Profile

Cover photo
Maggie Holben
Works at Absolutely Public Relations
Attended University of Oklahoma
Lives in Denver, CO
208 followers|1,115,525 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Maggie Holben

Shared publicly  - 
1

Maggie Holben

Shared publicly  - 
 
The pioneer of the Denver coworking movement is using a recent capital raise to beef up online classwork
1

Maggie Holben

Shared publicly  - 
 
My services are worth a more than a latte. (Photo courtesy of Pexels) I think it's safe to say that – for businesses – social media has rocketed from being an option to a priority. This is true whether you're blissfully employed, starting your own company or running a corporation. So why is [...]
1

Maggie Holben

Shared publicly  - 
 
Medicare released new hospital ratings Wednesday, but the hospital industry and Congress criticized them.
1

Maggie Holben

Shared publicly  - 
 
PepsiCo CEO described company's thinking behind bringing back aspartame-sweetened Diet Pepsi.
1
In her circles
139 people
Have her in circles
208 people
juan meier's profile photo
Aaron Michael Moore III's profile photo
Carrie Dow's profile photo
Susan Alvarez's profile photo
Steve Frank's profile photo
Malcolm Heyns's profile photo
mitchell davis's profile photo
mahmoud ibrahim's profile photo
Chrissy Morin's profile photo

Maggie Holben

Shared publicly  - 
 
Apple Inc., seeking to capitalize on the popularity of social networks, is developing a video sharing and editing application and is testing new related features for its iPhone and iPad operating systems.
1

Maggie Holben

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dynamic Signal has seen increased interest from brands in highly regulated industries to figure out how to incorporate social media into employee advocacy.
1

Maggie Holben

Shared publicly  - 
 
Do you manage multiple social media profiles for your business? Discover how to set up a customized dashboard to track key social media metrics.
1

Maggie Holben

Shared publicly  - 
 
In the face of declining popularity for soda and other sugary beverages, CEO Indra Nooyi has a clear plan for the future of Pepsi.
1
People
In her circles
139 people
Have her in circles
208 people
juan meier's profile photo
Aaron Michael Moore III's profile photo
Carrie Dow's profile photo
Susan Alvarez's profile photo
Steve Frank's profile photo
Malcolm Heyns's profile photo
mitchell davis's profile photo
mahmoud ibrahim's profile photo
Chrissy Morin's profile photo
Work
Occupation
PR & Media Consultant
Employment
  • Absolutely Public Relations
    PR & Media Consultant, 1999 - present
  • GD&A Advertising & PR, Lida Groups, Wichita State University, Chamberlin Communications, Galichia Medical Group, Chamberlin-Nicks, Union National Bank, Lida Advertising, Kansas Gas & Electric, Stephan Advertising Agency, Wichita Symphony, Advertising Concepts, Mademoiselle Magazine
    PR Director, 1998 - 1999
  • The Lida Groups
    VP Client Services & PR DIrector, 1995 - 1997
  • Wichita State University
    Instructor/Lecturer, 1994 - 1997
  • Chamberlin Communications
    Principal, 1993 - 1998
  • Galichia Medical Group
    Director of Marketing, 1990 - 1993
  • Chamberlin-Nicks, Inc.
    President/Creative Director, 1985 - 1990
  • Union National Bank
    Director of Marketing, 1984 - 1985
  • Lida Advertising Company
    Account Executive, 1981 - 1984
  • KG&E, The Electrice Company
    Communications Specialists, 1979 - 1981
  • Stephan Advertising Agency
    Account Service/Copywriter, 1978 - 1979
  • Quik Print
    Advertising Director, 1977 - 1978
  • Wichita Symphony
    PR DIrector, 1976 - 1977
  • Advertising Concepts
    Account Coordinator, 1974 - 1976
  • Mademoiselle Magazine
    Campus Marketing Representative, 1973 - 1974
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Denver, CO
Previously
Denver, CO - Norman, OK; Wichita, KS
Story
Tagline
Denver-based PR Consultant
Introduction
Maggie specializes in media relations, the strategies and tactics necessary to achieve impactful editorial placements in international, national, trade and local media – both traditional and new media outlets.She is the principal/owner of Absolutely Public Relations, the PR consulting firm she founded in 1999. With more than 25 years experience, Maggie is accredited by the Public Relations Society of America and is a member of its Counselors Academy. Maggie's “Seven Ways To Get The Media Attention You Deserve” article was published in the PRNews’ Media Training Guidebook, 2009 Edition. She blogs pitches, placements and more at http://DenverPR.blogspot.com and tweets from http://www.Twitter.com/DenverPR.  For more information, visit: http://www.AbsolutelyPR.com
Education
  • University of Oklahoma
    BA Journalism, 1971 - 1974
  • Wichita State University
    Studied - MBA, 1979 - 1984
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Maggie Chamberlin Holben