Profile

Cover photo
Luke Brynley-Jones
Works at Our Social Times
Lives in Cambridge, UK
AboutPosts

Stream

Luke Brynley-Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some good advice on B2C social media marketing campaigns here...
Five of the best social media marketing case studies from major brands with insights into why their campaigns worked and what we can learn from them.
1
Add a comment...

Luke Brynley-Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
Interesting developments in Snapchat messaging and video chats.
In the news this week - Facebook's Instant Articles to feature video ads, Snapchat releases a whole new version (with video notes), Twitter improves it's ad
1
Add a comment...

Luke Brynley-Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
Mobile marketing tips (with statistics) for busy marketers... 
Tuesday 15th March, Mobile Marketing on a Shoestring, featuring mobile marketing expert Franco Beschizza and authorised local expert for Constant Contact, Kathy
1
Add a comment...

Luke Brynley-Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
We aren't rushing to use social media for customer service - at least, that's the initial thought from these findings. But there's another explanation...
1
Add a comment...

Luke Brynley-Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
My view on Twitter's Timeline algorithm... but I'm open to other ideas.
Twitter's timeline algorithm doesn't really change anything. Here's why...
1
Add a comment...

Luke Brynley-Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
Useful update on Facebook features - and future gazing into 'private social media'.
Social media news round-up featuring Twitter, Facebook and social media marketing campaigns and trends on the horizon. Worth a read.
1
Add a comment...

Luke Brynley-Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
Online gaming and bingo companies are behind the curve in terms of social media marketing. At the Online Bingo Summit in London last week, OST Managing
1
Add a comment...

Luke Brynley-Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
What does your snapchat strategy look like?
In the news this week Snapchat's popularity is soaring and they've introduced yet another update to the app. Twitter is jumping on the how-to food video
1
Add a comment...

Luke Brynley-Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
Excellent interview with Bian Salins of TSB Bank on the progress of social customer service.
In the run-up to Social Customer Service Summit we ask Bian Salins, Head of Social, Digital at TSB Bank for her views on social customer service.
1
Add a comment...

Luke Brynley-Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
Valuable 1-hour session for anyone wanting to develop their mobile presence without spending a large budget... Next Tuesday (15th March).
How can small businesses take advantage of mobile marketing? We ask the experts. Join us for this essential one-hour webinar to hear our expert panelists analyse how companies on limited budgets should approach mobile marketing. From creating a mobile-friendly web presence to social media, ...
1
Add a comment...

Luke Brynley-Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
Social media new round-up from the last week (biggest news from Twitter, of course).
Twitter launches it's timeline algorithm (while user numbers fall), Instagram is introducing a video views counter and we look at Snapchat's Super Bowl success.
1
Add a comment...

Luke Brynley-Jones

Shared publicly  - 
 
This week's social media round-up... Interesting stories about Twitter, Periscope and the  #emojional  campaign.
Twitter users fear changes to their Feed, House of Fraser's #Emojional Campaign baffles everyone and some key updates to Snapchat, Facebook, Instagram and
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Social Media Consultant, Conference Host & Speaker
Introduction
I'm one of the UK's most experienced social media consultants, advising clients such as Orange Business Services, Blue Square and The Telegraph Media Group, as well as start-up and celebrities.

I'm a regular conference host and speaker on all things 'social' in the UK, US and Asia. I also run social media training courses and write for Our Social Times, econsultancy, The Social Customer and various other 'social business' publications.

Bragging rights
Listed as one of the Top 12 European Social Media Influencers by Salesforce.com in 2012, co-founded School for Start-ups with Doug Richard in 2009, co-founded etribes.com in 2005
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Cambridge, UK
Previously
London, UK
Work
Occupation
Founder & CEO of Our Social Times - Social Media Consultant & Speaker
Skills
social media marketing, social media strategy, social media monitoring, social media speaker, social media management... You get the picture.
Employment
  • Our Social Times
    Founder & CEO, 2009 - present
    One of the UK’s most experienced social media consultants. A passionate advocate of the “socialisation” of business and the need for online customer engagement.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
oursocialtimes