Profile

Cover photo
Lumijakere Rroma
62 followers|651,288 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Lumijakere Rroma

Shared publicly  - 
 
**
In the capital of Macedonia during two protests. One before government MRTV other before. One organized by the opposition coalition partner PCER, other than Stojanche Angelov, leader of Dignity.Thousands of people are dead in the front support of Angelov, t...
1
Add a comment...

Lumijakere Rroma

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Decade of Rroma Inclusion
Deshbersh le Romengo Anderyaripnasko   in   Romani   an initiative of 12 European
countries to improve the   socio-economic status   and social inclusion of the   Romani   minority
across the region.  The initiative was launched in 2005, with the Decade of ...
1
Add a comment...
 
Bianet, Istanbul, Turkey January 5, 2015
Nearly 100 families from the Gypsy community have been on the streets in the neighborhood of Istanbul Ataşehir early this morning after the Municipality bulldozers demolished their huts have. 8 years earlier they had lost their homes due to urban renewal pr...
1
Add a comment...
 
International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women
From TODAY, 25 November, the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women, to 10 December, Human Rights Day, the United Nations launched the 16 Days of Activism against Gender-Based Violence Campaign. It is a time to galvanize action to e...
1
Add a comment...

Lumijakere Rroma

Shared publicly  - 
 
Andalusia-Spain
"The Gypsy is the highest, deepest, most aristocratic of my country, and keeping ember, the blood and the alphabet of Andalusian and universal truth." With these words, Federico García Lorca described the Gypsy culture in his famous "Gypsy Ballads' of 1928....
1
Add a comment...

Lumijakere Rroma

Shared publicly  - 
 
Background of Nominees for the Roma Integration Awards
Bosnia’s  Otaharin  (awarded)   works as a citizens association for the promotion of Roma integration in the community of Bijelijina and Zivinice. Established in 2005, Otaharin provides a multitude of services to improve and expand participation of Roma chi...
1
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
62 people
Nemanja Dimitrijevic's profile photo
Udruženje Evropski put Roma's profile photo
Alexander Strahilov's profile photo
Agus Demirovski's profile photo
Fahri Güler's profile photo
Petar Kosanovic's profile photo
Dragoljub Nikolić's profile photo
men at work channel's profile photo
Severdjan Elmaz's profile photo

Lumijakere Rroma

Shared publicly  - 
 
Helping write new success stories for the Roma people
Organised under the patronage of Commissioner  Vĕra Jourová , the  European Platform for Roma inclusion  contributes to making European and national stakeholders more sensitive to Roma needs but it is also the occasion to share Roma success stories, the kin...
1
Add a comment...

Lumijakere Rroma

Shared publicly  - 
 
Opre Roma: Gypsies in Canada -
Purchase:  http://www.der.org/films/opre-roma.html  This film celebrates the culture and struggle of the Gypsy. There is a new generation of Roma who claim their Gypsy roots with pride, while fighting the myths that caused their parents to live in fear. The...
1
Add a comment...

Lumijakere Rroma

Shared publicly  - 
 
Equality of Opportunity: A Fair Chance for Marginalized Roma
Roma Consultations Inclusion of the Roma, Europe’s largest, poorest and most disenfranchised ethnic minority, is not only an ethical imperative, but also smart economics for the rapidly aging countries of Eastern Europe, as well as core to the World Bank’s ...
1
Add a comment...

Lumijakere Rroma

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Copenhagen Post: Municipalities deem certain ethnicities as undesirable
Some municipalities request less Chechen and Roma refugees for integration   23/11/2014 - Haderslev, Skive and Brønderslev have all written to  Udlændingestyrelsen  (Immigration Service) informing them that they would like to avoid having more Chechens come...
1
Add a comment...

Lumijakere Rroma

Shared publicly  - 
 
ERRC Challenges Discrimination of Roma at the Border Before the Constitutional Court of Macedonia
Budapest, Skopje, 26 February 2014:  The European Roma Rights Centre has launched an initiative before the Constitutional Court of Macedonia claiming that amendments to the Law on Travel Documents of citizens of Macedonia (grounds for revocation of passport...
1
Add a comment...

Lumijakere Rroma

Shared publicly  - 
 
ROMA VICTIM OF THE VISA LIBERATION
The aim of this paper is to show that the Macedonian Roma are unlawfully not allowed to leave Macedonian borders and they are subject to discriminatory practices and limitation of their rights. Macedonian authorities have to find a proper solution of the pr...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have them in circles
62 people
Nemanja Dimitrijevic's profile photo
Udruženje Evropski put Roma's profile photo
Alexander Strahilov's profile photo
Agus Demirovski's profile photo
Fahri Güler's profile photo
Petar Kosanovic's profile photo
Dragoljub Nikolić's profile photo
men at work channel's profile photo
Severdjan Elmaz's profile photo
Links
Other profiles
Basic Information
Gender
Decline to State
Other names
World, Rroma