Profile

Cover photo
Leslie Lawson
Works at Lawson Research Services, LLC
Lives in Aloha, OR
1,602 followers|336,887 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Leslie Lawson

Shared publicly  - 
4
Celia Lewis's profile photo
 
Thanks for the link, +Leslie Lawson 
Add a comment...

Leslie Lawson

Shared publicly  - 
6
1
Celia Lewis's profile photoDNA Tested Africans's profile photo
 
Excellent idea.  My grandmother did a paper list of medical issues and births/miscarriages.  Very helpful.  
Add a comment...

Leslie Lawson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Genealogy coaching available. I love to empower people to do their own research. www.lawsonresearch.net #genealogy #elderlaw
2
Add a comment...

Leslie Lawson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Backups are essential in this electronic gadget age! I use iDrive. Great tool for added security. https://www.idrive.com/?uid=D7E3D0I0O7
1
Add a comment...

Leslie Lawson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Forensic genealogy questions? You can find me online. See website for easy radio buttons. www.LawsonResearch.net #forensic #genealogy
1
Add a comment...

Leslie Lawson

Shared publicly  - 
 
I am available to answer forensic genealogy questions any time. Please feel free to get in touch. LI profile page contains a relationship chart as well as a published article regarding forensic genealogy. Let me know if you have questions, I’m happy to answer them! www.LawsonResearch.net
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
1,602 people
Brandy Sacco's profile photo
Brad Peck's profile photo
Cheryll Toney Holley's profile photo
Emily Kowalski Schroeder's profile photo
ENG LIGHT's profile photo
Cheri Hopkins's profile photo
Amy O'Neal's profile photo
Diane Campbell's profile photo
Ziaah Ahmed's profile photo

Leslie Lawson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Your ancestors called, they’d like you to connect! www.LawsonResearch.net #genealogy
1
Add a comment...

Leslie Lawson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fall of Saigon 40 years ago, US children still there looking to find their parents. DNA can help with that! http://www.denverpost.com/nationworld/ci_27943728/40-years-after-fall-saigon-u-s-soldiers
When U.S. soldiers fled Saigon in 1965, they left behind thousands of their own children, who are now approaching middle age with complicated stories to t
1
Add a comment...

Leslie Lawson

Shared publicly  - 
 
You need an affidavit or due diligence report for the court showing the kinship for your client’s family. I can create this for you. www.lawsonresearch.net 
1
Add a comment...

Leslie Lawson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Portland, Oregon maps! Love the maps. They help us find our family in the eras now past. #genealogy #history  
This is among the earliest professionally done maps of the city of Portland. It is dated 1866 and shows not just Portland (on the west side of the Willamette) but East Portland, which was a separate city at the time. Note that this was before any bridges had been built across the Willamette River. Note Dr. Hawthorne's "Lunatic Asylum" at lower left. It was a major employer at the time. (Portland Archives and Records Center)
1
Add a comment...

Leslie Lawson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Easiest way to create your own website is at Weebly.com. That’s what I use and I love it! http://www.weebly.com/link/uIUX4i
1
Add a comment...

Leslie Lawson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Find living family members to help make decisions for an elderly person who has become incapacitated for any reason. www.lawsonresearch.net 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
1,602 people
Brandy Sacco's profile photo
Brad Peck's profile photo
Cheryll Toney Holley's profile photo
Emily Kowalski Schroeder's profile photo
ENG LIGHT's profile photo
Cheri Hopkins's profile photo
Amy O'Neal's profile photo
Diane Campbell's profile photo
Ziaah Ahmed's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Professional Genealogist
Skills
Forensic genealogy, heir search, kinship analysis, reports created for client based on client needs.
Employment
  • Lawson Research Services, LLC
    Professional Genealogist, 2000 - present
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Brinkley
Story
Tagline
Forensic genealogist, missing heirs, kinship determination, genealogy
Introduction
I get to work from home doing what I love best.  Reuniting families.
Bragging rights
ForensicGenealogistCredentialed(sm), FGC(sm)
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Aloha, OR
Previously
Truckee, CA - Reno, NV