Profile

Cover photo
Kenneth Pedersen
Works at Kiro 7
Attended Full-Sail University
Lives in Seattle, WA
341 followers|66,645 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Kenneth Pedersen

Shared publicly  - 
 
The European Space Agency brings us this new image based on data from the Planck satellite. My first reaction? It looks just like Van Gogh’s best-known masterpiece, The Starry Night. And you know what? Even Google agrees me.
2
Add a comment...

Kenneth Pedersen

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Kenneth Pedersen

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Kenneth Pedersen

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you're on the lookout for a good old fashioned internet time-suck, head over to the Tumblr scienceisstrange, where one hero has scanned a great many pages of over 300 issues of SCIENCE magazine from 1950-1980.
1
Add a comment...

Kenneth Pedersen

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's easy to become addicted to your smartphone and completely ignore the world around you. We all do it to some degree. But what would our relationships be like if we put away the phone and started paying attention to people?
1
Add a comment...

Kenneth Pedersen

Shared publicly  - 
 
You cannot talk about anime and its impact without mentioning Gundam. One of the most well known and beloved franchises in anime history, the problem for ma
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
341 people
michael dombroski's profile photo
Lee Robert Pegler's profile photo
Joseph Tuohy's profile photo
Yazdani Iftkhar's profile photo
Mazher Alam's profile photo
J Gman's profile photo
poppie green's profile photo
Cindy Rice's profile photo
Animator Animation's profile photo

Kenneth Pedersen

Shared publicly  - 
 
I think that Chick-fil-A's new slogan should be

 "Eat away the gay".

I wonder how well that would go over with lesbians.
1
Add a comment...

Kenneth Pedersen

Shared publicly  - 
 
I am Particularly proud of my doodle this morning.
3
1
Gregory Thomas's profile photo
Add a comment...

Kenneth Pedersen

Shared publicly  - 
 
As the discoverer of Asteroid 316201, NASA's Amy Mainzer had the right to name the object under the rules established by the International Astronomical Union. So her choice to name the asteroid after Nobel Peace Prize-winner Malala Yousafzai is a truly generous and beautiful gesture.
2
Add a comment...

Kenneth Pedersen

Shared publicly  - 
 
"Asteroid hunters". It sounds like Hollywood blockbuster / straight-to-DVD 'classic' that probably already exists, but now you, yes you, can be one... al
1
Add a comment...

Kenneth Pedersen

Shared publicly  - 
 
With Chappie coming out this month and looking to add another awesome 'good guy' robot to the cinematic universe, we figured what better time than now to co
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
341 people
michael dombroski's profile photo
Lee Robert Pegler's profile photo
Joseph Tuohy's profile photo
Yazdani Iftkhar's profile photo
Mazher Alam's profile photo
J Gman's profile photo
poppie green's profile photo
Cindy Rice's profile photo
Animator Animation's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Motion Graphics & Visual effects Artist
Employment
  • Kiro 7
    Graphics Desginer, 2013 - present
  • WebMD
    Service Support Rep, 2011 - 2013
  • The Military Order of the Purple Heart Service Foundation, Inc.
    Motion Graphics & Visual effects Artist, 2012
  • Dell
  • Clear channel
  • (MAGIC) Motion and Graphic Image Corporation
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Seattle, WA
Previously
Nashville, TN - Mobile, AL - Birmingham, AL - Orlando, FL
Story
Tagline
Hi everyone welcome to my awesome and rad google+ page
Introduction
It’s hard to describe oneself in words, words have context that everyone associates differently. I was born in Mobile, Alabama in the year 1975. That I work in Film & Video, that the things I enjoy are art, but that really only tells you what I do, like and where I am from. 

I have a voracious love of life, music, food, passion, art, sciences, literature, and the cinema. I dislike genres and labels of most things in life, I enjoy what I enjoy, be it Punk, Opera, County, Mudding, or Physics, I am just at home in a Ti-chi form as I am in a mosh pit, or spoken word lecture. I enjoy cooking immensity and am always coming up with experimental recipes and modification of old favorites. I have a love of dancing in all forms from slow-dancing with a loved one to high energy club dancing. I read a great deal of books but most of the favorites include Speculative fiction (Sci-fi/Fantasy/Horror) as to me the question of “what-if” is the second most powerful human phrase behind “I love you”. Movies and Filmmaking are both my passion and choice of profession, as I feel that story telling is the most ancient and passionate way we can impart of view of the world, on the ones left behind. I am liberal to the point but will not say I am of an particular party, but feel that the rights of all genders, countries, races, theology’s, and orientations should be respected and honored. I am very spiritual but not religious, nor do I care much for organized religions in general. 

in general I seem to not be able to be classified in very many ways, I don’t fit neatly into any box or ideology, and am quite continent with that. …
Bragging rights
Filmmaker, Photo, Geek of Pure Win..
Education
  • Full-Sail University
  • Virginia College
  • The Digital Animation & Visual Effects School
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Birthday
July 19
Relationship
Single
Other names
Kenny