Profile

Cover photo
Kimberley Girard
Worked at Luxury Retreats
Attended University of Alberta
70 followers|4,364 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Kimberley Girard changed her profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
70 people
Darrell Jones's profile photo
Sabreena P's profile photo
rajsingh solanki's profile photo
Marbella Estates's profile photo
Tyler Kim's profile photo
Ken Constable's profile photo
Serge Bérubé's profile photo
Colleen McNamara's profile photo
Diane Girard's profile photo
People
Have her in circles
70 people
Darrell Jones's profile photo
Sabreena P's profile photo
rajsingh solanki's profile photo
Marbella Estates's profile photo
Tyler Kim's profile photo
Ken Constable's profile photo
Serge Bérubé's profile photo
Colleen McNamara's profile photo
Diane Girard's profile photo
Education
  • University of Alberta
    Bachelor of Business, 1996 - 2000
    Major: International Business Minor: Operations Management
Contact Information
Home
Email
Work
Occupation
Swiss-Army Knife of Business... the good one, not the flimsy knock-off. ;-)
Skills
Leadership, Strategy, Customer Relationship Management, Public Speaking, Analytics, Sales
Employment
  • Luxury Retreats
    Director, Knowledge & Development, 2012 - 2013
    * Define gap between current and ideal operations; update, design & implement processes/tools to achieve ideal state * Manage special projects including organizational redesign, compensation management, goal/KPI creation & analysis, hiring, vendor assessment & selection, knowledge management, client lifecycle analysis, etc. * Develop & deliver training re: sales & service skills, new hire onboarding, and process & product knowledge * Motivate team directly and indirectly through leadership, performance management, and mentorship * Capture, document, transition, and enhance knowledge for sales, service, and product development teams
  • Kim-miK: That's Crazy Talk.
    Mental Health Advocate & Edu-tainer, 2009 - 2013
    An experienced professional speaker, Kim tackles the taboo topics of mental illness and addiction with both humour and sincerity. Her words and stories -- less clinical and more emotional -- will have you looking at yourself, your family, friends, colleagues and community members from a different perspective -- one that is more accepting, more loving, and perhaps less fearful. Combine inspiration, education, and laughter for a keynote that won't soon be forgotten.
  • American Express
    Manager, Strategy & Analysis: Global Field Effectiveness, 2006 - 2009
    * Developed analytical models & tools to drive increased effectiveness and efficiency in client-facing population * Managed the design & fulfillment of scorecards & incentive plans/payments for North American Client Management * Delivered training and coaching across North America to develop talent and drive business results * Identified and analyzed key drivers of North American Client Management results to improve client retention * Partnered closely with senior management to create strategic, meaningful change
  • American Express
    Manager, Account Development -> Manager, Professional & Advisory Services, 2003 - 2006
    * Retained and expanded key existing global, mid-sized, and government client relationships within Corporate Meeting Solutions (CMS); 100% portfolio retention with significant expansion into additional CMS services * Assessed, designed, implemented & sustained meetings expense management programs on a consultative basis * Planned and managed key strategic projects such as program implementation, technology introduction, and operational rollout * Lead strategic departmental initiatives such as cost savings training, technology alignment, and the development of the ‘QuickStart Implementation’ methodology * Prepared and delivered Business Reviews including supporting reporting and analytics * Drove operational changes and efficiencies in a matrix environment through relationship influence * Supported Sales via strategy development, proposal preparation, pricing, and delivery
  • Accenture
    Consultant, 2001 - 2003
    * Designed, developed, tested and implemented technical solutions under time and budget pressures * Filled six diverse IT consulting roles over 30-month period, from Business Development to Technical Testing * Expanded interpersonal, management and project-planning skills with increasing challenges and responsibilities
  • University of Alberta
    Lab Instructor (Operations Management), 1999 - 2000
    * Taught five lab sections with more than 400 students in total while leading a team of 20 teaching assistants * Developed course content, materials and evaluation tools in partnership with Course Instructor, Dr. E. Erkut
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Kim Mik
Links
REALLY impressed with this hotel. The room was modern, clean, and welcoming, and the staff were incredible. Absolutely fantastic value, and probably the nicest 3-star hotel I've stayed in.
Public - 8 months ago
reviewed 8 months ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map