Profile

Cover photo
Lisa Nelsen-Woods
1,027 followers|28,693,324 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Lisa Nelsen-Woods

Shared publicly  - 
 

Are you ready for some football?!
Fall means football and football means it is time to tailgate before, during, and after the game! Like many parts of the country, tailgating in Columbus is an art form. It is always fun to walk the parking lots before an Ohio State game to people watch. Buckeye fans go all out!
1
Lisa Sharp's profile photo
 
I'm so ready! :)

Lisa Nelsen-Woods

Shared publicly  - 
 
A simple way to customize your school supplies.
2
1
Cyn Gagen's profile photo

Lisa Nelsen-Woods

Shared publicly  - 
 
I love this dresser! Nice job Angie!
 
Y'all! This whale painted dresser is one of my favorite projects ever!  See how I used +Krylon Brand Spray Paint to transform this piece:  http://www.thecountrychiccottage.net/2015/08/whale-painted-dresser.html #whale   #transformation   #diy   #paint   #spraypaint   #kidsroom   #awesome  
A fun whale painted dresser that is perfect for a baby or child's room. You can make this easily yourself with these step by step instructions.
1 comment on original post
1

Lisa Nelsen-Woods

Shared publicly  - 
 
Get your Back to School and Holiday gift shopping done early and for less!
Amazon.com is celebrating its 20th birthday on July 15, 2015 by giving customers a fantastic gift - a massive one day Prime Day sale! Amazon promises July 15th will be filled with Lightning Deals, Deals of the Day, on products across categories including electronics, toys, video games, movies, ...
1

Lisa Nelsen-Woods

Shared publicly  - 
 
Have you tried making string art?
Make your own geometric string art for your home, just for fun with these simple designs!
1

Lisa Nelsen-Woods

Shared publicly  - 
 
Make one for Dad! #FathersDay #gift #ideas #DIYblogger
Unfortunately, I couldn't find a grill cover that was not made of vinyl. As a green gal I'm not thrilled with vinyl to put it nicely. And if I had to go with not environmentally friendly vinyl as a last resort I want one that is sturdy and last forever so I don't have to replace it because the ...
1

Lisa Nelsen-Woods

Shared publicly  - 
 
What are you getting Dad for Father's Day? #fathersdaygifts  #fathersday 
Father's Day is coming up. I'm stumped for good Father's Day gift ideas as usual. I've done all of the stereotypical gifts for Dads. Grilling gifts? Check; Golf and sports team gifts? Check. Pity doodads, ties, and cuff links Dad doesn't have much if any use for? Check, check, and double check!
1
Have her in circles
1,027 people
Kristo S's profile photo
Priscilla Lexie's profile photo
Kristal Moss's profile photo
Najib Montahez's profile photo
Eric Brown-Bey's profile photo
Isabelle Thornton's profile photo
Michael Mckay Combs's profile photo
Fines Thanks's profile photo
Carrie Higgins's profile photo

Lisa Nelsen-Woods

Shared publicly  - 
 
Have you tried making shaving cream?
1

Lisa Nelsen-Woods

Shared publicly  - 
 
I have tried leather burning. Have you? I like the results!
 
Yes, YOU can make this!
This is a great beginner project for leather burning - also known as wood burning on leather. #handmadejewelry   #leather   #diyproject   #hometalktuesday  
This project is sponsored by Walnut Hollow, where I'm part of their Blogger Influencer Program. This tutorial and all opinions, ideas, and musings are most definitely my own! Leather Burned Cuff Br...
View original post
1

Lisa Nelsen-Woods

Shared publicly  - 
 

Kick your school supplies up a notch with washi tape!
I have another decorated USB flash drive project for you. I'm using washi tape to spiff up a flip around flash drive. This is an easy, quick, and cute way to identify your flip around flash drive from everyone else's flip around flash drive in school or in my case, the car.
1

Lisa Nelsen-Woods

Shared publicly  - 
 
We usually get a map from an amusement park, etc. when we are on vacation. How cool would this be if I used Amy's idea and made a lamp shade from them?
 
Vintage modern map lamp - easier than you think!

Find it here --> http://buff.ly/1Hc6Vbu
Pin for later --> http://buff.ly/1Hc6Vbv
2 comments on original post
1

Lisa Nelsen-Woods

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I didn't flatten the caps but you could if you want to. I have some with dents too. Most of the time, instead of poping the top off the bottle with the bottle opener, I rotate the bottle and slightly pull up with the bottle opener until the cap comes off without a dent.
I have a large bottle cap collection and it's all my Husband's fault. Shortly after we bought our condo and were enjoying our traditional TGIF bottle of craft beer he put the empty bottle into the recycling, looked at the cap and said, “It's a shame we have to toss the cap.
1
People
Have her in circles
1,027 people
Kristo S's profile photo
Priscilla Lexie's profile photo
Kristal Moss's profile photo
Najib Montahez's profile photo
Eric Brown-Bey's profile photo
Isabelle Thornton's profile photo
Michael Mckay Combs's profile photo
Fines Thanks's profile photo
Carrie Higgins's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Writer, blogger, and instructional designer
Employment
  • Freelance, present
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Writer, Decorator, DIYer, Green Gal, Foodie, and Dog Mom. People Say I'm Funny.
Introduction
Freelance writer. Also a DIY blogger and power tool wielding diva at Condo Blues http://condoblues.com, speaker, green gal, dog mom, crafter, &  Lazy Budget Chef http://lazybudgetchef.com. Creates money saving tips and projects. People say I'm funny.
Bragging rights
I have appeared in This Old House Magazine twice, a series of interviews with The Weather Channel, MSN Smart Money, and on 10TV News among others
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
I hypenate. I bet you can figure out my maiden name if you try real hard.