Profile

Cover photo
Manos Bairaktaris
Works at ISPS Consulting Engineers NZ Ltd
Attended Ilioupolis
Lives in Voula
108 followers|547,948 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

Manos Bairaktaris

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fascinating result for the Wellington Phoenix! A brilliant second half comeback with a 90' minute winner. 
1
Add a comment...

Manos Bairaktaris

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nathan Burns scores 2 goals, prepares another one and the Wellington Phoenix wins 4-1 the match against the Newcastle Jets!

Wellington Phoenix 4-1 Newcastle Jets - Full Match Highlights HD - Round 3 2014/15
1
Add a comment...

Manos Bairaktaris

General Discussion  - 
 
My two laptops have both a Windows sticker on them (pre-installed when bought). One runs fedora and the other ubuntu (no dual boot).

Do they count towards windows or Linux market share? 
4
Wolfgang Romey (lupo)'s profile photoWilliam Peckham's profile photoAdam Williamson's profile photoManos Bairaktaris's profile photo
10 comments
 
Thanks guys. I thought that would be the case. My laptops count towards the MS numbers. As +William Peckham said, they are less valid than a good guess.

I live in Wellington,NZ and prefer to buy my computers from local stores. Therefore it is unlikely that I will choose to buy from a US site, even one that is recommended by FSF (by the I did know about these sites; I get the FSF newsletter)

Cheers
Add a comment...

Manos Bairaktaris

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pacific (from Makara, NZ) 
2
Add a comment...

Manos Bairaktaris

Shared publicly  - 
 
Masterton, Queen Elizabeth Park
1
Add a comment...

Manos Bairaktaris

Shared publicly  - 
 
Am I missing something?
The UK "threatens" the Scots that if they become independent they will not have any monetary union and will have their own currency instead of the pound.
As a bonus, that means zero debt for Scotland!
Unless it is a hidden wish for the UK to let Scotland go and they are prepared to pay for it. 
1
Add a comment...

Manos Bairaktaris

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Giggles

Double dog dare you!!!


Via: Meanwhile in Canada
#giggles #snow #tiger  
1
1
Emmanuel Bairaktaris's profile photo
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
108 people
Panagis Melas's profile photo
Υδροκάλυψη Υδραυλικά's profile photo
I'm Developer's profile photo
Anthony La Rocca's profile photo
ΝίκοςΑλιφραγκής ΥποψΕυρωβΑνεξάρτητουςΕλληνες's profile photo
Dionushs Fotinatos's profile photo
George Neonakis's profile photo
Orianna Bairaktari's profile photo
Hh Hhb's profile photo

Manos Bairaktaris

Shared publicly  - 
 
Masterton, right next to the hotel 
2
Add a comment...

Manos Bairaktaris

Shared publicly  - 
 
The sun (Carter's Observatory) 
1
Add a comment...

Manos Bairaktaris

Shared publicly  - 
 
Masterton 
1
Add a comment...

Manos Bairaktaris

Shared publicly  - 
 
Μπουγάδα πριν το δάσος (βασικά στο κήπο μας) 
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
108 people
Panagis Melas's profile photo
Υδροκάλυψη Υδραυλικά's profile photo
I'm Developer's profile photo
Anthony La Rocca's profile photo
ΝίκοςΑλιφραγκής ΥποψΕυρωβΑνεξάρτητουςΕλληνες's profile photo
Dionushs Fotinatos's profile photo
George Neonakis's profile photo
Orianna Bairaktari's profile photo
Hh Hhb's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Structural Engineer
Employment
  • ISPS Consulting Engineers NZ Ltd
    Director, 2012 - present
  • D.Bairaktaris & Asc.
    Structural Engineer, 2000 - 2012
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Voula
Previously
ilioupolis - Patra - Kefalonia
Story
Tagline
hi there
Introduction
I was born in 1974 in Athens, Greece. I'm a structural engineer, having graduated the University of Patras. I received the first prize from the Technical Chamber of Greece for my graduation project in 2000 (shared with one more person). I've been working on a wide variety of projects (list), from buildings and bridges to stadiums and tunnels using both reinforced concrete and structural steel. My general interests include computers (GNU/Linux fan), music (play the piano), sports (football-soccer, basketball), chess and photography. I am happily married with Argyro and have two children.
Collections Manos is following
View all
Education
  • Ilioupolis
    Elementary & high school, 1980 - 1992
  • University of Patras
    Civil Engineering, 1993 - 1998
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
June 21, 1974
Relationship
Married
Other names
Μάνος Μπαϊρακτάρης, Emmanouil Bairaktaris
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Real Steel World Robot Boxing