Profile

Cover photo
Lance Hilliard
AboutPosts

Stream

Lance Hilliard

Shared publicly  - 
 
Reading vendor's code after a defect in their product surfaces:

// TODO: look for a better way

Indeed, vendor. Indeed.
5
jeff walker's profile photo
 
I found a 5yo comment in my own code:
// omg, fix this shit
You idiot.
Add a comment...

Lance Hilliard

Shared publicly  - 
 
Whoa. Almost just accidentally signed up for Paypal Credit while making routine bank-funded purchase. Pressing "Continue" with bank default-selected as funding source proceeded to same wizard step, but with Paypal Credit suddenly selected as funding source. Has defect feel. I expect Paypal will fix.
1
Add a comment...

Lance Hilliard

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Meet Run Configurations in ReSharper 9.2: stop creating toy solutions in Visual Studio and hooking to random buttons to test how your draft code works. Instead, run, debug or profile any static method (and get more run and debug opportunities along the way). http://bit.ly/1F2EdKn
Sometimes when you're writing code, you want to verify an assumption quickly, check how your API works, or simply prototype and execute a small part of your code. What common options are available to us? Create a separate small project, put the code to verify into its Main() method, ...
View original post
4
Lance Hilliard's profile photojeff walker's profile photo
4 comments
 
I hear that they now have a compiler built into the CLR!! OMG. *looks at "lambdas" in Java* crap.
Add a comment...

Lance Hilliard

Shared publicly  - 
 
When the last 100+ research web pages have loaded instantly and this next page, that's likely to confirm you've finally found the answer to your obscure technical problem, is taking FOREVER to load.
1
Lance Hilliard's profile photojeff walker's profile photo
3 comments
 
Happens a lot with IBM or Rational problems.
Add a comment...

Lance Hilliard

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'd estimate that, once per thousand or so logins, some random Internet website will reject as incorrect the password I haven't touched in my automated password manager since first providing it to the website for use.

As I tend to understand the moving parts of my password manager and have no visibility to how these websites care for passwords, I tend to blame the websites.
2
jeff walker's profile photo
 
I mean, if we didn't trust LastPass, where would we be?
Add a comment...

Lance Hilliard

Shared publicly  - 
 
So glad to have been returned to the part of summer wherein being in the shade makes a difference.
5
Add a comment...

Lance Hilliard

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wife: "Do you think Captain Nemo is a hero, or a villian?"

8yo: "Both."

My boy!
3
Add a comment...

Lance Hilliard

Shared publicly  - 
 
A free tool I use regularly just showed me a popup asking for money. I paused, annoyed. And then I paid them what they were asking for, as it was a fair price for what I was getting, the ask was low enough to avoid being cost-prohibitive, and the tooling kept the payment process from slowing me down too much. Years ago, I published a free tool online, and it was always nice when folks donated similarly.
2
Add a comment...

Lance Hilliard

Shared publicly  - 
 
Amazon Dash hack idea, next to laundry machines: send reminder to handset to change out laundry. Simple, but helpful.
2
Jeff Cox's profile photo
 
This post made me remember to change out the laundry.
Add a comment...

Lance Hilliard

Shared publicly  - 
 
Did I just lose Google+ bell/notifications on my New Tab page in Chrome? That whole UI is gone, it seems.
1
Jeff Cox's profile photoLance Hilliard's profile photojeff walker's profile photo
5 comments
 
It's back.
Add a comment...

Lance Hilliard

Shared publicly  - 
 
Haha! 
6
Add a comment...

Lance Hilliard

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great article after one of the best (niche?) films I've seen. Thanks, +Thom Thomas , for sharing.
 
The Real Real Genius

Thirty years ago, I helped inspire the lead female character in the classic nerd movie. I finally understand why some critics disliked its portrayal of women.


In 1984 two male classmates and I were invited to dinner in Pasadena, California, to talk with the producers and director of a movie that was going to be set in a fictional version of our school, the California Institute of Technology. David Marvit, a senior at the time who...
1 comment on original post
1
Add a comment...
Story
Introduction
Lance is a husband, father, software developer, and a perpetual learner. When he's not with his family or working, he likes to sing in the choir and occasionally play a video game. He also wonders why anyone would use the third person when authoring an introduction about themselves.
Bragging rights
I once solved a Wheel of Fortune puzzle before a single letter was shown. I know. Amazing.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Links
Work
Occupation
Software Developer
Basic Information
Other names
@lancehilliard