Profile

Cover photo
Marc Canter
Attended Digital City Institute
Lives in Charlotte, NC
12,599 followers|201,220 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Marc Canter

Shared publicly  - 
1
marie montay's profile photo
 
Coucou bonsoir comment allez vous ???
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...

Marc Canter

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nice
It won't break any speed records, but this vehicle might have found an important niche in the personal transportation market.
1
Add a comment...

Marc Canter

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wow - it sounds like Red Hat is struggling to make it all the way to the present.

No mention of OpenStack - no mention of source code - I guess the "open source gimmick" has worn off at Red Hat.
1
Add a comment...
1
1
Patrick Holland's profile photoMarc Canter's profile photo
2 comments
 
Sitting and waiting for a gig to pan out with Huawei in China. Lisa is
doing great at Wells Fargo. I also have anew startup in the "Internet of
Things" space....

How's Pitter?
Add a comment...
In his circles
626 people
Have him in circles
12,599 people
Seth Meinzen's profile photo

Marc Canter

Shared publicly  - 
 
Playing for Change - has a new hit!  With a Bullet!
2
1
Ijam Relau's profile photo
Add a comment...

Marc Canter

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
TYS A WEENIE
 ·  Translate
2
Add a comment...

Marc Canter

Shared publicly  - 
 
Poor NSA - you mean they can't hack into any hardware vendor they want to?
1
Add a comment...

Marc Canter

Shared publicly  - 
 
STREAM-RIPPING!
Mobile applications are now the most widely used source of free music downloads, says an NPD study.
1
Add a comment...

Marc Canter

Shared publicly  - 
 
I concur on all ten of these
Intuition is challenging to define, despite the huge role it plays in our everyday lives. Steve Jobs called it, for instance, "more powerful than intellect." But however we put it into words, we all, well, intuitively know just what it is. ...
1
1
Twain Twain's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
626 people
Have him in circles
12,599 people
Seth Meinzen's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Software entrepreneur, architect, teacher, media blogger, mentor and consultant
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Charlotte, NC
Previously
Cleveland, Ohio - Chicago, IL - London, England - San Francisco, CA - Walnut Creek, CA - New York City, NY - Oberlin, Ohio - Trieste, Italy - Tokyo, Japan - Boston, MA - Hong Kong, China - Boca Raton, FL - Kingston, Jamaica
Story
Tagline
Isn't G+ a great place for Google?
Introduction
My name is Marc, I'm the Chairman and CTO of Digital City Mechanics and the acting CEO of Digital City Jamaica, our first deployment of our "digital economy ecosystem" - which is what we "do".  We create training programs, marketplaces, entrepreneurial activities - all driven by integrated internships, projects and an underlying software dashboard open platform.  Wrap it all up, connect-the-dots and partner with local stakeholders.

I previously co-founded a company called MacroMind - which became Macromedia. I'm also the CEO of Broadband Mechanics (the creators of PeopleAggregator - a white labeled social network platform)

I spend my time 50% in Jamaica and 50% out hustling more deployments.

I moved my family to Cleveland, Ohio to see the real world and figure out how to create jobs - en masse!  We call it "building a digital city" because the city is the metaphor for multiplicity.  What we need are Digital Cities with Digital Citizens who have Digital Jobs.
Bragging rights
We created 1st multimedia player (VideoWorks) w/Jamie Fenton, the 1st multimedia authoring tool (Director) w/Erik Neumann and J.T. Thompson and the world's first - author once, playback on many places solution (Director player.).
Education
  • Digital City Institute
    2009 - 2013
  • Oberlin College
    1975 - 1980
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
open social networking maven, father of multimedia
This is our favorite Japanese restaurant in Cleveland. We also love it - as they have excellent Malaysian food - as well. They've come to know us there and we go for my birthday, special occasions, etc. I recommend the "Dynamite" scallop thingie and the Roti Chanai appetizer. Can't go wrong here!
Food: ExcellentDecor: Very goodService: Excellent
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
I can highly recommend Richard Herman and his team of lawyers. They're fighting for Immigrants rights all over the country and they'll fight for you - as well. Ask Richard about "We are all Immigrants!"
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map