Profile

Cover photo
Laurence Simon
Attended Rice U.
Lives in Houston
1,491 followers|127,412 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Laurence Simon

Shared publicly  - 
 
Prince Alfred was the only heir, and from the day he was born, he was never a well child. The King wanted another son, because it was obvious that Alfred would never rule. So, he hired assassins to kidnap and kill the queen so he could marry again. Alfred…
1

Laurence Simon

Shared publicly  - 
 
The company I work for provides a catered lunch every day. I thought this would impact my productivity, because the lunch selections are heavy fare and cause the staff to fall into “post-lunch comas.” “Not so,” says management. “This is a deliberate…
1
 
100 Word Stories Podcast - Weekly Challenge #417

Every week, the 100 Word Stories Podcast challenges you to write and record a 100 word story on a topic. The latest Weekly Challenge is on the topic of RUN

http://oneadayuntilthedayidie.com/?p=25661

Thank you to everyone who was a part of the Weekly Challenge this week.

Next week's topic is a RUN   

And, as always, keep it brief.
-ls/cm

NOTE: This podcast is outside of the Linden Lab/Second Life Terms of Service
1
Add a comment...

Laurence Simon

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hi there. This is Laurence Simon of the 100 Word Stories Podcast at oneadayuntilthedayidie.com. The topic of the next 100 Word Stories Weekly Challenge is RUN. Want to give it a shot? Write an email to isfullofcrap (at) gmail.com with the subject line of…
1

Laurence Simon

Shared publicly  - 
 
Back during my dating days, I dated a woman with an identical twin sister. But it didn’t work out. Sure, the sex was great, and she was funny and smart, but her sister was jealous and tried to break us up. Then, she impersonated her sister, and it totally…
2
In his circles
355 people
Have him in circles
1,491 people
Kat Claxton's profile photo
David Elfanbaum's profile photo

Laurence Simon

Shared publicly  - 
 
I like to watch webcams which show baby zoo animals, but only when the zoo animals are cute and playful. Don’t point cameras at ugly things. I don’t want to look at ugly things. And don’t point cameras at things that aren’t playful. Might as well watch a…
1
 
100 Word Stories Podcast - Weekly Challenge #417

Every week, the 100 Word Stories Podcast challenges you to write and record a 100 word story on a topic. The latest Weekly Challenge is on the topic of RUN

http://oneadayuntilthedayidie.com/?p=25661

Thank you to everyone who was a part of the Weekly Challenge this week.

Next week's topic is a RUN   

And, as always, keep it brief.
-ls/cm

NOTE: This podcast is outside of the Linden Lab/Second Life Terms of Service
1
Add a comment...

Laurence Simon

Shared publicly  - 
 
Welcome to the 100 Word Stories podcast at oneadayuntilthedayidie.com. I’m your host, Laurence Simon. This is Weekly Challenge, where I post a topic and then challenge you to come up with a 100 word story based on that topic. The topic this week was COOL.…
1

Laurence Simon

Shared publicly  - 
 
Tiffany wore a necklace with a key dangling from it. Marie wore a necklace with a padlock. As long as they couldn’t get married in Texas, they refused to wear the rings they’d bought for a full-blown wedding. They were together for fifty years, and every…
1

Laurence Simon

Shared publicly  - 
 
The town guard dragged the mad puppeteer into the castle and threw him at the feet of the duke. The captain of the guard whispered ‘Blasphemy” into the duke’s ear. “Cut out the tongues of the puppets,” he responded. “It’s the man who speaks, not the…
2
People
In his circles
355 people
Have him in circles
1,491 people
Kat Claxton's profile photo
David Elfanbaum's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Tech Drone, Writer
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Houston
Previously
Chicago - Westerville, OH
Story
Tagline
aka R. Crap Mariner and SecondLie in Second Life
Introduction

Laurence Simon is a 40-something technical writer for a delightful software company. (He used to say "30-something, where something is more than 10" but he needs to be a lot more accurate about his writing these days. Darn.)

If you want to hear what he sounds like, why not check his daily podcast for some amusing 100-word stories. Every week, the Weekly Challenge brings in other writers to come up with their own stories based on a topic of his choosing.

You can find him wandering around Second Life as R Crap Mariner, a deranged windup surrounded by an aura of whirling gears on Edloe island, and the rest of the Five Islands Group.

Of, if you're into that Twitter thing, he's at @isfullofcrap and @100wordstories.


(Profile icon by Strawberry Singh of SL)

Bragging rights
Built first web site for a TV station in the world back in 1994. Most episodes of any independently-produced podcast in the world. Not much since.
Education
  • Rice U.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Laurence Simon, Crap Mariner, Mr. Crap
Apps with Google+ Sign-in