Profile

Cover photo
Leslie Dickson
350 followers|630,583 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Leslie Dickson

Shared publicly  - 
My husband keeps trying to have sex with me. For example, he cleaned off six shelves in our living room last night. Like, sorting stuff and organizing it and getting rid of crap we don't need. I kn...
1
Add a comment...

Leslie Dickson

Shared publicly  - 
 
My girlie is excited to meet #StampyCat tomorrow. She even has a gift for him.

+Caskey Dickson​
3
Caskey Dickson's profile photo
 
cute.
Add a comment...

Leslie Dickson

Shared publicly  - 
 
I got to peek inside the Le Messenger Barn at Deukmejian today.  

+E. Lanigan​ 
1
Caskey Dickson's profile photo
 
peek
Add a comment...

Leslie Dickson

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Leslie Dickson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Slideshare for a bunch of STEM Related Merit Badges


http://www.slideshare.net/ChuckVohs/2015-digitaltechnology



#BSA   #MeritBadge   #STEMmeritbadge   #STEMNova  
Digital Technology Merit Badge - Boy Scouts of America Powerpoint used for the 2015 Carlisle Merit Badge College, Carlisle, PA, New Birth of Freedom Council, Pioneer District.
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
350 people
michelle amato's profile photo
Richard Longshaw's profile photo
Randy Sturridge's profile photo
Christine A's profile photo
Victoria van Citters's profile photo
Matt Cullen's profile photo
Johnnie Hudgens's profile photo
Randy Kamiya's profile photo
allen lee's profile photo

Leslie Dickson

Shared publicly  - 
 
I told someone today that we don't use apple mobile devices because we feel they are socially irresponsible. She was pretty surprised we felt that way and exclaimed, "I don't know anything about it. I have a flip pone.".

checking the calendar
1
Add a comment...

Leslie Dickson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Jamboree on the Trail.


#BSA   #Deukmejian  
1
Add a comment...

Leslie Dickson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Programming Merit Badge

History of Programming

Plus, just really cook because of the built in "align the projector and sound".  My kid was amazed!

+Lainy Ann Dickson 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BlUWg2nxCz0

#BSA   #MeritBadge   #HistoryProgramming  
1
Add a comment...

Leslie Dickson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Back to Gilwell!

#BSA   #GilwellField   #Antelope  
3
Add a comment...

Leslie Dickson

Shared publicly  - 
 
+Melanie Cahill 

Check this out.  It comes complete with lesson plans.  Students can just click through!  Love this.

#CodingforKids   #Kidscancode   #CSEdcuation  
 
I just discovered this!  

Looks like they cobbled together some of their "Girls Who Code" classes into different themes/levels.

Most seem to use Scratch, but I love that it is Teacher-Ready.  Students can even do it themselves!


http://www.cs-first.com/

#GoogleteachesCode   #GirlsWhoCode   #Codingforkids   #Scratch  
Empowering all students to create with technology through free computer science clubs developed by Google.
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Leslie Dickson

Shared publicly  - 
Are you planning a meeting for the Bear Cub Scout Tall Tales requirement? Then check out this list of resources!
1
Leslie Dickson's profile photo
2 comments
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
350 people
michelle amato's profile photo
Richard Longshaw's profile photo
Randy Sturridge's profile photo
Christine A's profile photo
Victoria van Citters's profile photo
Matt Cullen's profile photo
Johnnie Hudgens's profile photo
Randy Kamiya's profile photo
allen lee's profile photo
Work
Occupation
I bring STEM education to children ages 8-14.
Links
Story
Tagline
Owner and Operator of Dickson Household.
Introduction
Check out STEManiacs.org and Coding for Kids to learn more about children, robots, and programming.  
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Kerseg
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago
Its always a gamble to stay in a non-chain hotel. This time our gamble paid off. The hotel was cheaper than the local Best Western and right on the beach. We brought our dinner with us and ate on the porch. Then the kids played in the surf while I relaxed. The rooms are dated and the wifi is spotty (but free). But its clean, the staff is great. the towels are soooo soft and thick. I would definitely stay here again. Great location for the price.
Public - 11 months ago
reviewed 11 months ago
I remember when this location was a Shakeys. I am so happy that there is a pizza place back in town. I have been here a dozen times in the last few months. The ingredients are fresh. The place is clean and well-stocked. I have attended soccer parties, birthday parties and dine out nights. They give back to the community. They are always happy to make a to-go pizza and quickly. I find the staff helpful and kind. You will not be disappointed. Great pizza. Gluten free! Beer and lots of big screens.
• • •
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
17 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Best food in Vegas for a reasonable cost.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago