy on your PC.  Paste on your phone.  Copy on your phone. Paste on your PC (or any other connected device).  Simple, convenient and very handy at times.  
Snapcopy - copy from device paste on another
1
Add a comment...

Mark Eason

Shared publicly  - 
 
As someone that finds the Chromecast very handy, it's nice to see other manufacturers joining the Cast family. 
Wireless audio has become a big market in the living room space and Harman Kardon has just announced some new models for its Omni range of speakers, which now support Google Cast. The new range is known as the Omni+ and features a three different sized speakers, a soundbar and an adapter to add wireless functionality to older speakers. The range consists of the Omni 10+ ($199), 20+ ($299) and 50+ ($499) speakers, the OmniBar+ ($999) and the Ad...
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
187 people
Chantelle  Kie's profile photo
brandon lai's profile photo
Samantha V. Cooper-Dunstan's profile photo
Neal Naidoo's profile photo
Brian Emmerich's profile photo
ISTanCo accredited registrar of .rs domain names's profile photo
Decor King Evolution's profile photo
Phillip Masembe's profile photo
Claire Cardwell's profile photo

Mark Eason

Shared publicly  - 
 
Open source is kinda awesome. 
Last week, I called an Uber to the Oregon Convention Center in Portland, where I was recently visiting. My driver pulled up in a Toyota…
1
Add a comment...

Mark Eason

Shared publicly  - 
 
McLaren needs a 20-year-old Compaq laptop to maintain its F1 supercar


McLaren's F1 supercar is special in more ways than one. Even now it's still the world's fastest production car with a naturally aspirated engine, and McLaren only built 106 F1s in total. Jalopnik v...
1
Add a comment...

Mark Eason

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nice to see a government embracing and contributing back to open source. 
Yesterday, the White House announced a plan to deepen its commitment to open source. Under this plan, new, custom-developed government software must be made available for use across other federal agencies, and a portion of all projects must be made open source and shared with the public.
1
Add a comment...

Mark Eason

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Mark Eason

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's nice that Netflix is now legally available in SA. Pity that some content won't be available. I wonder if the streaming quality and content is better than some local options like ShowMax and Vu?

http://www.channel24.co.za/TV/News/neutered-netflix-sa-limited-heres-why-20160107
South Africans who sign up need to be aware that there are some big content gaps and limitations due to licensing rights for hit shows.
1
Add a comment...

Mark Eason

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sunrise
1
Add a comment...
Mark's Collections
People
Have him in circles
187 people
Chantelle  Kie's profile photo
brandon lai's profile photo
Samantha V. Cooper-Dunstan's profile photo
Neal Naidoo's profile photo
Brian Emmerich's profile photo
ISTanCo accredited registrar of .rs domain names's profile photo
Decor King Evolution's profile photo
Phillip Masembe's profile photo
Claire Cardwell's profile photo
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Gauteng, ZA
Work
Occupation
Software Developer
Employment
  • Accsys
    Software Development Manager, present
Education
  • Rhodes University
    B.Sc Comp Sci Honours, 1991 - 1994
  • Hudson Park High School
    1990
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Meason
Their quattro stagioni pizza is awesome!
Public - 6 months ago
reviewed 6 months ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map