Profile

Cover photo
Les King
Works at Queensland University of Technology
Lives in Australia
245,209 views
AboutPostsYouTube

Stream

Les King

Shared publicly  - 
 
The League of Legends finals were amazing to watch yesterday.  500K+ viewers on Twitch.  This will be huge over the coming years.  #LoL #esports
1
Lee Heazlewood's profile photo
 
That jayce prediction shot in game one.. 
Add a comment...

Les King

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Oh no buddy, you can NOT observe it ;-)

edit: to understand the joke you have to know two fundamental concepts of quantum physics: Heisenberg Uncertainty Principle and Quantum Superposition.

#quantumcomputer   #quantummechanics   #uncertaintyprinciple   #geekhumor   #nerdhumor   #physicsjoke  
8
1
Richard L. Brandt's profile photo
Add a comment...

Les King

Shared publicly  - 
 
Really great video about the Milky Way's place in the universe.
1
Add a comment...

Les King

Shared publicly  - 
 
I love the articles with some history in them. 
 
"Each galaxy has a story. Some are small but growing rapidly. Others look bland but betray a complex, vibrant past. What’s more, most large galaxies — again like some cities — appear to be built upon the ruins of smaller, more ancient ones. Our home galaxy, the Milky Way, is not unlike Rome in this respect. Ancient stellar remains show up viscerally in the the faint, extended outer reaches of galaxies — regions of light so diffuse that they’ve been difficult to study until recently."

You've no doubt heard of dark matter halos around galaxies: vast, extended, spherical collection of mass that reach for hundreds of thousands of light-years beyond what we typically think of as a spiral or elliptical galaxy. But did you know that galaxies contain vast, extended stellar halos as well? Moreover, they look nothing like you'd expect! They're not spherical or even ellipsoidal, but highly irregular, and have an awful lot to teach us about how galaxies came to be the way they are today. Galaxy evolution expert James Bullock has the story.
Galaxies are even bigger than you think.
1
Add a comment...

Les King

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Funniest shit ever
1
Add a comment...

Les King

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fireworks filmed with a drone: http://youtu.be/a9KZ3jgbbmI
2
Add a comment...

Les King

Shared publicly  - 
 
Imagine if trees did give off WiFi signals...
3
2
Richard L. Brandt's profile photoAly Abdelmoneim (Aly Ali)'s profile photo
Add a comment...

Les King

Shared publicly  - 
 
lolz
 
appleWatch
3
Add a comment...

Les King

Shared publicly  - 
 
I reckon.
2
Add a comment...

Les King

Shared publicly  - 
 
I think this is accurate.
 
The best visualization I've seen of the comet that Rosetta is orbiting now.

http://io9.com/now-you-can-truly-appreciate-the-size-of-comet-churymov-1623548762
6
1
Bernhard “Bard” Döbler's profile photo
Add a comment...

Les King

Shared publicly  - 
 
Brisbane on APoD!!
 
Spotty Sunrise over Brisbane
Image Credit & Copyright: Stephen Mudge
http://apod.nasa.gov/apod/ap140711.html

In this composite cityscape, dawn's first colors backdrop the lights along Brisbane's skyline at the southeastern corner of Queensland, Australia, planet Earth. Using a solar filter, additional exposures made every 3.5 minutes follow the winter sunrise on July 8 as planet-sized sunspots cross the visible solar disk. The sunspots mark solar active regions with convoluted magnetic fields. Even as the maximum in the solar activity cycle begins to fade, the active regions produce intense solar flares and eruptions launching coronal mass ejections (CMEs), enormous clouds of energetic particles, into our fair solar system.
3
1
Luna Chic's profile photo
Add a comment...

Les King

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great #ingress video.

Re:Gress Ep. 2 Farm Pros: http://youtu.be/Q_7TAEIehqs
1
Add a comment...
Work
Occupation
Software Engineer
Employment
  • Queensland University of Technology
    Senior Instrumentation Technician, 2011 - present
  • University of Queensland
    Software Engineer, 2011 - 2012
  • National Instruments
    Field Sales Engineer, 2007 - 2011
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
zam, zammie
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • One More Line!
  • Crazy Taxi City Rush
  • New Words With Friends
Story
Tagline
Queensland University of Technology
Introduction
Software Engineer specialising in instrumentation and automation software for universities
Bragging rights
Level 8 in Ingress Resistance. Agent name ZaMMiE
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Australia
Previously
Sydney, Australia - Brisbane, Australia