Profile

Cover photo
Kurt Schwehr
Works at UNH
Attended Stanford
957 followers|801,034 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Kurt Schwehr

Shared publicly  - 
 
std::optional needs to hurry up and get here ASAP. That will make libais a happier library. I'm glad I never finished writing my open thing like that.

I currently have unpleasant bool members around like this...

bool slot_offset_valid;
int slot_offset;

http://en.cppreference.com/w/cpp/utility/optional

The class template std::optional manages an optional contained value, i.e. a value that may or may not be present. A common use case for optional is the return value of a function that may fail. As opposed to other approaches, such as std::pair, optional handles expensive to construct ...
1
Add a comment...

Kurt Schwehr

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Kurt Schwehr

Shared publicly  - 
 
Image hash functions... Item # 1e7+1 in the things I need to explore list.
1
Add a comment...

Kurt Schwehr

Shared publicly  - 
 
"75,000 servers in a data center" (dc) https://youtu.be/zDAYZU4A3w0
1
1
Add a comment...

Kurt Schwehr

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just getting started with pushing autotest2 to a publicly visible place
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
449 people
Have him in circles
957 people
Anga king's profile photo
Dimitar Danov's profile photo
kenji matsuoka's profile photo
Gerardo Diez's profile photo
Anurag Mala's profile photo
Laurent Nguyen's profile photo
Luis C Piedrahita (lmseo)'s profile photo
Nuno Santos's profile photo
M Alfin Rohadi's profile photo

Kurt Schwehr

Shared publicly  - 
 
Andy Hoggarth of CARIS has created a Domain Working Groups in OGC for marine data. They are asking for participation...

http://spatialnews.geocomm.com/dailynews/2016/aug/03/news2.html

Where is the original press release? #osgeo
Chair(s): Hoggarth, Andy (CARIS). Group Description: The Marine DWG is being established to address the gap in the OGC baseline with regards to marine geospatial data and to ensure knowledge is exchanged effectively between the relevant standards organizations, the OGC membership and the broader ...
1
Add a comment...

Kurt Schwehr

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dear driver of 6B08444 (construction worker at Joseph J. Albanese Inc. for Intuit), I hope you get towed. I just called the Mountain View police about your "parking" job. This might well be the same jerk who threatened to get out of his car and come after me a couple weeks ago.

http://www.jjalbanese.com/
1
Add a comment...

Kurt Schwehr

Shared publicly  - 
 
http://www.springer.com/us/book/9783319166483

Handbook of Ocean Engineering... $229. Who is going to be buying that? No likely that your average sea going scientist has a budget for that. How about a wiki book? I'd do my best to contribute. This book popped up in my email because of a Google alert I have for AIS, which hit on "Rules of the Road for Unmanned Marine Vehicles" by Curcio (who I wrote a paper with 10 years ago) and "Cooperative Vehicle Target Tracking"
1
Add a comment...

Kurt Schwehr

Shared publicly  - 
 
Flash back to text games of the distant past
1
Mischa Krilov's profile photo
 
Broke my finger on the +1 before reading.
Add a comment...

Kurt Schwehr

Shared publicly  - 
 
Always fun... http://aaronr.github.io/uw-gisday-2014/#/ https://sketchfab.com/models/6ea595564fcc4b82b372015c7a06e81b
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
449 people
Have him in circles
957 people
Anga king's profile photo
Dimitar Danov's profile photo
kenji matsuoka's profile photo
Gerardo Diez's profile photo
Anurag Mala's profile photo
Laurent Nguyen's profile photo
Luis C Piedrahita (lmseo)'s profile photo
Nuno Santos's profile photo
M Alfin Rohadi's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Playing with the Oceans, Earth and Mars
Employment
  • UNH
    Affiliate Faculty CCOM/CS/Earth Sci, 2012 - present
  • Google
    GIS Data Engineer for Oceans, 2012 - present
  • UNH CCOM
    Res Assist Prof Ocean/Earth/CompSci, 2005 - 2011
  • Script Inst. of Oceanography
    PhD Student, 2000 - 2006
  • NASA/Recom
    Computer Scientist, 1996 - 2000
  • CMU RI/FRC
    Visiting Scientist/Faculty, 1998 - 1999
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
goatbar
Story
Tagline
Looking forward to spending a bit of time on the far side of the country!
Introduction
Hi!
Bragging rights
If I teach you something, I'll ask you to teach it to at least one other person
Education
  • Stanford
    Geology (with lot o CS), 1990 - 1996
  • Scripps Inst. of Oceanography
    Earth Sci (Geology/Geophysics), 2000 - 2006
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Okay food. Pretty crowded. Tough when the farmers market is going on out on the street directly outside.
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
The Kaddo (pumpkin with beef) and the Mantwo were some of the best food we've had in years. We went on a Friday night and recommend reservations as the hostess was overwhelmed.
Food: ExcellentDecor: Very GoodService: Very Good
Public - 4 years ago
reviewed 4 years ago
3 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Totally awesome! However, this place can be a mad house and the line can take a while.
Quality: ExcellentAppeal: ExcellentService: Good
Public - 4 years ago
reviewed 4 years ago