Profile

Cover photo
Krys VanSlyke
Works at G/O Digital
Attended Various
Lives in 85207
528 followers|23,361 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Krys VanSlyke

Shared publicly  - 
 
Charlotte's Web makes bacon more complicated for my daughter...
I can't stop eating bacon
6
Alan Dayley's profile photo
 
So cute, authentic and thoughtful!
Add a comment...
 
My boy was in a great mood at 5:00 am
#cute   #cutenessoverload  
#motion  
2
Add a comment...
 
saw this group live - they are exceedingly talented 
1
Add a comment...
 
on my way to pick up my +Google Glass - pretty stoked.
#cyborg  
3
Add a comment...

Krys VanSlyke

Shared publicly  - 
 
FB Home Is An Even Smarter Play Than I First Thought

I'm convinced the most significant aspect of Facebook home is a future feature which has yet to be mentioned by Facebook.

So far, people have not been using Facebook to search in the same way they use Google. Bringing Graph Search to the mobile device in a native-like interface will be the big thing that starts shifting that paradigm.

I foresee a blended Bing/FB search tool built into the next version of the Home launcher - masquerading as the best way to find anything you are looking for, but in fact slowly changing the mindset of how users interact with Facebook search.

While the first wave of Home features does a great deal to keep users emotionally connected to/via the platform, increased adoption of Graph Search will solidify Facebook's role in the marketing of SMB's (they are currently staffing up SMB specialists).

Well played, Facebook. 

What do you think? Am I off base here?
4
Sean Riley's profile photoKevin Spidel's profile photoNat Handler's profile photo
3 comments
 
Food for thought...Facebook is not a software or hardware company. It is a media company and it makes its money from advertising. Mark Zuckerberg acknowledged that advertising will be part of the experience down the road.

Based on the user backlash to the never ending plethora of advertising currently on Facebook, I can see people either not adopting Facebook Home or running away from it as quickly as they can once the advertising kicks in.
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
528 people
 
for those of y'all fulfilling for clients on G+, what third party tools do you use and do they provide reporting?
Sprout says the G+ api doesn't provide reporting.
1
Add a comment...
 
if you enjoy #acoustic   #music , you should check out my talented friend and all-around nice guy David Greco.
Hit play and chill.
http://songwriter.revimage.com/channels/David+Greco
1
Add a comment...
 
the auto awesome feature is pretty slick. here's my #halloween  makeup. #nightmarebeforechristmas  
2
Krys VanSlyke's profile photoBrian Matlock's profile photo
2 comments
 
A Kevin Carlson once said to me, "embrace the horror"
Add a comment...

Krys VanSlyke

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is the kind of thing that seems as if it was custom made for me.
1
Alan Dayley's profile photo
 
Amazing.
Add a comment...

Krys VanSlyke

Shared publicly  - 
 
boom.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
528 people
Work
Occupation
Something, Something, Social Media
Skills
Listening, Funk
Employment
  • G/O Digital
    digital cheerleader, present
  • G/O Digital
    Something, Something, Social Media, 2011 - present
  • Vertical Measures
    Creative Producer, 2011 - 2011
  • redPear
    cvo, 2008 - 2010
  • Microage
  • Genesis
  • Central
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
85207
Previously
Mesa, AZ - 85205
Story
Tagline
krysVS - creative thinker, loving family man, musician... now with social media!
Introduction
a creative dude

Though born in California, I've lived in AZ most of my life.
I've worked in IT, arts, nonprofits, and a web developer, now I'm firmly planted in digital/social marketing and loving it. 

I have presented and been on panels for social media, search marketing, podcasting, privacy, and now Google Plus Pages. I love chatting philosophy/strategy on all this stuff - hit me up.

I have two girls and am married to the single greatest human I've ever known.

I love ideas/vision/creativity and gladly chat with anyone about theirs.

I play bass.

I like knit hats / skull caps.

my silly side project puts bad voicemail transcriptions to music.
Bragging rights
Played bass in two film soundtracks, performed two weddings, have 2 beautiful girls.
Education
  • Various
    Business
  • Sundry
    Music
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Krys Van Slyke, Krystofer James VanSlyke, krysVS
Their attention to patient experience and use of technology make them great. Their patient staff never makes me feel HMO-rushed. I highly recommend Skyline.
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
Really good barbecue that isn't overwhelming. and awesome corn bread,
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map