Profile

Cover photo
Marissa Dupont
Works at oneTesla
Attends Academy of Art University Online
Lives in Lowell, MA
97 followers|10,719 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Marissa Dupont

Shared publicly  - 
 
Awesome.
Editor’s Note: This story was submitted without any sort of context, which sort of makes it better. Let me know in the comments why you think a banana’s scent is being discussed. The following story deals with one of my regular editing clients. He often requires a bit of patience. Me: I don’t understand what this section of the wording means. Client: What it says there. Me: I see what it says, but I don’t understand what you mean. Client: Look, w...
1
Add a comment...

Marissa Dupont

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is amazing.
To celebrate the 15th anniversary of the Heathrow Express train service from Paddington to the airport in London, a PR firm built a 4m-long cake shaped like a train on the platform, guarded by birds of prey to keep the pigeons away. Passengers were invited to eat the train on Monday. Happy Birthday Heathrow Express! – A Train Made Entirely From Cake (Image: Nathan Pask)
1
Add a comment...

Marissa Dupont

Shared publicly  - 
 
YES
 
This seems an appropriate post for a Monday morning. 

I'm in a relationship with a morning person. I am an evening person. I wake up, and I'm like: 

Me: Zombie-style: Rrrrrrrrrrrrrrr... Brain not on.
Him: I've been working for 4 hours so far. I went out for a walk at 5 AM to record some bird sounds. 
Me: I see your mouth moving. I think you are making sounds. I will try and process what you said when my brain wakes up half an hour from now. 
1
Massimiliano Dal Passo's profile photoOldhounder Wantsabeer.'s profile photo
2 comments
 
Nice fingers.
Add a comment...

Marissa Dupont

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hee hee hee :D
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
97 people
Krista Grotto's profile photo
Chris Linz's profile photo
Eric Silva's profile photo
Colin Mclaughlin's profile photo
Aaron Heinold's profile photo
Ryan Hammond's profile photo
Kimberly H's profile photo
Tamara Collins's profile photo
kailyn jackson's profile photo

Marissa Dupont

Shared publicly  - 
 
This hurts my brain
This is photographer Bela Borsodi's cover for VLP's album Terrain. It's a single image of very carefully positioned objects seen at a very specific angle. Below, see a revealing photo and "making of" video.
1
Add a comment...

Marissa Dupont

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Marissa Dupont

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Marissa Dupont

Shared publicly  - 
 
For all the smack-talking about FB today, things sure are quiet over here! :D
1
Lynne Martin's profile photoMichele Jellison's profile photoMarissa Dupont's profile photo
8 comments
 
Michele that picture of Phoenix is so cute!!!
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
97 people
Krista Grotto's profile photo
Chris Linz's profile photo
Eric Silva's profile photo
Colin Mclaughlin's profile photo
Aaron Heinold's profile photo
Ryan Hammond's profile photo
Kimberly H's profile photo
Tamara Collins's profile photo
kailyn jackson's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Webdesign
Employment
  • oneTesla
    Marketing and Communications Manager, 8 - present
  • Liberty Utilities
    Communications and Marketing Coordinator, 2014 - 2015
  • Imperial Image
    Web/Graphic Designer, 2013 - 2014
  • TPI
  • The Boston Phoenix
  • Randstad
  • North Country Leather
  • Mikasa
  • Heinemann
  • Piehead
    Client Engagement Team Member, 2012 - 2013
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Lowell, MA
Previously
Newfields, NH - Eliot, Maine - Boston, MA - Jamaica Plain, MA - New York City, NY - Dover, NH - Somersworth, NH
Links
Contributor to
Links
Story
Tagline
I like owls. And lamps. And owl-lamps.
Introduction
I like owls. And lamps. And owl-lamps.
Bragging rights
I have two female cats: Oocla and Nikita, and a rabbit: Thor.
Education
  • Academy of Art University Online
    present
  • Saint Thomas Aquinas High School
  • Eliot ELEM
  • Marshwood Junior High
  • Emerson College
  • NYU Summer Publishing Institute
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
gollygee