Profile

Cover photo
Marc Gafni
Works at Center for Integral Wisdom
Attended Oxford University
Lives in Northern California
3,312 followers|63,988 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Marc Gafni

Shared publicly  - 
 
Reflections, by Marc Gafni
Teachings from Marc Gafni, Visionary Scholar, Spiritual Artist, Director of the Center for World...
2
Add a comment...

Marc Gafni

Shared publicly  - 
 
Center For Integral Wisdom
1
Add a comment...

Marc Gafni

Shared publicly  - 
 
More on the Mystery of Love
1
Add a comment...

Marc Gafni

Shared publicly  - 
Every one of us holds an inner image of what it means to be successful. That inner image determines our decisions and drives our destiny. That image is often not articulated in the explicit values of a culture. But it is etched by society in the unconscious lining of our hearts and minds. The success myth of a culture speaks most clearly to its vision and values. It is the very essence of the cult...
1
Add a comment...

Marc Gafni

Shared publicly  - 
 
Every one of us holds an inner image of what it means to be successful. That inner image determines our decisions and drives our destiny. That image is often not articulated in the explicit values of ...
1
Add a comment...

Marc Gafni

Shared publicly  - 
 
"We are here to articulate an ethics of success that is rooted in outrageous love.
Outrageous Love demands a new... 
1
Add a comment...

Marc Gafni

Shared publicly  - 
 
A quote from Marc Gafni's book entitled 'Your Unique Self: The Radical Path to Personal Enlightenment '.  Marc's books are available on Amazon! http://www.amazon.com/Marc-Gafni/e/B001HMT0XS/ref=dp_byline_cont_book_1

#MarcGafni   #IntegralWisdom   #Enlightenment   #YourUniqueSelf  
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
3,312 people
Michael Heath's profile photo
Sally Zeno's profile photo
Linda Joslin's profile photo
Champine Yuk's profile photo
Steven A Williams - Music Producer's profile photo
Beverly Rodriguez's profile photo
William Schuyler's profile photo
Aubry Lax's profile photo
Gowdxfv Buzbeed's profile photo

Marc Gafni

Shared publicly  - 
 
Quotes by Marc Gafni
1
Add a comment...

Marc Gafni

Shared publicly  - 
 
The latest at Twitter
1
Add a comment...

Marc Gafni

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dr. Marc Gafni giving a talk on "Lines and Circles" at the final David d'Angelo program, “Love: The Final Chapter” (Dec 2014), where he was a featured speaker. This was a special men's conference exploring what it means to live an inspired life and be in full integrity with oneself, and with each other – evolving love, relationship, and culture itself.

#MarcGafni   #IntegralWisdom   #Enlightenment   #Love   #culture   #Relationship  

http://www.ievolve.org/center-for-integral-wisdom-portals/ciw-founders/marc-gafni/
1
Add a comment...

Marc Gafni

Shared publicly  - 
 
Marc Gafni | Integral Wisdom | Your Unique Self
“Love is the interior cosmic force that animates and drives the evolutionary impulse.”  ―   Marc Gafni ,   Your Unique Self: The Radical Path to Personal Enlightenment  
“Love is the interior cosmic force that animates and drives the evolutionary impulse.”  ― Marc Gafni, Your Unique Self: The Radical Path to Personal Enlightenment 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
3,312 people
Michael Heath's profile photo
Sally Zeno's profile photo
Linda Joslin's profile photo
Champine Yuk's profile photo
Steven A Williams - Music Producer's profile photo
Beverly Rodriguez's profile photo
William Schuyler's profile photo
Aubry Lax's profile photo
Gowdxfv Buzbeed's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Director and Teacher in Residence at the Center for Integral Wisdom
Employment
  • Center for Integral Wisdom
    Director, 2010 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Northern California
Story
Introduction

Dr. Marc Gafni is a public intellectual and spiritual artist. He holds his doctorate in philosophy from Oxford University, rabbinic certification from the chief rabbinate in Israel, as well private rabbinic ordination. He is also ordained and holds a doctorate in religious science. He is the initiating thought leader, together with Ken Wilber, of World Spirituality based on Integral principles, as well as the leading theorist and teacher of Unique Self Enlightenment. He is the director of Center for Integral Wisdom, a think tank he co-founded in 2010 with Mariana Caplan which is creating a body of work to evolve the source code of human existence.

A rabbinic lineage holder in Bible, Talmud, and Kabbalah, Gafni self-describes as a “dual citizen” of both integral World Spirituality and classical Hebrew practice. He is a guest editor of the Journal of Integral Theory and Practice on issues of Integral spirituality, has been a faculty member of J.F.K. University, and is the author of eight books including the national bestseller Soul Prints, and The Mystery of Love, an exploration of the relationship between the erotic and the sacred.

An iconoclastic artist and provocative visionary, Dr. Gafni has led spiritual movements and learning communities as well as created and hosted for several seasons a highly popular national Israeli television program on culture, meaning, and spirit. He is the father of four children (the youngest being three years old), is in committed relationship, and lives in Northern California.

Education
  • Oxford University
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Marc Winiarz, Mordechai Winiarz