Profile

Cover photo
Luke Arran
Worked at Hull College Student Union
Attends Hull College
Lives in Barton Upon Humber
842,451 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Luke Arran

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Lollipop support comes to the Xamarin Android Player: http://xmn.io/1Kap6Cb
Waiting for an emulator to boot or deploy is one of the most frustrating things about Android development. We built the Xamarin Android Player to provide a high-performance, hassle-free Android simulator, and to make Android development smooth and pleasant. Introducing Lollipop Support Starting today, when you launch the Xamarin Android Player you will see a …
1 comment on original post
2
Add a comment...

Luke Arran

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
This is the size  of the entire motherboard of the new MacBook. Ram and all.
11 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Luke Arran

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Here is the official #SPECTRE teaser poster
58 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Luke Arran

Shared publicly  - 
 
I fell for this mistake this morning. Alarms set without noticing +Android​ was in complete silent mode. 😐
1
Add a comment...

Luke Arran

Shared publicly  - 
 
Introducing +NOW TV​'s hideously coloured app icon!
4
Les Martin's profile photo
2 comments
 
They've done it to the Windows app too. 
Add a comment...

Luke Arran

Shared publicly  - 
 
Third Party Google Now cards just arrived this morning! +Android Police​
18
4
Mark Layton's profile photoRay Jones's profile photo
Add a comment...

Luke Arran

Shared publicly  - 
 
Want.
 
Some new images and video of Oppo’s upcoming smartphone have leaked, and thin bezel enthusiasts should be excited. The device will reportedly succeed the Oppo R5, and it features some impressive technology that gives it a completely bezelless design. Left…
Some new images and video of Oppo's upcoming smartphone have leaked, and thin bezel enthusiasts should be excited. The device will reportedly succeed the Oppo R5, and it features some impressive te...
3 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Luke Arran

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
"The Apple Watch ... is kind of slow."

"Sometimes apps take forever to load, and sometimes third-party apps never really load at all. Sometimes it’s just unresponsive for a few seconds while it thinks and then it comes back."

"It’s also surprisingly heavy."

"[The] side button is extraordinarily confusing."

"In the first of many moments where the Watch felt underpowered, I found that the screen lit up a couple of ticks too slowly: I’d raise my wrist, wait a beat, and then the screen would turn on."

"Having a screen that constantly flips on and off is definitely behind the curve."

"There’s no particularly great digital face, and there’s no ability to load up your own watch faces or buy new ones from the store."

"There’s no master switch to turn all notifications on and off, which is a huge pain."

"By the end of each day, I was hyper-aware of how low the Apple Watch battery had gotten."

"You only get a charging cable, which is lame. For $700, you should a nice charging stand, like you get with the $249 Moto 360."

"There’s virtually nothing I can’t do faster or better with access to a laptop or a phone except perhaps check the time."

"There’s no question that the Apple Watch is the most capable smartwatch available today."

[via http://www.theverge.com/a/apple-watch-review]
179 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Luke Arran

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Luke Arran

Shared publicly  - 
 
Looking good +Google Play​ Music! #UpdateWednesday
1
Add a comment...

Luke Arran

Shared publicly  - 
 
Welcome to +Google Play​
1
Add a comment...

Luke Arran

Shared publicly  - 
 
A genuinely great CM12 theme!
 
Finally the day has come! 😀
MaterialUp is a reality.

Download here: http://goo.gl/zY9u1v

Do not forget to share, comment and give :)

#MaterialUp #CM12Theme #MaterialDesign
151 comments on original post
3
1
BoxCon White's profile photo
Add a comment...
Collections Luke is following
Education
  • Hull College
    Computing, 2012 - present
  • South Holderness Technology College
    2007 - 2012
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Single
Other names
Lucas Arran, Luke Arran
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Motorsport Manager
  • AdVenture Capitalist
Work
Employment
  • Hull College Student Union
    Marketing Officer, 2014 - 2015
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Barton Upon Humber
Previously
Kingston Upon Hull - Barton Upon Humber - Jedburgh - Sproatley - Preston, Yorkshire
Links
YouTube