Profile

Cover photo
Mahesh Mohan
Works at Infirn Labs Private Limited
Attended Caarmel Engineering College
Lives in Kerala, India
545 followers|90,074 views
AboutPosts+1's

Stream

Mahesh Mohan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Personalized web could be the future of the web. Or, at least it could be a component of Web 3.0, or Web 4.0 or Web whatever.
1
Add a comment...

Mahesh Mohan

Shared publicly  - 
 
You want to make money blogging, right? Here's what it takes to generate 1,000,000 pageviews and $3,000 a month from your blog.
1
Add a comment...

Mahesh Mohan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Have you ever noticed the “As Seen On” label on many (or at least a few) ‘popular’ blogs by pro-bloggers, agencies, or startups? Or, do you know how easy it is to get featured on some of the most prestigious websites on the web? Well I have realized that it’s a lot more easier to get featured [...]
1
Add a comment...

Mahesh Mohan

Shared publicly  - 
 
A couple of days back, I received an email from a guy who sounded dejected because he started a blog and was not making any money out of it. Like many, he started with a domain name, web hosting, and every essential thing to build a new WordPress blog. But he was unable to get going or make [...]
1
Add a comment...

Mahesh Mohan

Shared publicly  - 
 
A couple of years back, I published over 41 image sources for free stock photos and images. And I explained about how I was using ‘Google Images’ to source targeted pictures for my blog posts, and then how (and why) I started using images with a Creative Commons License only. Fast forward today, and I’m beginning to [...]
2
Anastasia Cannon's profile photo
 
I like your blog visit mine @www.avesselforjesus.com
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
545 people
Dhruv Gupta's profile photo
Chetan Bhawani's profile photo
sasi p's profile photo
Riya Mukundan's profile photo
Jennifer Finns's profile photo
Nirmala Santhakumar's profile photo
Bala SN's profile photo
Mahesh Mohan's profile photo
Lorraine Reguly's profile photo

Mahesh Mohan

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm no SaaS expert and I don't know about its best pricing models or strategies. However, I just want to highlight a "best practice" that I have noticed recently which I believe will help you as a marketer.
1
Add a comment...

Mahesh Mohan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Whenever I visit a blog that I haven’t come across before, I try to find out how different it is from others or what makes it interesting. Not just that. I also notice things that I don’t like in it. Your blog might be very popular. But it wouldn’t stop me from finding things I don’t [...]
1
Add a comment...

Mahesh Mohan

Shared publicly  - 
 
A tale of two things cloud.
I’m a email Gmail addict. No, I do not get hundreds of emails a day but nevertheless I end up spending a lot of time with Gmail (i.e. on gmail.com) as it’s Google that made email interesting again. If you go back to early 2000s (or the pre-Gmail era) then you perfectly remember that you hated your inbox (whether [...]
1
Add a comment...

Mahesh Mohan

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here's a hand-picked list of 101 inspirational writing quotes that will make you a better writer. Write more, even more, and even more than that.
1
Add a comment...

Mahesh Mohan

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Fantastic 5 Mac OS X Utilities To Get (Some) Things Done
I love tools. I really do. And yes, there are some tools I just can’t live without. So here is a list of my favorite Mac OS X utilities.
1
Add a comment...

Mahesh Mohan

Shared publicly  - 
2
Anastasia Cannon's profile photo
 
I need more traffic your a wiz help me please?
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
545 people
Dhruv Gupta's profile photo
Chetan Bhawani's profile photo
sasi p's profile photo
Riya Mukundan's profile photo
Jennifer Finns's profile photo
Nirmala Santhakumar's profile photo
Bala SN's profile photo
Mahesh Mohan's profile photo
Lorraine Reguly's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Blogger | Digital Marketer | Finance geek
Skills
Blogging, Content Marketing, Content Strategy, Display Advertising, Search Engine Marketing, Search Engine Optimization, Social Media, Web Analytics, WordPress
Employment
  • Infirn Labs Private Limited
    Co-founder & CEO, 2014 - present
    Stealth startup.
  • Minterest
    Blogger, 2007 - present
    Minterest is a digital marketing & technology journal by Mahesh Mohan. The word 'Minterest' is a portmanteau for ‘My Interest’. It features Blogging, Internet Marketing, Social Media, Tech, and Web 2.0.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Kerala, India
Contact Information
Work
Mobile
+91.9961612390
Email
Skype
maheshone
Story
Tagline
Underpromise. Overdeliver.
Introduction
Agnostic, Apolitical, Blogger, Bluephile, Curious, Digital Marketer, Finance geek, Microsoft fanatic, Nerd, Overthinker, Perfectionist, Random, Workaholic.
Bragging rights
An Engineering Graduate
Education
  • Caarmel Engineering College
    B.Tech, 2003 - 2007
  • Seventh Day Adventist Higher Secondary School
    I.S.C., 2001 - 2003
  • Mar Thoma Residential School
    I.C.S.E., 1991 - 2001
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Birthday
August 13, 1985
Relationship
Single
Other names
M, maheshone, @maheshone
Mahesh Mohan's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Over 101 Blogging Resources (Tools & Apps) To Streamline Your Workflow
www.minterest.org

Here is a comprehensive list of my professional blogging resources (categorized and subcategorized) — to get things done.

The Web Hosting Handbook: Everything (Almost) You Need To Know
www.minterest.org

Here’s everything you need to know about web hosting plus the ultimate web comparison chart that's perfectly categorized and subcategorized.