Profile

Cover photo
Kevin Laing
143 followers|55,126 views
AboutPostsReviews

Stream

Kevin Laing

Shared publicly  - 
 
An ultra-high-resolution computer model gives scientists a stunning new look at how atmospheric carbon dioxide travels around the globe.
1
Add a comment...

Kevin Laing

Shared publicly  - 
 
I don't understand this app at all
1
Add a comment...
 
Does the range of my scanner increase with lvl. Can I hack from farther of I'm a higher level?
1
Philip Edmondson's profile photoAdam S's profile photoKevin Laing's profile photoBrian Tao's profile photo
5 comments
 
The "speed limit" actually isn't speed at all. It is the ratio between time and distance elapsed from the last action. The game servers enforce a minimum time delay between successive actions based on how far apart they are. For example, if you hack two portals that are 1 km apart, you must wait about a minute. Normally, this isn't a problem because it will take at least a minute to travel between those two portals. But if you're on a highway or a GO train that can cover the distance in half the time, you'll notice you can hack the first portal, but not the second (you will get "hack acquired no items").

It isn't technically your speed that matters, because the game does not record that. You can hack a portal even if you are going 140 km/h past it, as long as you've waited long enough since your previous action. Conversely, you might not be able to hack a portal even though you are standing still because not enough time has passed.

This applies to hacking, attacking, deploying, recharging, dropping items, and picking up items. You can recycle items at any time because that does not have a location associated with it.
Add a comment...

Kevin Laing

Shared publicly  - 
 
How did I miss this!?
 
Exciting news today — we’re thrilled to welcome +Songza to Google. They’ve built a great service which uses contextual expert-curated playlists to give you the right music at the right time. We aren't planning any immediate changes to Songza, so it will continue to work like usual for existing users. Over the coming months, we’ll explore ways to bring what you love about Songza to Google Play Music. We'll also look for opportunities to bring their great work to the music experience on YouTube and other Google products. In the meantime, check out their service on #Android (http://goo.gl/urYGx6) or iOS (http://goo.gl/c0egja) to find a playlist for any mood you’re in — whether you’re feeling a little mellow or a lot funky.
1
Add a comment...

Kevin Laing

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yeah that's cool....
 
This time-lapse video of a supercell forming is totally mind blowing. http://ow.ly/x92Zo
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
143 people
Mihael Špičko's profile photo
Thomas Martucci's profile photo
Tara Tiger Brown's profile photo
Toronto Blue Jays's profile photo
rachel siegal's profile photo
Tom Bielecki's profile photo
Matt Peterson's profile photo
Skin Vitality's profile photo
Toronto Blue Jays Fans's profile photo

Kevin Laing

Shared publicly  - 
 
Anyone have a Google Inbox invite they can throw me?

I'd greatly appreciate it.
1
Add a comment...

Kevin Laing

Verification  - 
 
3 badges! Please add to private community! #SoHyped
3
Philip Edmondson's profile photoBrian Tao's profile photo
2 comments
 
Hooray!
Add a comment...

Kevin Laing

Shared publicly  - 
 
I can get used to this!
1
Add a comment...

Kevin Laing

Shared publicly  - 
 
first run of the year. felt good. keep it slow and steady. left hip could be a problem

Kevin just finished a Runtastic run

https://www.runtastic.com/sport-sessions/212791813
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
143 people
Mihael Špičko's profile photo
Thomas Martucci's profile photo
Tara Tiger Brown's profile photo
Toronto Blue Jays's profile photo
rachel siegal's profile photo
Tom Bielecki's profile photo
Matt Peterson's profile photo
Skin Vitality's profile photo
Toronto Blue Jays Fans's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Coordinator, Web Publishing
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Life would be easier if I had the source code
Bragging rights
Finished the 2011 Ride to Conquer Cancer
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Tarandon
Quick professional and well priced.
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
1 review
Map
Map
Map