Profile

Cover photo
Lisa Krikawa
Attended University of Arizona
169 followers|719,287 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Lisa Krikawa

Shared publicly  - 
 
Updating our Places Page with some beautiful sparkle!
21 E Congress St, Tucson, AZ 85701
1
Add a comment...

Lisa Krikawa

Shared publicly  - 
 
We're giving away 10 lifetime subscriptions to our Self-Paced online program. Get organized and grow your business with our complete library of courses. Contest ends March 22nd.
1
Add a comment...

Lisa Krikawa

Shared publicly  - 
 
Participate in a 5 second test... fun!
Imagine you're looking for a unique wedding or engagement ring. I'm done clicking. skip this test. skip and report. I don't speak English. This test isn't in English. Report inappropriate content. F. You're about to do a Five Second Test. All you have to do is: ...
1
Add a comment...

Lisa Krikawa

Shared publicly  - 
 
Do you have jewelry that you've collected or inherited that you do not wear? Turn heirloom, vintage and outdated jewelry into new pieces with some innovativ...
2
Add a comment...

Lisa Krikawa

Shared publicly  - 
 
A sapphire can add a unique and one of a kind focal point to any engagement ring!  Armed with knowledge, you can select the best sapphire for you.
Sapphire Engagement RingsSapphire engagement rings are not a new invention.  The history of sap
2
TheBrunoshoots's profile photo
 
Have you seen the new Sapphire Glass that is on the iphone 6 and 6 plus I read an article comparing it to gorilla glass that was extremely interesting!!
Add a comment...

Lisa Krikawa

Shared publicly  - 
 
How do you choose a black diamond for your engagement ring?
Black diamonds for engagement rings are becoming a popular choice! How are black diamonds evaluated and graded?
1
Add a comment...

Lisa Krikawa

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
169 people
Matt Feliksa's profile photo
Deborah Munoz-Chacon's profile photo
Bonnie Gibbs Vengrow's profile photo
Ute Gascho's profile photo
Dr thomas Nelson's profile photo
john wakefield's profile photo
Brandie Jackson's profile photo
Herbie Krombholz's profile photo
Marie Thompson's profile photo

Lisa Krikawa

Shared publicly  - 
Avoid expensive mistakes when shopping for diamonds! Here are my top tips for diamond buying.
1
David Douglas's profile photo
 
Great article. Very well communicated. 
Add a comment...

Lisa Krikawa

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thank you +Monica Surfaro Spigelman and +David Olsen!  What a beautiful piece!
Art Happens in Storied Congress Space Krikawa Jewelry Designs is upping the ante downtown, adding its new design studio, gallery and retail space to an already critical mass of cool on Congress The eastern end of Congress exerts a gravitational pull downtown – with a steady diet of food an
3
Add a comment...

Lisa Krikawa

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Single included crystal reflecting throughout stone 
4
Add a comment...

Lisa Krikawa

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rose Gold Engagement Ring and Wedding Band with MokumeRose gold is enjoying a renewed popularity at
2
Deborah Munoz-Chacon's profile photo
 
Very pretty!
Add a comment...

Lisa Krikawa

Shared publicly  - 
 
This platinum, yellow and rose gold #engagement #ring with a purple designer cut #sapphire is stunning!
1
1
Antoine Gamboni (12th-art com)'s profile photo
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
169 people
Matt Feliksa's profile photo
Deborah Munoz-Chacon's profile photo
Bonnie Gibbs Vengrow's profile photo
Ute Gascho's profile photo
Dr thomas Nelson's profile photo
john wakefield's profile photo
Brandie Jackson's profile photo
Herbie Krombholz's profile photo
Marie Thompson's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Jewelry Designer and Entrepreneur
Skills
Jewelry Design, Diamond and Gemstone Expertise, Business Leader, Speaker
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Liz Swartz
Story
Tagline
Passionate about Jewelry, Business, My Family, Health and Spirit.
Introduction

Lisa Krikawa is the designer and founder of Krikawa Jewelry Designs.  With passion and determination she has built a company dedicated to creating custom jewelry.  By combining old-world craftsmanship with cutting edge technology and award winning designs, Krikawa is able to create fine custom jewelry of the highest quality. 

Born in Canada, Lisa Krikawa moved to the states at a young age.  In 1998, she founded Krikawa Jewelry Designs in Tucson, Arizona, after graduating from the University of Arizona with a degree in Fine Arts.  The early years of the company were spent exhibiting in high end craft shows from the east to west coast, including American Craft Council shows and the Buyers Market of American Craft.  Five years later, the business took off in the direction of custom engagement rings and wedding bands for a retail audience.  Krikawa now has a staff of 12 specialists ranging from design and gemology to CAD modeling and precision stone setting.

Krikawa has been published in dozens of magazines, and her work has graced the cover of a number of magazines.  Lisa has spoken and demonstrated at many events, including JCK Las Vegas, AGTA Tucson, MJSA Expo in New York, Portland Jewelry Symposium, and Kraftwerks in Los Angeles.  She is the winner of over 20 design awards and many business awards including “Best Of” by Tucson Guide in the Jewelers category and the Better Business Bureau’s Ethics Award.  Krikawa Jewelry Designs is also proud to be a certified member of the Responsible Jewellery Council.

Bragging rights
Owner of successful business with 12 employees, married 23 years, three beautiful and smart children
Education
  • University of Arizona
    Fine Arts, 2001 - 2007
    Emphasis in Jewelry and Metalsmithing
Links
Contributor to