Profile

Cover photo
Kimberly Unger
Works at University of California, Santa Cruz
Attended Art Center College of Design
Lives in No. Cal
2,882,476 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Kimberly Unger

Shared publicly  - 
 
I HAZ ALL TEH LEGROOMZ! #United #FlyBsbyFly
11
Add a comment...

Kimberly Unger

Discussion  - 
 
In the interest of finding new cool sh*t to read, the new Galaxy's Edge has just gone live. Www.galaxysedge.com
4
Add a comment...

Kimberly Unger

Shared publicly  - 
 
Because everyone gets a little goofy when your shows are on break...  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E_tIzCQvrmI

#PoI
#Elementary
5
Add a comment...

Kimberly Unger

Shared publicly  - 
Eric Joe was flying his homebuilt hexacopter drone above his parents’ Modesto, California, orchard when his parents’ neighbor, Brett McBay, blasted the drone out of the sky with a shotgun.
8
3
Kimberly Unger's profile photoIrreverent Monk's profile photoTau-Mu Yi's profile photosnakeappletree white-lightning-gate's profile photo
6 comments
 
+Ernest Adams I've heard similar threats against RC Helis before, but those used to be so pricey (1-5k) that noone would risk flying then outside any of the approved areas.
Add a comment...

Kimberly Unger

Shared publicly  - 
 
That moment when you've been trying to fix a bug all day, then you discover you've just been reinstalling the same, buggy, build over and over....

http://i.imgur.com/NZQhi.gif

#AndroidDev   #indieDev  
10
Add a comment...

Kimberly Unger

Shared publicly  - 
 
You might be a geek if you run adb just to watch the errors everyone else's apps throw.... #AndroidDev  #OhNoNotMe
9
Add a comment...

Kimberly Unger

Shared publicly  - 
15
2
Jennifer R. Povey's profile photoHugh Tauerner's profile photoMarti Lawrence's profile photoMichael Hazen's profile photo
3 comments
 
I've also seen another yellow one with a Pikachu tail and a plate that says "Pika"
Add a comment...

Kimberly Unger

Shared publicly  - 
 
They're not dead until they hit the ground... #FalloutShelter #NumberOneWithaBullet 
1
Add a comment...

Kimberly Unger

Shared publicly  - 
 
I have been chased from the basement studio by the remnants of a pre-tween sleepover. Moving to workspace Plan B... #Indiedev #androiddev 
8
Kimberly Unger's profile photoGlenn Hoeppner's profile photo
3 comments
 
You love the rad roaches more than you love me!
Add a comment...

Kimberly Unger

Shared publicly  - 
 
The nanobots are coming, and they're getting more interesting all the time....

http://www.ungerink.com/

#blog     #scifi   #cyberpunk   #medical  
http://spectrum.ieee.org/video/robotics/medical-robots/video-miniature-robots-perform-surgery. Progress is being made on all fronts with regards to microscopic medical devices. It's not taking the form we might have imagined once upon a time, no self-replicating nano-bots, no magic chemical ...
6
Add a comment...

Kimberly Unger

Shared publicly  - 
 
They roam the halls like little feral chihuahuas in Mary Janes and ankle socks... #FalloutShelter #ChildrenOfTheVault
5
William Redland's profile photo
 
I'm so hooked on this game it's a bit crazy. 
Add a comment...

Kimberly Unger

Shared publicly  - 
 
Um... These are my last two living Vault Dwellers... #FalloutShelter #Awkward 
5
Sean Green's profile photoKimberly Unger's profile photo
4 comments
 
That's what they are saying, I'll be curious to see how they make that work. I'm hoping it will work for both PC and Xbox

Add a comment...
Work
Occupation
CEO, Game Designer, Author, Futurist
Employment
  • University of California, Santa Cruz
    Lecturer, present
    Lecturing on the intersection between art and code at UCSC's Baskin School of Engineering as a part of their Master's degree program in Games and Playable Media.
  • Bushi-go, Inc.
    CEO, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
No. Cal
Previously
So. Cal - Pretty much just Cali... Except a brief stint in AZ back in the late 70's
Story
Tagline
CEO, Author, Gamer, Futurist
Introduction
After nearly 8 years working in financial services powerhouses like Morgan Stanley and Paine Webber, Kimberly Unger left to pursue her passion for videogames. As a producer she helped develop an initial proof of concept for a USAF operative training program using UT2k4 and has worked in both the entertainment and videogame industries as a texture artist and 3d modeler/animator on such projects as the IMPACT: Motion Simulator ride in residence at the Reuben H. Fleet Science Center, the award winning You Don’t Know Jack: Mock II, Tetris Worlds for all consoles and a host of smaller handheld and mobile titles. She holds degrees from both the Art Center College of Design (Honors/Ill/98) and University of California at Davis (ENG/92). She is now CEO of the mobile game startup Bushi-go, Inc. developing titles for iOS and Android. You can follow Bushi-go's dev team on twitter at @Agiliste
Bragging rights
Completed 90% of my "bucket list". I can joust, ski, sing a-capella (bring earplugs), break into any car built before 1987 and leave no trace (after 1987, well, that's another story). I am the soccer mom to a budding international spy, the "Dr House" of veterinary medicine and quite possibly the next great American Game Designer (if I can just get him to write this sh*t down)..
Education
  • Art Center College of Design
    Ill, 1995 - 1998
    Graduated Cum Laude with a degree in Illustration and a specialization in Digital Media (back when the Digital Department was still being envisioned).
  • University of California, Davis
    English, 1988 - 1992
    Graduated with a Major in English Literature and a Minor in Writing. Discovered later on that the symbolic languages of literature have a direct parallel in video-games and modern media.
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Kuechler