Profile

Cover photo
Lani Rosales
Works at AGBeat
Attended University of Texas
Lives in Austin, TX
8,473 followers|506,993 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Lani Rosales

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Lani Rosales

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Real Daily EXCLUSIVELY obtained a letter from NAR to the Senate Committee overseeing Carson's nomination hearings - are they supporting or hoping to block the doc? 
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
COO at The American Genius & The Real Daily; co-founder of #BASHH and Austin Digital Jobs (ADJ).
Introduction
Lani Rosales is the Chief Operating Officer of AGBeat.com, a business editor, and a Texas native with a BA in English from the University of Texas. Prior to AG, Lani was the Marketing Director at an independent real estate brokerage, designing the brand from scratch. As a digital native, she has closely studied advanced technolgoies and new media, and has been named one of Real Estate's 100 Most Influential, and one of the 12 Most Influential Web Writers. Lani co-founded BASHH (the Big Ass Social Happy Hour), and co-organizes the Ignite Austin speaker series.   

My writing was first published when I was ten (when my favorite song was "Good Vibrations" by a guy in undies who traveled with a funky bunch) and I've written competitively ever since (yeah, I lettered in UIL journalism in high school, so what?).

I enjoy bread but don't eat it, have an annoying affinity for UT football, have an irrational fear of sea creatures and at the core, I am a laid back Austinite that will knock back a Blue Moon with just about anyone.
Bragging rights
I spoke at Austin's first ever Ignite speaker series. My topic was the Etymology of Cuss Words. Most nerve wracking thing I've done in my LIFE.
Education
  • University of Texas
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Relationship
Married
Other names
Lani Anglin
Work
Occupation
COO, purveyor of digital stuffs
Employment
  • AGBeat
    COO, 2007 - present
  • New Media Lab
    President, 2009 - 2011
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Austin, TX
Previously
Austin, TX - Austin, TX - Dallas, TX - Salamanca, Spain - Monterrey, Mexico
I've become a huge fan of Mike Holp's work, especially as he breaks new ground with drone photography. He has the eye of an artist but the detailed mind of an engineer, which is rare to find in the industry. I'll be watching for him to take over the aerial photography market in new and innovative ways!
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map