Profile

Cover photo
Lynda Otvos
Attended DBHS
Lives in SF Bay Area
82 followers|595,422 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Lynda Otvos

Shared publicly  - 
 
yes, yes, yes... a thousand yesses. Fantastic essay on why life feels so much better when IT is gone.
Disclaimer: This is neither a medical endorsement nor a recommendation. It is merely a personal account of why I am grateful to have discarded the center of my wombiverse. We are expected to speak ...
1
Add a comment...

Lynda Otvos

Shared publicly  - 
 
We will fight wars over water in the not-too-distant future.
Today is World Water Day. I never really understood the importance of water until I had seen first-hand communities that didn't have direct access to water. When I first travelled to East Timor in ...
1
Phyllis L's profile photo
 
And, you know that the Bushes are buying water rights with land in S. America.
Add a comment...

Lynda Otvos

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I have loved this song since the first time I heard it, which was this night a quarter century ago. I am so glad to see them get some recognition for this fantastically rhythmic and melodic number which gets in to my "Ear Bug", stays for days and has for decades. "Go Proclaimers, we loved ya, a'fore anyone else knew ya !~!"

Lynda Otvos

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Thank you for normalizing the nursing relationship between you and Aviv. With your videos I hope other young moms find comfort, education and solidarity, and are able to work their way into a solid feeding bond with their young ones too.

Lynda Otvos

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
This may be one of the most important works I have heard in the years since Grieving Took Ahold of me in Summer 2008 w my sister's sudden death. I haven't known how to stop the waves of grief tossing me onto rocky shoals. Perhaps your words about Cameron's death will catalyze an understanding; alleviate some of the Bullshit around siblings dying and leaving us without our anchors to life.
Lynda Otvos was tagged in a photo.

Lynda Otvos

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
He's one of our generation's finest story-tellers and performers. I urge all who are within shouting distance get to one of his concerts: Tell him Lynda from Berkeley sent you !~! I've seen him live a dozen times and cannot wait for Number Thirteen. His way with words is up there with Bobby D, Phil Ochs and Bruce. I love him and play no other artist in my car's CD-for over twelve years and continuing.

Lynda Otvos

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fantastic photos of sky spectacles; thanks, for sharing !~!
See the world through the eyes of a storm chaser. Here are nine beautiful photos from photographer Camille Seaman.
1
Add a comment...

Lynda Otvos

Shared publicly  - 
 
Once again, I've had the pleasure of working with East End Brewing Company, designing a label for one of their special bottlings. This time around, it's Sketchy Beer: Sketchy is appropriately named, given its long and cir...
1
Add a comment...

Lynda Otvos

Shared publicly  - 
 
Unprecedented look at what really happens to women today in communities all across our country (cannot speak to elsewhere without direct experience). This has been my life too and I have hated this aspect of it for decades. My heart reaches out to all women in hopes that Genuine Men will teach others how to treat women fairly and cleanly. This is unbelievable and yet--
It’s a little surprising someone didn’t think of this before. But here it is: hard evidence, irrefutable proof, upwards of 100 undeniable examples revealing just what kinds of casual, routine harassment await any young, “normal” American woman strolling around the city by herself, in a single day.
1
Add a comment...

Lynda Otvos

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
After seeing him live eight or nine times in the last fifteen years, he still touches me on so deep a level that I cry with him every time I hear this song, and so many others. His commitment to humans across the planet is unrivaled. His music a testament to the brokeness of our current system of resource distribution. He embodies for me the Camara quote which resonates so cleanly  "When I give food to the poor they call me a saint. When I ask why the poor have no food they call me communist."

Lynda Otvos

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Yeah, buddy.
Education
  • DBHS
    college prep, 1972 - 1975
  • Chemeketa Community College
    EMT-1, 1983 - 1983
  • Fla Keys Comm Coll
    Enrichment, 1986 - 1990
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Friends
Birthday
June 19, 1957
Relationship
Married
Other names
Linda Halliger
Work
Occupation
Care Provider
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
SF Bay Area
Previously
Spring City PA then South Florida - Hawaii - Florida Keys offshore - Oregon
Links
Links
My team of physicians, therapists, clerks, and phone operators treats me with the utmost respect, remembers my name and diagnoses, and tries to help me in every way they can.
Public - 4 months ago
reviewed 4 months ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map