Profile

Cover photo
M Asif Rahman
Works at A. R. Communications
2,816 followers|431,737 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotos

Stream

M Asif Rahman

Shared publicly  - 
 
A very interesting and super honest article by Jim Hamill at The Huffington Post about our city Dhaka, I read few days ago, but did not got time to share. If you are living in Dhaka or even never been to Dhaka all MUST READ it. I have always said Bangladesh is a very different place, (in good way), from anywhere in this planet. The writer did not have any idea, and no expectation from Dhaka. He wanted to see Dhaka, like raw, like in normal eyes. His 72 hours exploration is just amazing. Its funny how he described Rickshaw, Morog Polau, compares Sadar Ghat with Venice’s Grand Canal (vaguely), talks about California Fried Chicken (CFC). So funny 😀

He was also very astonished not to see a single tourist in Dhaka City (note he is talking about tourist, not foreigner) in his 72hr in Dhaka. We need work on that, we need to create ecosystem to make ourself explorable to outsider. We need good stories, PR worldwide to let people know about our wealth.
1
Add a comment...

M Asif Rahman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Not sure if its a sad news or good news, but Google acquired Timeful. Read - http://gmailblog.blogspot.com/2015/05/time-is-on-your-sidewelcoming-timeful.html
Timeful was always awesome.
1
Add a comment...

M Asif Rahman

Shared publicly  - 
 
A key to infant learning is 'Surprise'!
So, instead of showing baby just cartoon, show them how various thing works, show them basic physics, how a ball falls, how a leaf floats, how a bird flies. Read to them, sing to them!

http://flip.it/XWbAF
1
Add a comment...

M Asif Rahman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Anybody interested to attend jQuerySF? I have a 60% off Early-Bird Ticket Coupon.
Famo.us presents the 2015 jQuerySf conference June 22nd and 23rd at the Regency Ballroom. Please join us for two days of fantastic talks about the latest technology in front end development.
1
Add a comment...

M Asif Rahman changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
 
+Rupok Chowdhury Protik'sClick!  
This WordCamp LA 2014 T-Shirt is one of my favorite #WordCamp Tees. Taken at Ubinig with WordPressians Bhai-Brother & Family!
#wcla  
4
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
2,816 people
Александр Воробьев's profile photo
paw coin's profile photo
Richard Banghart's profile photo
Anubhav Rathore's profile photo
Rico Very's profile photo
Zoshim Uddin's profile photo
Todd Uzzell's profile photo
Fred Fye's profile photo
Michelle Peters's profile photo

M Asif Rahman

Shared publicly  - 
 
A nice guide how to not get rejected in WordPress.org

#WordPress #Plugin
There are a lot of plugins on WordPress.org (more than 30,000) and there are a huge number of new plugins submitted to the repository every single week. What you may not know is that there are only two people that review the vast majority of the plugin submissions each week: myself and Mika Ipstenu (she does far…
1
Add a comment...

M Asif Rahman

Shared publicly  - 
 
For those who don't know - Bangladesh is the 3rd highest contributor country in terms of number of personnel in the ground search-and-rescue efforts. Our heart bleeds for Nepal. No condolence is enough on what they are going through. Just in a blink, the number of damage they have, the number of life they lost, the amount of heritage they lost its just unimaginable. Nepal is our neighbor, they are a peaceful nation and like our brother. We will be always there for them as a nation.
1
Add a comment...

M Asif Rahman

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you look at this graph and report, you will see Facebook is not only no. 1, Facebook Inc. owns no. 1, 2, 3 & 5. And if you look at the figures this 4 together is few fold then rest of the industry. Now you see the power Facebook holds!
1
Add a comment...

M Asif Rahman

Shared publicly  - 
 
#GoodPart Refresh has been acquired by LinkedIn!
#SadPart Refresh app will be shut down on April 15, 2015!

I am sure in distant future some of Refresh's feature will be incorporated inside LinkedIn own App, but still we will miss Refresh a lot, it was such a great and useful App!
1
Add a comment...

M Asif Rahman

Shared publicly  - 
 
#‎The_Bonding‬!
Thanks +Tareq Hasan for the snap!
2
Add a comment...

M Asif Rahman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Aaniyah just turned four months! She already learned to roll over, all by herself, without any help or support. Babies truly grow everyday! Keep us in your prayers.
Photo Credit: Her only Fupi!
*This is a little older picture though.
2
Add a comment...
M Asif's Collections
People
Have him in circles
2,816 people
Александр Воробьев's profile photo
paw coin's profile photo
Richard Banghart's profile photo
Anubhav Rathore's profile photo
Rico Very's profile photo
Zoshim Uddin's profile photo
Todd Uzzell's profile photo
Fred Fye's profile photo
Michelle Peters's profile photo
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Asif, Asif2BD
Story
Tagline
I am WordPress Enthusiast, Web Entrepreneur, Workaholic and Loving Man.
Introduction
I'm M Asif Rahman, Online Nick “Asif2BD”. I am Founder CEO Of  A. R. Communications in Short ARCom. I am WordPress Enthusiast, Web Entrepreneur, Workaholic and Loving Man. In my Blog I Express How I See The World and What I Learn from Every Day Journey.
Bragging rights
I do Code, I Write, I Dream and I make them Real.
Work
Occupation
CEO
Skills
Business, WordPress
Employment
  • A. R. Communications
    CEO, 2004 - present
Links
Contributor to