Profile

Cover photo
Maria Brown
Works at Syracuse University
Attended Syracuse University
Lives in Syracuse
27,485 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Pinned

Maria Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Recruitment is ongoing for the research study of Social Support and Sexual Minority Women with Breast Cancer. If you have not already done so, I hope you will consider participating in this survey, sharing this post with your Facebook networks, or emailing the survey link to others. Recruitment for this study is ongoing and will continue for several months. Also, if you are part of an organization that might reach people eligible for this survey in person, let me know and I can email you a flyer.

Are you a women who has sex with women, is lesbian, bisexual, or queer?
Do you now, or have you ever, had breast cancer?

My name is Maria Brown, and I am a professor at Syracuse University. I am conducting research about the sources of stress and social support affecting sexual minority women (lesbians, bisexual women, queer women, women who have sex with women) who have had breast cancer. By learning more about the breast cancer experiences of sexual minority women, I hope to identify ways in which sexual orientation or gender identity are relevant to breast cancer treatment and life as a breast cancer survivor. This information should help us to better understand what sexual minority women go through in these situations, in order to develop programs that better serve this population

Participation in this study involves completing an online survey which will take about 30-45 minutes of your time. For participating in the survey, you will be given the choice of entering in a raffle for a $10 Amazon e-gift card. If you are interested in participating in this research, please visit the following web address:

https://syracuseuniversity.qualtrics.com/SE/?SID=SV_0rlucU4S6ThIejz

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about the research, please contact the faculty investigator, Dr. Maria T. Brown at 315-443-4685 or mbrown08@syr.edu. If you have any questions about your rights as a research participant, you have questions, concerns or complaints that you with to address to someone other than the investigator, or if you cannot reach the investigator, contact the Syracuse University Institutional Review Board at 315-443-3013.

Thank you,
Maria T. Brown
Syracuse University Aging Studies
1
Add a comment...

Maria Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fund the collection of #breastcancer survivor's stories 
Breast Cancer Survivor Stories | Crowdfunding is a democratic way to support the fundraising needs of your community. Make a contribution today!
1
Add a comment...

Maria Brown

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Maria Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Why should we care about sexual minority women with breast cancer?
I have s aid this in previous blog posts , and it bears re peating: w hen
an entire body of cancer-related literature basically ignores a
particular community of women, we all remain ignorant of the experiences
of that community, even those of us who are...
1
Add a comment...

Maria Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
The costs of invisibility for sexual minority women
When an entire body of cancer-related literature basically ignores a particular community of women, we all remain ignorant of the experiences of that community, even those of us who are a member of it. I am conducting a study of the social support and sexua...
1
Add a comment...

Maria Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's time to take a stand against gun violence
1
Add a comment...

Maria Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
Second installment of my proposal to study social support and sexual minority women with cancer - please donate to make #breastcancer research happen!
1
Add a comment...

Maria Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
When an entire body of cancer-related literature basically ignores a particular community of women, we all remain ignorant of the experiences of that community, even those of us who are a member of it.
1
Add a comment...

Maria Brown

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is the first of several blog posts explaining why I am studying stress and social support in sexual and gender minority women who have had ‪#‎breastcancer‬. I hope you will read it, and donate to my ‪#‎Indiegogo‬ campaign - the link is in the post!
1
Add a comment...
People
Education
  • Syracuse University
    2010
  • Ithaca College
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
mariabgood
Work
Occupation
Aging Research
Employment
  • Syracuse University
    Professor of Practice, Social Work, present
  • Syracuse University
  • Claritas, Inc.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Syracuse
Previously
Ithaca, NY - Syracuse, NY
Links
Contributor to