Profile

Cover photo
Kim Aldis
Works at Photographer, dog shouterer
Attended Paston Grammar School
Lives in Torquay, Devon
16,702 followers|508,402 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Kim Aldis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Teignmouth pier during last weekends storms.
9
Kimmetal Smith's profile photoMohamed ahmed ashmawe's profile photoEunice, Wanjiru's profile photo
4 comments
 
+Kimmetal Smith really
Add a comment...

Kim Aldis

Discussion/ Street Blog Posts  - 
 
 
So I just updated the Street Photography section on my website. Comments welcome. Enjoy
2 comments on original post
8
1
Add a comment...

Kim Aldis

Shared publicly  - 
 
So I just updated the Street Photography section on my website. Comments welcome. Enjoy
4
2
Eddie Mathis's profile photoKim Aldis's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thanks Eddie, that's appreciated. It's taken a while but I think it's finally starting to get there.
Add a comment...

Kim Aldis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here's a useful little tool. It covers pretty much everything that affects the depth of field of an image, including sensor size. It also includes an adjustment for circle of confusion, which seems to have been mostly forgotten about in the digital worlds.

Although it's still no substitute for just looking at what you're shooting.
5
Add a comment...

Kim Aldis

Shared publicly  - 
 
This:
Every day about 200 million photographs get uploaded to Facebook. That’s almost double the number of all the books that have ever been published in human h
17
5
Add a comment...

Kim Aldis

Dog Pictures  - 
 
Chihuahua. Down Salcombe way. 
13
Add a comment...

Kim Aldis

South West  - 
 
Chihuahua. Salcombe, S Devon
4
UK Photography Community's profile photo
 
superb :)  x 

h 
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
16,702 people
Wallce J Nicholson's profile photo
Aaron Stanley's profile photo
AyJayVids™'s profile photo
Gary Austin's profile photo
Hal Simonson's profile photo
Mike Rodriquez's profile photo
Pasha Alipasha's profile photo
omar jabri's profile photo
Mark Highton Ridley's profile photo

Kim Aldis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Buggeringabout.com is my relatively new blogging site. There's only a couple of articles on there but I'll be building on it. The most recent is a piece about managing and keeping track of exports in a publishing service kind of way. It also comes with a free plugin.

Mac. Possibly working on Mac but untested. Anyone gets it working I'll update the article with a credit.
Lightroom's Publishing Services are great for posting to sites like Flickr or portfolio sites where you can re-upload changed images after the initial post but other sites like Twitter, Instagram or Pinterest where posts are subsequently unchangeable make less sense for a Publishing Service The
4
1
Add a comment...

Kim Aldis

NEWS & IDEAS  - 
 
 
So I just updated the Street Photography section on my website. Comments welcome. Enjoy
2 comments on original post
2
Add a comment...

Kim Aldis

FOR SALE / WANTED  - 
 
I have a Sigma 105mm f2.8 DG Macro lens, Canon fit, for sale in extremely good condition. I see this going new for around the £400 mark, I'll take £200 or sensible offer.

I'm in the SW UK (Torbay)
1
1
Andy Brown (ABPhotosUK)'s profile photoKim Aldis's profile photoUK Photography Community's profile photo
3 comments
 
+Kim Aldis  hi can this post be removed now?

xh
Add a comment...

Kim Aldis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ray Collins talks about shooting surf and show some pretty wild wave shots. 
2
Add a comment...

Kim Aldis

Only Sony  - 
 
Three Beards. Torquay, S Devon. 
20
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
16,702 people
Wallce J Nicholson's profile photo
Aaron Stanley's profile photo
AyJayVids™'s profile photo
Gary Austin's profile photo
Hal Simonson's profile photo
Mike Rodriquez's profile photo
Pasha Alipasha's profile photo
omar jabri's profile photo
Mark Highton Ridley's profile photo
Education
  • Paston Grammar School
    1967 - 1969
  • Wymondham College
    1965 - 1967
  • London College of Communication
    Photography, 1975 - 1978
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
ThatPhotoBloke
Story
Tagline
Photographer | Dog Shouterer.
Introduction
    I studied Photography 1975-78 at the London College of Printing in, um, London, spent 5 or 6 years as a freelance photographer - magazines, musicians - and assistant film director -  music videos - before getting the computer bug which dumped me firmly into a fledgling TV computer graphics industry.

    I worked for nearly 30 years in CGI as a computer animator, Digital FX artist, Technical Director in TV and the movies. Built, owned and ran a fairly successful CG facility in Central London for about 10 years before leaving that in someone else's hands and moving on to other things.

    Then I had a blast for a good few years freelancing around the world helping people make animated CG stuff for film and TV until clients'' need for too much work in too little time  for too little money became too much to bear and I quit work and moved to the country.

    I now live in Torquay, S. Devon (UK) where I've re-discovered my love of photography, newly discovered the very beautiful coastal landscapes we have in this part of the world and having a damn good stab at getting my work out to a wider audience. I sail a fair bit too; small, fast racing dinghies.

If you like what you see here, please follow and please, please share. Thank you.

Bragging rights
I once sailed across the Atlantic in a 65 foot wooden yacht.
Work
Occupation
Photographer, local artist
Skills
Photography, Photoshop, Digital FX and Animation
Employment
  • Photographer, dog shouterer
    Photographer, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Torquay, Devon
Previously
Cromer, Norfolk - London,