Profile

Cover photo
Luis de la Rosa
Works at Capital One
Attended Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
940 followers|192,321 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

 
No I am not recording you #throughglass
4
Danny Pimienta's profile photo
 
How about now? Are you recording me now?
Add a comment...

Luis de la Rosa

Shared publicly  - 
 
This looks fantastic. #glass  http://vimeo.com/90672985
1
Add a comment...

Luis de la Rosa

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just made my own Shelfie with Gmail.
1
Add a comment...
 
I'm excited to demo Glazed.io, a tool to preview Google Glass apps built by +Oscar Salazar, at tonight's Android+Glass meeting http://www.meetup.com/AndroidGlass/events/169662522/
4
Add a comment...

Luis de la Rosa

Shared publicly  - 
 
Let me be your Android Emulator and OAuth Sensei
1
Add a comment...

Luis de la Rosa

Shared publicly  - 
 
Finally made it to Level 3 #casual
3
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
940 people
Paul Hawke's profile photo
Geoff Beier's profile photo
Tom Klancer's profile photo
 
Blogged about Android + Glass, the Tysons Corner-based  Meetup that I started recently focused on developing for, you guessed it, Android and Google Glass: http://www.luisdelarosa.com/2014/04/05/android-glass-meetup/
1
Add a comment...

Luis de la Rosa

Shared publicly  - 
 
I think meetup agendas in text editors with line numbers should be a standard thing. From the Glass+Android meetup earlier this week. http://www.meetup.com/AndroidGlass/
1
Victor Kaiser-Pendergrast's profile photoLuis de la Rosa's profile photo
3 comments
 
Ah. Sorry for the random question, I'm kind of a text editor junkie 
Add a comment...
 
I got three Glass invites from +Jenny Murphy at #WearDevCon. Each features a beautiful picture, taken #throughglass like in this shot. I have already given away two and will give away the last one at this Wednesday's Android+Glass Meetup. http://meetup.com/AndroidGlass/
1
Craig Pfeifer's profile photoMike DiGiovanni's profile photo
2 comments
 
Does the invite come with a $1500 check? ;)
Add a comment...

Luis de la Rosa

Shared publicly  - 
 
Crazy Taxi is free today! With original soundtrack... Yeah yeah yeah!
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
940 people
Paul Hawke's profile photo
Geoff Beier's profile photo
Tom Klancer's profile photo
Work
Occupation
I make iOS, Glass and Android apps.
Skills
ios glass android objective-c java
Employment
  • Capital One
    Lead Application Developer, present
  • savvy apps
    Director of Technology, 2011 - 2014
  • Happy Apps
    Founder, 2005 - 2014
  • WebMethods
    Senior Software Engineer, 1999 - 2006
  • GemStone
    Systems Engineer, 1998 - 1999
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Louie de la Rosa, louielouie
Story
Tagline
I make Android, Glass and iOS apps.
Introduction
App Maker for iOS, Glass and Android. Organizer of iOSDevCampDC and Android+Glass Meetup. Speaker at AnDevCon, DevIgnition & WearablesDevCon. Terran.
Bragging rights
I've got an HTC One and six boys.
Education
  • Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
    Computer Science, 1991 - 1995
  • Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology (TJHSST)
    Computer Science, 1987 - 1991
5 reviews