Profile

Cover photo
Lesa Evans
Works at Brick Elm / Reaching Hire
Lives in Los Angeles
1,299 followers|131,255 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Lesa Evans

Shared publicly  - 
 
+aaron leon gets my vote! Aaron is a natural leader who builds instant and lasting rapport with employees across the organization. His innovative and energetic style drives a dynamic culture that is always ready to grow and have a great time along the way - it's amazing! I feel wildly fortunate to work with him and the wonderfully talented and dedicated team at +LD Products .  Good luck, Aaron!
Long Beach, CA (PRWEB) April 14, 2014 -- The awards program recognizes entrepreneurs who demonstrate excellence and extraordinary success in areas such as innovation, financial performance and personal commitment to their businesses and communities.
1
Add a comment...

Lesa Evans

Shared publicly  - 
 
There's not a whole lot new here, but it's well-written and I never tire of being reminded. Repetition is one of the keys to change, after all.
Inc.com
Focus on a few core components of leadership and you can take your company to new heights.
1
Add a comment...

Lesa Evans

Shared publicly  - 
 
I really enjoyed this post. Thanks +JC Lopez-Melgar!!!
 
Yum!
1
Add a comment...

Lesa Evans

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thanks to +Jon Bischke for sharing this post on LinkedIn.

Here's the nugget from Mr. Musk on hiring and managing:
I look for a positive attitude and are they easy to work with, are people gonna like working with them? It’s very important to like the people you work with, otherwise life and your job is gonna be quite miserable. And, in fact, we have a strict ‘no-assholes policy’ at SpaceX. And we fire people if they are. I mean, we give them a little bit of warning. But if they continue to be an asshole, then they’re fired.
1
Add a comment...

Lesa Evans

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Defining 2014's Job Seeker [INFOGRAPHIC]
Social Networking For A Mobile Workforce

"For the past four years, Jobvite has conducted a nationwide study looking for social networking trends and dynamics within the job seeking population. Their 2014 results reveal some interesting surprises, including questionable workforce loyalty, an improved understanding of social network etiquette, and a clearer picture of today's social and mobile job seekers personas. Take a look". via +Jobvite

Pin it: http://www.pinterest.com/pin/381539399653445535/

For complete infographic: http://blog.jobvite.com/2014/02/2014-jobvite-job-seeker-nation-study/
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
1,299 people

Lesa Evans

Shared publicly  - 
1
Lesa Evans's profile photoJC Lopez-Melgar's profile photo
2 comments
 
That is also true.  :-)
Add a comment...

Lesa Evans

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you know - or if you know someone who knows - about PLAs and CSEs related to PPC campaigns, then I want to quiz your knowledge of other acronyms for fun, and then tell you about this cool job.
1
Add a comment...

Lesa Evans

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
 Have an irrational day.
Happy Pi day
#piday  
2
Add a comment...

Lesa Evans

Shared publicly  - 
 
I lol'd
 
Awesome CSS IS AWESOME mug!
2
1
Naimah Mumin's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
1,299 people
Work
Occupation
Founder and Chief Worker of Reaching Hire, organizational effectiveness and recruiting consultant, and aspiring mogul.
Employment
  • Brick Elm / Reaching Hire
    Intergalactic Headmistress, present
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Caskey, Ferguson
Story
Tagline
Gallivanting Circles <> lesa.evans @ gmail
Introduction
In the world of work, these 10 beliefs are rampant and untrue:

1. bosses are better than subordinates
2. men are smarter than women
3. CEO = someone you want to know
4. all senior professionals are good interviewers
5. foreign engineers take jobs away from Americans
6. employees who quit are traitors
7. managers and executives inherently know how to build great teams
8. resumes and job descriptions are accurate and realistic
9. interviewing potential employees is easy
10. laughing a lot means you're not working

10 truths to warm up to:

1. every employee has the potential to perform their jobs better
2. leaders are people learning as they go, too
3. interviewing is stressful for everyone involved
4. resumes are like artwork and subject to interpretation
5. building great teams is really hard
6. appreciating & valuing others' work is free grease for all human systems
7. every employee is ultimately working for themselves
8. leadership is a responsibility that can be endlessly shared 
9. communication skills are the biggest contributing factor in professional success
10. laughing a lot at work is wonderful

Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Los Angeles
Previously
detroit - altadena - colorado springs, co - fargo - phoenix - walnut creek - concord, ca - apple valley - valencia, ca
Links
YouTube
Contributor to