Profile

Cover photo
Mark Brown
Lives in Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom
78 followers|657,688 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Mark Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Big news!
Late yesterday, the Financial Times reported that SwiftKey was in talks with Microsoft about a potential acquisition that could be officially announced dur... by Rita El Khoury in Applications, News
1
Add a comment...

Mark Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Coffee Science: How to Make the Best French Press Coffee at Home - Serious Eats http://nzzl.us/opbFwao via @nuzzel
Wondering how to make better coffee in a French press? Technique and tips, plus the science behind why this brewing method is a bit different from the rest.
1
Add a comment...

Mark Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Come and join us next Friday and Saturday to discover some wonders of the night skies.
Do you fancy an evenings stargazing? We are delighted to be hosting a Stargazing Live Event on the evenings of 22nd and 23rd of January 2016. Following the popular BBC Stargazing Live TV series broadcast from the 12th January, Astronomy societies across the country team up to provide the general public with the opportunity to look at the night sky through high powered astronomy telescopes. The event will run from 8pm until 10pm ...
1
Add a comment...

Mark Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Interesting: Google Cardboard Camera brings your photos to life with VR-like experience http://phandroid.com/2015/12/03/google-cardboard-camera/
Google's cost-efficient VR headset Cardboard just got a lot more personal. The company has released a new camera app made specifically for capturing photos in virtual reality.
1
Add a comment...

Mark Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Excited about our kids Astronomy event, Cosmic Kidz, at Woodrow House, Amersham on 5th December. Find out more and register your interest at:

wycombeastro.org/cosmickidz
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
78 people
Lorna Denham's profile photo
Virtual Star Party's profile photo
wycombeastro's profile photo
Shirley Brown's profile photo
Jane Brown's profile photo
Roeurn Samuth's profile photo
chris denham's profile photo
Rodney Salmon's profile photo
Off-Road Controll Videos's profile photo

Mark Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some cool stuff from NASA here.
When NASA’s first mission to Mars kicks off in 2018, the goal is to make sure that the agency’s new rocket can make it out there before they start sending people. So, instead of a crew, this first mission will be filled with equipment for 13 science projects...including a gigantic laser flashlight that will orbit the Moon.
1
Add a comment...

Mark Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Interesting stuff.
Sending something up into space? Having it stay up there while people live there as it orbits the Earth? Becoming an outpost far, far away from home? Just incredible. Building a habitable space station satellite will always be an amazing feat of engineering and planning and sheer human ingenuity. Here are all the space stations that have ever orbited Earth, from the Salyut to Skylab to ISS and everything else in between and after.
1
Add a comment...

Mark Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great feature.
In order to counter the adverse effects of bright light on our eyes, Google Play Books has introduced the Night Light feature.
1
Add a comment...

Mark Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Interesting move: Business Insider: Microsoft just beat Apple to the punch in a big way (MSFT, AAPL) http://google.com/newsstand/s/CBIwh9SGnSc
Cortana, the digital personal assistant that...
1
Add a comment...

Mark Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fancy seeing a real space suit & planetarium, & stargazing via high powered telescopes? Register now for Cosmic Kidz.
1
Add a comment...

Mark Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great!
Seven months after making its debut in the US, YouTube's kid-friendly service is now available in Australia, Canada, Ireland, New Zealand and the United Kingdom. The app comes with a filtered selection of channels and videos that are appropriate for children. Ability to upload videos or comment is also absent from the app, and there's a timer function built-in that allows parents to...
1
Add a comment...
Mark's Collections
People
Have him in circles
78 people
Lorna Denham's profile photo
Virtual Star Party's profile photo
wycombeastro's profile photo
Shirley Brown's profile photo
Jane Brown's profile photo
Roeurn Samuth's profile photo
chris denham's profile photo
Rodney Salmon's profile photo
Off-Road Controll Videos's profile photo
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
The Tech Explorer, Astronomyitch
Story
Introduction

UK based tech enthusiast, programmer and amateur astronomer, passionate about technology and helping people get the most from it.

Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Buckinghamshire, United Kingdom
Links
YouTube
Fantastic! Love the walled garden, woodland walks and lakes. There is also an excellent kids adventure park. The cafe is in a beautiful old building and there is also the ring that inspired Tolkien's Lord Of The Rings.
Public - 8 months ago
reviewed 8 months ago
Excellent cod and chips
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
6 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago