Profile

Cover photo
Laura Locke TurningLeafCrafts
Works at Turning Leaf Crafts
Attended Munford High School
Lives in Covington
19 followers|148,471 views
AboutPostsPhotos+1's

Stream

Laura Locke TurningLeafCrafts

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
 
General Finishes Java Gel Stain is a big hit!  And there’s a good reason why, it is a great product!  It’s easy to use, provides a deep rich color, and since it already contains polyurethane, doesn’t require a follow up coat of varnish, unless you want to. Check out the following link to view a video from GF’s own Sheryl Moynahan showing you how to properly apply. Shop Paint, that's our jam! We’re proud to offer high quality G...
1
1
Angela Davis's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
Please stop on over at The Homespot HQ blog and check out the article they posted about a few of our recent projects! I would love it if you would share! 
1
Add a comment...

Laura Locke TurningLeafCrafts

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
So cute! I love that! I love needle felting. Great stress reliever! 
1
Debi's Design Diary's profile photo
 
i think I might need to do more felting +Laura Locke TurningLeafCrafts it was very fun and relaxing!
Add a comment...

Laura Locke TurningLeafCrafts

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Haha! You make me laugh! You are adorable! I need to order Jenny and Aaron's book. It looks like so much fun. I hope to catch up with them while they are in Memphis. Thanks for always keeping it real Debi! 
1
Add a comment...
 
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
19 people
Heather Holland's profile photo
Charlene Knight's profile photo
Karie Lawrence's profile photo
Tiffany Holland's profile photo
Jessica Graham's profile photo
Heather Comer's profile photo
Kristopher Klink's profile photo
Mike Knight's profile photo
Amanda Baker's profile photo
 
Recently we were asked by a local interior designer to transform an old church wall panel into a headboard.  The goal was to showcase the beauty of the panel and make the panel the correct size and height for the customer’s bed.  It took two iterations to get it right, but this isn’t all that unusual as part of the creative process. The panel as it came to us.  It’s already beautiful, but it has that darn outlet hole in one of the pa...
1
Add a comment...
 
 
It's about that time again for spring home maintenance. See the full checklist here: http://hshq.us/Z4zLEz

#hometalktuesday   #homemaintenance   #housetips
1
Add a comment...

Laura Locke TurningLeafCrafts

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Awesome! So proud and happy for you! You are gonna ROCK it! ❤️❤️
1
Laura Locke TurningLeafCrafts's profile photo
 
I know you are! :) can't wait to follow along. 
Add a comment...
 
Check out what we have been doing on Hometalk! 
Foxy Lady- Valentine’s Style - Made a fun and simple craft out of a recycled thrift store cabinet door, a leftover valentine’s candy liner, some CeCe Caldwell’s…
1
Add a comment...

Laura Locke TurningLeafCrafts

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Can’t wait to give it a try! Great job Debi! 
1
Debi's Design Diary's profile photo
 
thanks Laura!!!
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
19 people
Heather Holland's profile photo
Charlene Knight's profile photo
Karie Lawrence's profile photo
Tiffany Holland's profile photo
Jessica Graham's profile photo
Heather Comer's profile photo
Kristopher Klink's profile photo
Mike Knight's profile photo
Amanda Baker's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Owner of Turning Leaf Crafts
Employment
  • Turning Leaf Crafts
    Owner, 2001 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Covington
Previously
Memphis
Story
Tagline
Custom Built, Refinished, and Refurbished Furniture
Introduction
We refinish lost souls and turn them into true treasures! We also custom build furniture, refinish antiques and collectibles, and refurbished the items that you treasure you can not part with but need a little extra LOVE!! Please contact us for your needs! We love what we do and would love to work with you!! I promise you will be pleased with the end result!
Education
  • Munford High School
    1994 - 1998
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Relationship
Married
Other names
nurselocke, Laura Knight Locke
Laura Locke TurningLeafCrafts's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Architectural Panel Headboard
www.turningleafcrafts.com

Recently we were asked by a local interior designer to transform an old church wall panel into a headboard. The goal was to showcase the bea

How to Apply General Finishes Java Gel Stain
www.turningleafcrafts.com

General Finishes Java Gel Stain is a big hit! And there’s a good reason why, it is a great product! It’s easy to use, provides a deep rich c

Creative Carmella: The Wild One.... A Little About Liam
creativecarmella.blogspot.com

As much as I would dream of him just slowing down, recently, I started to change my thinking. I started praying. I prayed that God would sho

Junk Muse
junkmuse.blogspot.com

AND since my other google account had been suspended and I couldn't post any pictures,. I decided to create a new one and start fresh! I tho

Ucreate: DIY Craft Room Storage Ideas
feedproxy.google.com

DIY fabric storage cubby. Jessica at Running With Scissors has some fabulous ways to store craft supplies! She used one of Ana White's p

Turning Leaf Crafts: Not trying to brag or anything...
turningleafcrafts.blogspot.com

Not trying to brag or anything... Coming from a small local business of our own, we believe in supporting local talent. I think it is import