Profile

Cover photo
Laurence Simon
Attended Rice U.
Lives in Houston
1,701 followers|331,313 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Laurence Simon

Shared publicly  - 
 
Oh. Right. This thing still exists.

I spam my stories to Twitter, Facebook, and Google Plus. However, I spam them to their respective dedicated @100wordstories account or page.

So, you won't see much out of me here. Which, I suppose, is a good thing, since I tend to ramble and rant semi-coherently. And drool.
1

Laurence Simon

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm going to stop spamming this account with 100 Word Stories posts. They're now just going to appear on the 100 Word Stories Google Plus feed.
1

Laurence Simon

Shared publicly  - 
 
When we say NEVER AGAIN!
Some assholes say NEVER TELL US AGAIN!
Some assholes say NEVER HAPPENED!
Some assholes say AGAIN!
Some assholes say all three.
And some assholes say nothing.
To hell with all of those assholes.
And if you're one of those assholes.
To hell with you.
4
1

Laurence Simon

Shared publicly  - 
Long ago, Mr Mariner swore an oath to write a 100 word story every day until the day he died. He's not dead yet. It's been well over a decade, and we are pretty sure he really means it. Always unpredictable and irreverent, ...
4

Laurence Simon

Shared publicly  - 
4
1

Laurence Simon

Shared publicly  - 
 
Allison filled the super-soaker with holy water. Joe grabbed a pair of hand mirrors from the drugstore. Ed has a hammer and a fanny pack full of wooden stakes. Sally looked at them all and growled. “We’re hunting mummies, not vampires!” She lit a torch.…
3

Laurence Simon

Shared publicly  - 
 
I was a small kid. So, for Halloween, Mom used to dress me up as a garden gnome. This wasn’t all that special, because she made me dress up as a garden gnome the rest of the year. She’d force me to stand outside in the weeds and watch the street. “It’s…
1
Have him in circles
1,701 people
Paul Woodcock's profile photo
Neanie Bell's profile photo
Ilina Filipova's profile photo
Lucian Syme's profile photo
Eric Hanson's profile photo
SuperDave Spearmann's profile photo
Sheiree “Precious” Boyce's profile photo
Priyanka ks's profile photo
Riven Homewood's profile photo

Laurence Simon

Shared publicly  - 
3

Laurence Simon

Shared publicly  - 
 
When the Devil is near, radios and telephones pick up nothing but static. WiFi, too. He likes to go to Starbucks, just to mess with the hipsters on their Macbooks and iPads and iPhones. Of course, the same thing happens when you go into a tunnel. Radio…
1

Laurence Simon

Shared publicly  - 
 
Susie was afraid of monsters, so instead of a bed, she slept in a hammock. And instead of a closet, she kept her clothes in her dresser and an armoire. “An armoire is just a freestanding closet, isn’t it?” asked Susie’s monster. “Not according to union…
3

Laurence Simon

Shared publicly  - 
 
I met a farmer who says that he uses every part of the chicken except for the cluck. “What about cows?” I asked him. “You use the moo?” “Nope,” he said. “What about pigs?” I asked him. “You use the oinks?” “Don’t use those either,” he said. “So, what do…
3
1
People
Have him in circles
1,701 people
Paul Woodcock's profile photo
Neanie Bell's profile photo
Ilina Filipova's profile photo
Lucian Syme's profile photo
Eric Hanson's profile photo
SuperDave Spearmann's profile photo
Sheiree “Precious” Boyce's profile photo
Priyanka ks's profile photo
Riven Homewood's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Tech Drone, Writer
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Houston
Previously
Chicago - Westerville, OH
Story
Tagline
aka R. Crap Mariner and SecondLie in Second Life
Introduction

Laurence Simon is a 40-something technical writer for a delightful software company. (He used to say "30-something, where something is more than 10" but he needs to be a lot more accurate about his writing these days. Darn.)

If you want to hear what he sounds like, why not check his daily podcast for some amusing 100-word stories. Every week, the Weekly Challenge brings in other writers to come up with their own stories based on a topic of his choosing.

You can find him wandering around Second Life as R Crap Mariner, a deranged windup surrounded by an aura of whirling gears on Edloe island, and the rest of the Five Islands Group.

Of, if you're into that Twitter thing, he's at @isfullofcrap and @100wordstories.


(Profile icon by Strawberry Singh of SL)

Bragging rights
Built first web site for a TV station in the world back in 1994. Most episodes of any independently-produced podcast in the world. Not much since.
Education
  • Rice U.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Laurence Simon, Crap Mariner, Mr. Crap