Profile

Cover photo
M.C. Shumaker
143 followers|59,066 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

M.C. Shumaker

Shared publicly  - 
 
People say that “everyone should work retail or service at least once in their lives.” I couldn’t agree more. Like many people, some of my first jobs were retail service gigs. One in a department store, another in a bookstore. I’ve long since moved on, but I learned a lot about the nature of people—and how that battle between selfishness and empathy is something we all struggle with, every day.
1
Add a comment...

M.C. Shumaker

Shared publicly  - 
 
Amazon is having a deal today. Books by guests of The Daily Show with Jon Stewart are up to 80%, in Kindle format.
1
Add a comment...

M.C. Shumaker

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
PBS Food combines the flavors of Vietnamese and Jewish deli cuisine to create a fusion wrap.
Make these avocado lox summer rolls with rice paper wrappers, salmon, lemon, honey, and herbs. Get the Asian-inspired recipe at PBS Food.
3 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

M.C. Shumaker

Shared publicly  - 
 
These spicy and smoky black bean burggers are topped with creamy guacamole and crispy plantain chips for an explosion of burger flavors and deliciousness.
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
143 people
Filipino Recipes Portal's profile photo
Kathy Hester's profile photo
Varghese Vettaparambil's profile photo
Keith Wallace's profile photo
Cliff Roach's profile photo
RecipesNext's profile photo
Pakistani Recipes's profile photo
We Dig Food's profile photo
Malthus John's profile photo

M.C. Shumaker

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
It's August 2015—do you know where your space missions are? +World Science Festival's handy  infographic will help you track all 29 of them.
This week, the European Space Agency’s Rosetta spacecraft, currently circling the comet 67P/Churyumov–Gerasimenko, celebrated a special celestial milestone: perihelion, the closest point to the sun in the comet’s orbit. It’s been just a little more than a year since Rosetta rendezvoused with the comet, and that craft is just one... [read more]
View original post
1
Add a comment...

M.C. Shumaker

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The Royal Society Winton Prize for Science Books 2015 list is announced! https://royalsociety.org/awards/science-books/
View original post
1
Add a comment...

M.C. Shumaker

Shared publicly  - 
 
Videogaming-related online strip by Mike Krahulik and Jerry Holkins. Includes news and commentary.
1
Add a comment...

M.C. Shumaker

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
'Pooping Is Logical', A Potty Training Book Based on Vulcan Principles Established in 'Star Trek'
Pooping Is Logical is a potty training book by Gary Whitta (Star Wars: Rogue One) and his wife Leah Whitta based on Vulcan principles established in Star Trek. The book was inspired by the couple u...
3 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
143 people
Filipino Recipes Portal's profile photo
Kathy Hester's profile photo
Varghese Vettaparambil's profile photo
Keith Wallace's profile photo
Cliff Roach's profile photo
RecipesNext's profile photo
Pakistani Recipes's profile photo
We Dig Food's profile photo
Malthus John's profile photo
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
The Other Chris
Work
Occupation
I write words and draw things.
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to