Profile

Cover photo
Kerry Dye
Works at Vertical Leap Ltd
Lives in Fair Oak, Hampshire
212 followers|21,797 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideosReviews

Stream

Kerry Dye

Shared publicly  - 
 
Apparently, people are really interested in what we are predicting for this year :-)
Predictions and thoughts from the Vertical Leap SEO team on what might happen to SEO in 2015. Find out more here!
1
Add a comment...

Kerry Dye

Shared publicly  - 
 
I am currently reading this book...
Book review: This is a book that every business owner should read. It demonstrates how it is possible to solve seemingly insurmountable business problems.
1
Add a comment...

Kerry Dye

Shared publicly  - 
 
This one is quite topical given that male vs female salaries are making the news again at the moment. I think it is a very tricky thing to try and maintain family vs. career.
1
Add a comment...

Kerry Dye

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nice article from +Lisa Barone on #seo and #content together.
In spite of the many people that might state otherwise, SEO and content can actually be best friends - here's a look at why.
1
Add a comment...

Kerry Dye

Shared publicly  - 
 
Do you really? Or are you looking at last click attribution?
Do you measure the success of each marketing channel in a granular way? This article may help you to re-think that approach. Do you find truth in data?
1
Add a comment...

Kerry Dye

Shared publicly  - 
 
Before it was even called brand storytelling :-) +Hoot Marketing 
1
Add a comment...
In her circles
229 people
Have her in circles
212 people
Global Dream Properties's profile photo
gheorghe trandafir's profile photo
Personal Career Management's profile photo
Wayne Austin's profile photo
Jennifer Eve's profile photo
Maokwa - Experienced Business Strategy Consultants's profile photo
Listly's profile photo
Aaron Whiffin's profile photo
ANURAG BHANOT's profile photo

Kerry Dye

Shared publicly  - 
 
Today we are glad to share with you our research - How to Cook Up an Awesome Deck, based on experience of SEMrush team members and 31 great speakers, who provide us with their insight. From tips on creating a right structure and visuals to tips on how to rehearse your speech - we hope that this research will help you to come up with speech that will changes minds, convince and bring you all kinds of benefits.
1
Add a comment...

Kerry Dye

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is a monster from +Daniel Callis but if you want to be reminded of just how much has happened this year in #seo then check it out.
Vertical Leap's roundup of all the biggest news and updates to happen in SEO / search engine optimisation 2014.
1
Add a comment...

Kerry Dye

Shared publicly  - 
 
That's great news after the dearth of updates for a year.
1
Add a comment...

Kerry Dye

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is a great article taking a step back from the day to day business of SEO and looking at why it matters. By +Trond Lyngbø +Search Engine Land 
1
Add a comment...

Kerry Dye

Shared publicly  - 
 
Although Google's handling might not be perfect, it's nice to know they have a mechanism for dealing with it.
1
Add a comment...

Kerry Dye

Shared publicly  - 
 
Good retrospective on how things used to be.
1
Add a comment...
People
In her circles
229 people
Have her in circles
212 people
Global Dream Properties's profile photo
gheorghe trandafir's profile photo
Personal Career Management's profile photo
Wayne Austin's profile photo
Jennifer Eve's profile photo
Maokwa - Experienced Business Strategy Consultants's profile photo
Listly's profile photo
Aaron Whiffin's profile photo
ANURAG BHANOT's profile photo
Work
Occupation
SMB SEO Services Manager
Employment
  • Vertical Leap Ltd
    SEO Campaign Delivery Manager, 2007 - present
  • ADL Partner UK Ltd
    Online Marketing Manager
  • The Challenge Business International Ltd
  • Alchemy Digital Marketing and Communications
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Relationship
Married
Other names
Kerry Adams
Story
Tagline
Search marketer with 7 years of experience
Introduction
I got my first email address in 1991, and started working on the internet in 1995, when I built my first website. Since then I've moved from web design to web content and then to online marketing and now search engine optimisation.

Follow me on Twitter @kerrydye
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Fair Oak, Hampshire
Previously
Hedge End, Hampshire - Southampton, Hampshire - Bovingdon, Hertfordshire
Had a great meal here. It is fairly packed in, but that did not cause any particular issues. Booking was essential for the peak of the evening.
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
Nice enough place, if a little pricey, but it is in Gunwharf.
Food: GoodDecor: GoodService: Good
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
Was a bit non-plussed to discover they have started taking reservations, but was able to get a table fairly quickly. Huge special board has now been reduced to a few. Food was all good, if a bit uninspired in some cases. Turned up pretty quickly, and was good value.
Public - 4 years ago
reviewed 4 years ago
4 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Just round the corner from us. Great food and service. Very friendly.
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago