Profile

Cover photo
Kiarash Zarezadeh
Works at HealthwaysFit.com
Attended Arizona State University
147,826 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Kiarash Zarezadeh

Shared publicly  - 
 
Shelter dogs and cats available for adoption
1
Jhef Rehak's profile photo
 
I wish I could adopt them all!
Add a comment...

Kiarash Zarezadeh

Shared publicly  - 
 
Lucente doesn't understand how inserting a wand into a woman's vagina as punishment for seeking an abortion could be considered rape.
 
I don't understand how the liberal mind is wired. Sometimes it is truly alien to me. Take, for example, a proposed law in Virginia that would have required some women to undergo a little discomfor...
27 comments on original post
1
Angela Thornton Canny's profile photoJodi W's profile photoKiarash Zarezadeh's profile photoAaron Summers Effler's profile photo
13 comments
 
I suppose that since you've got a good view from your high ground, Angela, you agree that welfare should be adequate to eradicate poverty altogether? Because, as I'm sure you can see from where you stand, innocent children in poor households suffer and die from hunger every day in our country as they do around the world. Our government, which should "give masses the power over individuals," should be used to prevent those deaths -- otherwise there's murder on our hands as the voters, right? Higher tax revenues could be used to create programs which ensure that those kids are saved. Health care too, right? If we aren't voting for government funded health care for all, we're essentially sentencing the innocent poor to death. Also, since innocent children and other non-combatants die in war every day, I'm sure you're working hard to dismantle the military? Speaking of innocent victims, I'm guessing you're doing what you can to oppose the use of the death penalty in our country? As you know, I'm sure, falsely accused prisoners die on a regular basis at our hands.

I know I'm speaking to the choir, but what really gets under my skin are the conservative sheep who pretend that they have the moral high ground because they believe that they're backing the most holy position on the only morally charged issue. "Innocent babies" is a buzz phrase thrown around - as though there are no other innocent victims of our culture's policies and choices. As you and I know, innocent death is built into our current governmental system -- and the conservative "right" pushes to pull out even more of the safety nets, spend more on the military industrial complex, and increase the use of the death penalty with fewer checks and balances. They even go so far as to call those who support the opposite "bleeding heart liberals," suggesting that their position backing the moral choice is unnecessarily soft. I'm glad I've met somebody who can also see the larger picture, somebody who puts morality before the bottom line.
Add a comment...

Kiarash Zarezadeh

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Kiarash Zarezadeh

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm blogging professionally, among other things. Give us a follow.
 
Hey friends. Please follow my new venture on Google+! Really good things are coming!
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Kiarash Zarezadeh

Shared publicly  - 
 
Iris was found freezing, starving and unable to see on her owner's porch. Thanks to the quick work of Deb's Dogs and The Humane Society of Allen County, the dried secretions and fur covering her eyes were cleared away. Iris was fed, warmed and received the medical help she badly needed.
1
Aaron Summers Effler's profile photo
 
such a cute face.
Add a comment...

Kiarash Zarezadeh

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Before him he saw two roads, both equally straight; but he did see two; and that terrified him--he who had never in his life known anything but one straight line. And, bitter anguish, these two ...
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Always editing
Introduction
News junkie, dance fiend, motorbike demon, exemplary son
Bragging rights
Women have proposed to my hair.
Education
  • Arizona State University
    journalism, 1998 - 2002
  • Dobson High School
    1995 - 1998
Links
Contributor to
Work
Occupation
content manager
Employment
  • HealthwaysFit.com
    content manager, 2013 - present
  • The Lima News
    news editor, 2008 - 2013
  • Daily Southtown
    page designer, 2007 - 2008
  • Appeal-Democrat
    copy chief, 2002 - 2007
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Relationship
Single
Other names
KZ