Profile

Cover photo
Marion Jacobson
Works at Dex Media Inc.
Attended University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Lives in Fort Worth
175 followers|8,779 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos
People
In her circles
211 people
Have her in circles
175 people
Brian Ng's profile photo
Dheeraj Malik's profile photo
Ben Swinney's profile photo
Quinn Coleman's profile photo
Michael Allenberg's profile photo
Bobby Vieira's profile photo
James mark's profile photo
Jon Diamond's profile photo
Jose Martinez-Garriga's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Managing the essentials that drive traffic, visibility and engagement on our B2B and B2C web properties. That includes SEO, SEM, Social Media and Content.
Skills
Helping businesses succeed online since 2001. Blogging, editing, SEO, SEM, social media, website building, marketing.
Employment
  • Dex Media Inc.
    Sr. Manager - Digital Traffic Services, 2007 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Fort Worth
Previously
Chicago - Freising, Germany - Louisville, KY - Champaign, IL
Story
Tagline
Writer, editor, happy knitter.
Introduction
I manage a great group of talented folks who specialize in SEO, SEM, Social Media and Content writing. In my spare time, I'm the Editor-in-Chief of our corporate blog.
 
Dex Media, Inc. provides local search marketing services to small and medium sized businesses. Websites, mobile websites, PPC, online advertising, SEO, social media, reputation monitoring, multimedia marketing, direct mail, directory listings and print marketing for SMBs.They run their businesses; we run their marketing.
Bragging rights
It ain't braggin' if you can do it.
Education
  • University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
    English
  • Northwestern University
    Writing, German
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
maruschka

Stream

Marion Jacobson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Every industry has its buzzwords, jargon and acronyms and some work their way into general use but can still be confusing. Here are 19 definitions of some
1
Add a comment...

Marion Jacobson

Shared publicly  - 
 
So you're outsourcing your company's marketing. Maybe it's because you're too busy to handle all of that by yourself. And no one who works for you has the
1
Add a comment...

Marion Jacobson

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you maintain an email list of customers/clients and leads you're no doubt aware of how effective email marketing can be and that you should be mining yo
1
Add a comment...

Marion Jacobson

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's essential for your business to have a website, but if you're making these mistakes, you might be hurting your business more than helping. Visual Mista
1
Add a comment...

Marion Jacobson

Shared publicly  - 
 
These are some easy and safe things that you can do - or have your web developer do for you - that will have a positive impact on your website short-term a
1
Add a comment...

Marion Jacobson

Shared publicly  - 
3
Jonathan Jeter's profile photoMohit Anand's profile photo
2 comments
 
Right
Add a comment...
In her circles
211 people
Have her in circles
175 people
Brian Ng's profile photo
Dheeraj Malik's profile photo
Ben Swinney's profile photo
Quinn Coleman's profile photo
Michael Allenberg's profile photo
Bobby Vieira's profile photo
James mark's profile photo
Jon Diamond's profile photo
Jose Martinez-Garriga's profile photo

Marion Jacobson

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you're a dentist with a great website that includes a blog, you're already one step ahead in the content marketing game. However, as with almost any typ
1
Add a comment...

Marion Jacobson

Shared publicly  - 
 
I began building websites for local businesses back in 2000, and a number of my clients were attorneys and law firms. This was thrilling to me for several
1
Add a comment...

Marion Jacobson

Shared publicly  - 
 
The final weeks of 2014 are upon us, ready or not. It's 11 weeks until Christmas, and savvy shoppers are already making plans to take advantage of Black Fr
1
Add a comment...

Marion Jacobson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some of the most frequently asked questions from small businesses involve blogging. Should I have a business blog? YES! How do I start? SEE BELOW How often
1
Jonathan Jeter's profile photo
 
Good stuff, Marion!
Add a comment...

Marion Jacobson

Shared publicly  - 
 

In honor of National Grammar Day...
Were you aware that today is a holiday? It has been since 2008. That’s when Martha Brockenbrough, author of Things That Make Us [Sic], established National Grammar Day. It was important to her that those of us who care about ...
1
Jonathan Jeter's profile photo
 
Good stuff, Marion! Thanks for sharing!
Add a comment...