Profile cover photo
Profile photo
Luminescents & The Natural Herbalist
24 followers
24 followers
About
Posts

Post has attachment
ALKANET ROOT - CUT ROOT OR POWDER

Also known as Hoary puccoon, Lithospermum canescens & Dyer’s bugloss

Alkanet Root , also known as Batschia canescens, Hoary puccoon, Lithospermum canescens & Dyer’s bugloss is cultivated in Central and Southern Europe for its dye, which is readily extracted by oils and spirit of wine. It is used in the pharmaceutical industry to give a red colour to salves and in staining wood in imitation of rosewood, or mahogany. This is done by rubbing it with oil in which the Alkanet root has been soaked.

Alkanet root is now primarily used as a natural dying agent, and it imparts a ruby red color to natural fibres, wool, wood, stone, lip balm, lipstick, ointments, salve, soap, lotion, and to tint oils, vinegar, tinctures, varnishes, or wine. In the past, Alkanet root was used to improve the appearance of low quality wines and ports, and to give an aged appearance to wine corks. In soap, Alkanet root will yield shades of pink, blue, and purple, depending upon the amount used, types of oil used, and the alkalinity of the soap.

The species are hispid or pubescent herbs, with oblong, entire leaves, and bracteated racemes, rolled up before the flowers expand. The corolla is rather small, between funnel and salver-shaped; usually purplish-blue, but in some species yellow or whitish; the calyx enlarges in fruit. The root, which is often very large in proportion to the size of the plant, yields in many of the species a red dye from the rind.


#herbs
#dye

https://www.etsy.com/uk/listing/248811276/alkanet-root-cut-root-or-powdered-root?ga_search_query=alkanet&ref=shop_items_search_1

Post has attachment
MOTHERWORT HERB


Motherwort Herb is the only British plant of the genus Leonurus altough it is a native of many parts of Europe, on banks and under hedges, in a gravelly or calcareous soil.

It is frequently found in country gardens, where it was formerly grown for medicinal purposes, but it is rare to find it truly wild in England, and by some authorities it is not considered indigenous, but merely a garden escape.

It is also known by a multitude of names such as Throw-wort, Lion’s Ear, and Lion’s Tail,Agripalma, Agripaume, Agripaume Cardiaque, Cardiaire, Cardiaque, Cheneuse, Chinese Motherwort, Creneuse, Herbe Piquante, Herbe des Tonneliers, Leonuri cardiacae herba, Leonurus, Leonurus artemisia, Leonurus cardiaca, Leonurus cardica.

In China it is known as Yìmǔcǎo

Constituents of Motherwort Herb:-

Chemical components identified in Motherwort Herb include iridoids, #leonurin, bitter principle and bitter #glycosides, #alkaloids, #flavonoids, #rutin, #tannin, essential oil, resin, and organic acids. It is spicy but bitter.

#motherwort
#herbs


https://www.etsy.com/uk/listing/474088805/motherwort-cut-herb-leonurus-cardiaca?ga_search_query=motherwort&ref=shop_items_search_1

Post has attachment
LABDANUM RESIN

Labdanum Resin is also known as Ladanum, Laudanum, Ladan or Ladanon is much valued in perfumery (and lesser so in herbal medicine nowadays) because of its property resemblance to Ambergris, which has been banned from use in many countries because its precursor originates from the sperm whale, which is an endangered species even though no whale is harmed by the collection of Ambergris. Modern use of Ambergris is virtually all synthetically produced nowadays as are most modern perfumes. Labdanum, as a natural substance has similar fixative and base properties. It is also known as Rock Rose or Jara along with those names listed above.

Traditional Uses for Labdanum Resin:-

The resin is extensively used as a fixative in various fragrance applications, as well as being useful in skincare for the treatment of wrinkles, mature skin, and dry skin.

History of Labdanum:-

In ancient times, the resin was scraped from the fur of goats and sheep that had grazed on the cistus shrubs. It was collected by the shepherds and sold to coastal traders. The false beards worn by the pharaohs of ancient Egypt were actually the labdanum soaked hair of these goats. Later long poles with leather or cloth strips were used to sweep the shrubs and collect the resin which was later extracted.

#labdanum #cistus #perfume #fixative #resin #gum

https://www.etsy.com/uk/listing/550906352/labdanum-resin-cistus-ladanifer?ref=shop_home_active_1

Post has attachment
BETEL LEAF ESSENTIAL OIL



BOTANICAL NAME: Piper betle

SCENT: Betel essential oil has a distinctly phenolic smoky note, almost tar-like. A compound tentatively identified as chevibetol is believed to have the greatest impact on the characteristic smoky aroma of betel leaf.

STRENGTH OF AROMA: Medium

PLANT PART USED: Leaves

EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distilled

ORIGIN: India

COLOUR: Betel Essential Oil is golden yellow or brown in hue

CONSISTENCY: Light

NOTE: Base

The Betel from which Betel Leaf Essential Oil is derived is a twining vine which is part of the pepper family, whose leaves yield an aromatic essential oil rich in powerfully antiseptic phenols. The leaves are also rich in starch, sugars and tannins. The cultivation of this creeper needs a lot of care and attention. Dryness and exposure to the sun for too long a period can harm and plant. The heart-shaped leaves have distinct pleasant aroma and are commonly chewed alone or with other plant materials.
Reported Attributes of Betel Leaf Essential Oil:

Traditional and Emotional uses reportedly include:-

The essential oil has no known western aromatherapy associations.

The plant itself is credited as being stimulating, carminative, aromatic, warming, antiseptic and even usedas an aphrodisiac. It has several applications among the native population, being especially used to harden the gums, preserve the teeth, and sweeten the breath. It is said to improve the voice.
Blends Well With:

Lavender, Teatree, Eucalyptus, Rosemary, Cardamom
History:

The Betal Leaf plant grows widely over the entire area between South Arabia and Southeast China. According to The Encyclopedia Britannica; betel leaf is chewed habitually by some 10 percent of the world’s population, almost entirely in southern Asia and the Pacific.

In India and parts of Southeast Asia, the leaves are chewed together with mineral lime (calcium oxide) and the areca nut which, by association, is sometimes inaccurately called the “betel nut”. The lime acts to keep the active ingredient in its freebase or alkaline form, thus enabling it to enter the bloodstream via sublingual absorption. The areca nut contains the alkaloid arecoline, which promotes salivation (the saliva is stained red), and is itself a stimulant. This combination, known as a “betel quid”, has been used for several thousand years. Tobacco is sometimes added.

Betel leaves are used as a stimulant, an antiseptic and a breath-freshener. In Ayurvedic medicine, they are used as an aphrodisiac. In Malaysia they are used to treat headaches, arthritis and joint pain. In Thailand and China they are used to relieve toothache. In Indonesia they are drunk as an infusion and used as an antibiotic. They are also used in an infusion to cure indigestion, as an ointment or inhalant to cure headache, as a topical cure for constipation, as a decongestant and as an aid to lactation.

In India, they use betel to cast out (cure) worms.

In India, the betel and areca play an important role in Indian culture especially among Hindus. All the traditional ceremonies governing the lives of Hindus use betel and areca. For example to pay money to the priest, they keep money in the betel leaves and place it beside the priest.

The betel and areca also play an important role in Vietnamese culture. In Vietnamese there is a saying that “the betel begins the conversation”, referring to the practice of people chewing betel in formal occasions or “to break the ice” in awkward situational conversations. The betel leaves and areca nuts are used ceremonially in traditional Vietnamese weddings. Based on a folk tale about the origins of these plants, the groom traditionally offers the bride’s parents betel leaves and areca nuts (among other things) in exchange for the bride. The betel and areca are such important symbols of love and marriage that in Vietnamese the phrase “matters of betel and areca” (chuy?n tr?u cau) is synonymous with marriage.

A related plant P. sarmentosum, which is used in cooking, is sometimes called “wild betel leaf”.

#betel #piper betle #aromatherapy #aroma #remedies

http://www.luminescents.net/shop/oils/essential-oils/betel-leaf-essential-oil-piper-betle/#prettyPhoto

Post has attachment
WHITE CAMPHOR CRYSTALS

Also known as Pachha Karpooram

Camphor is a waxy, white or transparent solid with a strong, aromatic odour. It is a terpenoid with the chemical formula C10H16O.

It is found in wood of the camphor laurel, a large evergreen tree found in Asia (particularly in Borneo and Taiwan). It also occurs in some other related trees in the laurel family, notably Ocotea usambarensis. It can also be synthetically produced from oil of turpentine.

It is used for its scent, as an ingredient in cooking (mainly in India), as an embalming fluid, in religious ceremonies and for medicinal purposes. A major source of camphor in Asia is camphor basil.

Camphor is readily absorbed through the skin and produces a feeling of cooling similar to that of menthol. There are anti-itch gel and cooling gels with camphor as the active ingredient. Camphor is an active ingredient (along with menthol) in vapour-steam products, such as Vicks VapoRub,

It is also believed by some that camphor will deter snakes and other reptiles due to its strong odour. Similarly, camphor is believed to be toxic to insects and is thus sometimes used as a repellent – particularly in deterring moths and their newly hatched grubs.

For culinary purposes camphor is mostly used as a flavouring for sweets in Asia. In ancient and medieval Europe it was widely used as ingredient for sweets

This product is not suitable for ingestion.

#Camphor was used as a flavouring in confections resembling ice cream in China during the Tang dynasty (A.D. 618-907). Camphor is widely used in cooking (mainly for dessert dishes) in India where it is known as Pachha Karpooram (literally meaning “green camphor” though “Pachha” in Tamil can also be translated to mean “raw” which is “Pachha Karpooram’s” intended

#Crystals #breathing #bronchial

https://www.etsy.com/uk/listing/256475103/white-camphor-crystals-cinnamomum?ref=listing-shop-header-0

Post has attachment
SILVER FIR ESSENTIAL OIL


BOTANICAL NAME: Abies alba

SCENT: Silver Fir Needle essential oil has a fresh, woody, earthy, sweet scent that is much like woodland after the rain.

STRENGTH OF AROMA: Strong

PLANT PART USED: Needles

EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distillation.

ORIGIN: Serbia

COLOUR: Silver Fir Needle essential oil is almost colourless

CONSISTENCY: Thin

NOTE: Middle

The Silver Fir (Abies alba) is a species of fir native to the mountains of Europe, from the Pyrenees north to Normandy, east to the Alps and the Carpathians, and south to southern Italy and northern Serbia

It is related to the Scotch Pine and is variously known as The European Silver Fir or sometimes the White Spruce , but under no circumstances should it be confused with the other varieties of Fir Essential oils that are available as it is completely different.
Reported Attributes of Silver Fir Essential Oil:-

Traditional and Emotional uses reportedly include:-

It was once popular over all of Europe because of its medicinal value; it was used to treat muscle pain, rheumatic pain, fever and respiratory problems. It is still a popular fir needle oil in Europe and the U.S. because of its healing association with pine forests. It is a known antiseptic, analgesic, expectorant, stimulant, deodorant & immuno-stimulant.
Silver Fir Essential Oil Blends Well With:-

Cedar Leaf, Citrus oils, Galangal, Galbanum, Geranium, Juniper Berry, Labdanum, Laurel Leaf, Lavandin Lavender.
Historical Note:-

Silver fir is found as an ingredient in cough and cold pharmaceutical preparations and in remedies for rheumatism; it is commonly used as ingredient in room sprays, disinfectants, perfumes, soaps and deodorants because of its appealing aroma and its ability to banish unpleasant aromas. It can be used as an alternative to scotch pine.
Cautions:-

May cause skin irritation in some individuals if used in high concentrations.

#essentialoils #aromatherapy #remedies #trees #firs #conifers

http://www.luminescents.net/shop/oils/essential-oils/silver-fir-essential-oil-abies-alba/#prettyPhoto

Post has attachment
COPAL RESIN

Copal is natural resin, with a white, pale yellow appearance and a scent reminiscent of frankincense and lemon. It is most often used as incense for cleansing and purification

The word copal comes from the Spanish word copalli which means incense, a task for which copal can in fact be employed. Polymerisation can progress significantly through the body of the resin. In some cases the surface of the copal fractures and crazes due to the surface shrinkage prompted through the initial evaporation of the turpenes.

HISTORY

Significant copal deposits exist in Columbia, South America in the Santander province. This material is less than 1000 years old. Copal deposits also exist in:

Africa (North, East and West) – Borneo, Congo, Madagascar, Kenya, Tanzania, Zanzibar,Sierra Leone and the Congo.
Asia – Damar.
Australia – Allendale Victoria.
The Baltic.
East India.
Indonesia – Sumatra
Israel.
Japan – Mizunami.
Malaya.
Philippines.

https://www.etsy.com/uk/listing/488372705/copal-gum-protium-copal?ga_search_query=copal&ref=shop_items_search_1
South America – Brazil & Colombia

Post has attachment
AMBER RESIN

Pinus succinifera from which Crude Amber Resin is obtained is a large and now extinct pine tree from which many modern trees owe their decendency.

This Amber Resin is from Russia but the trees used were native to Scandinavia and the Baltic. Known also as Succinite it is also sometimes spelt Ambar and is known in the East as Kahruubaa.

Vateria indica is Damar gum and is sometimes used as a substitute for this fossilized resin of Pinus succinifera

The Ancient Greeks and Egyptians considered Amber Resin to be an important healing remedy for alertness and a sense of renewal. They called it Sun Stone believing that it was a direct connection to Helios and Apollo

In ancient Greece, Amber was called "electron", the root of the word "electricity." When rubbed this resin becomes electrostatic.
Reported Attributes of Crude Amber Resin:-

Traditional and Emotional uses reportedly include:-

Regarded as a calming incense encouraging harmony and balance it is an eternally popular product, the essential oil from which is a popular choice in high end perfumes.

History of Crude Amber Resin:-

The origins of Baltic amber on particular are associated with the Lithuanian legend about Juratė, the queen of the sea, who fell in love with Kastytis, a fisherman. According to one of the versions, her jealous father punished his daughter by destroying her amber palace and changing her into sea foam. The pieces of the Juratė’s palace can still be found on the Baltic shore.

Heated above 200 °C, amber resin decomposes, yielding an oil of amber, and leaves a black residue which is known as amber colophony, or amber pitch. When dissolved in oil of turpentine or in linseed oil this forms amber varnish known as amber lac

#amber #resin#gums #aromatic

https://www.etsy.com/uk/listing/560849141/amber-resin-pinus-succinifera?ref=shop_home_feat_1

Post has attachment
TABASHIR

Tabashir sometimes known as Pearl Opal, is a native remedy to South India and Bengal.

It is a siliceous resin found in the nodes of some but not all female bamboo trees.

Bamboo is an edible grass that has been part of the diet of humans and animals alike for thousands of years.

Bamboo Tabashir has been used traditionally as a rich source of naturally occurring organic silica. Its silica content can be as high as 85% or more than 10 times the level found in the widely used Horsetail plant that contains about 5 - 7%. Besides silica, it contains iron, calcium, choline and betaine.

Not all bamboo stems contain the resin. Likely candidates are found by shaking bamboo stems, which can make the mineralized resin inside produce a rattling sound. These stems are then split open to extract the tabashir

History of Tabashir

Although a prominent component of the Ayurvedic system of medicine, it is thought that the use of tabashir originated with the Adivasi aboriginal tribes of India.

It was extensively exported from India for thousands of years, including through Arab traders during the medieval period. Thane was a clearing centre for the resin in the twelfth century. It was called σάκχαρον in the writings of Dioscorides, a Greek healer who practiced in Rome in the time of the emperor Nero.

Etymology and alternative names of Tabashir

Tabashir is referred to as Tvaksheera (त्वक्षीर) in Sanskrit which means bark milk Other Sanskrit-derived names have been applied to the resin as well, including bamboo sugar (vans-sharkar), bamboo camphor (vans karpoor) and bamboo manna. It is called Tian Zhu Huang in Mandarin, which means "heavenly bamboo yellow."

#tabashir #gums #resins #bamboo

https://www.etsy.com/uk/listing/560851289/tabashir-resin-bambusa-arundinacea?ga_search_query=tabashir&ref=shop_items_search_1

Post has attachment
ASAFOETIDA GUM ( Powdered)

This is pure Asafoetida Gum (Ferula asafoetida) and is also known as Devil's Dung, Stinking Gum, Asant, Food of the Gods, Hing and Giant Fennel.

It should not be confused with Asafoetida Spice used in cooking which is generally blended with fenugreek to moderate its extreme taste.

It is a herbaceous perennial plant growing to 2 m tall, with stout, hollow, somewhat succulent stems 5-8 cm diameter at the base of the plant. The leaves are 30-40 cm long, tripinnate or even more finely divided, with a stout basal sheath clasping the stem. The flowers are yellow, produced in large compound umbels.

Asafoetida's English and scientific name is derived from the Persian word for resin (asa) and Latin foetida, which refers to its strong sulfurous odour.

Its pungent odour has resulted in its being called by many unpleasant names; thus in French it is known (among other names) as Merde du Diable (Devil's faeces); in some dialects of English too it was known as Devil's Dung, and equivalent names can be found in most Germanic languages (e.g. German Teufelsdreck), also in Afrikaans as Duiwelsdrek and also Finnish Pirunpaska or Pirunpihka. In Turkish, the Devil's Herb. In many of the northern Indian languages (Hindi, Urdu, Gujarati, Punjabi, Marathi, Bengali) it is known as Hing or "Heeng". A related name occurs in many Dravidian languages (e.g. Telugu Inguva, Kannada Ingu), but Tamil perungaayam and Malayalam kaayam come from a different root.

https://www.etsy.com/uk/listing/547559036/asafoetida-pure-gum-ground-ferula?ga_search_query=asafoetida&ref=shop_items_search_1
Wait while more posts are being loaded