Profile cover photo
Profile photo
Ken Mix
39 followers
39 followers
About
Posts

Post has attachment
Best multi-Pi case I've played with so far!
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
SLS Booster Test
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
The next 18-24 months are going to be very interesting from a networking perspective . . .
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
Less than 100 /24s left in ARIN's IPv4 inventory. The optimistic side of me that's been waiting for IPv6 to finally take off for over a decade is excited to see how things will look a year from now. The pragmatic side of me is going to be buying stock in manufacturers of carrier-grade NAT boxes...
Photo
Add a comment...

Post has attachment
ARIN is officially under 1% of a /8 remaining. The last couple of days have probably been pretty stressful for a lot of ISPs hoping to get their last assignment before full depletion -- here's hoping for accelerated adoption of IPv6 by ISPs and content providers alike in lieu of an expansion of carrier-grade NAT (CGN).

For posterity, today's email from ARIN showing blocks assigned and reclaimed:

Remove 172.93.80.0-172.93.95.255
Remove 172.110.32.0-172.110.39.255
Remove 172.110.88.0-172.110.91.255
Remove 172.110.204.0-172.110.207.255
Remove 172.110.208.0-172.110.223.255
Remove 192.149.210.0-192.149.210.255
Remove 192.155.0.0-192.155.0.255
Remove 192.156.230.0-192.156.230.255
Add 2606:3880::-2606:3880:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF
Add 2620:120:E000::-2620:120:E0FF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF:FFFF
Add 172.93.80.0-172.93.95.255
Add 172.110.32.0-172.110.39.255
Add 172.110.88.0-172.110.91.255
Add 172.110.92.0-172.110.95.255
Add 172.110.200.0-172.110.203.255
Add 172.110.204.0-172.110.207.255
Add 172.110.208.0-172.110.223.255
Add 172.110.224.0-172.110.239.255
Add 172.110.240.0-172.110.243.255
Add 172.110.244.0-172.110.247.255
Add 192.149.210.0-192.149.210.255
Add 192.155.0.0-192.155.0.255
Add 192.156.230.0-192.156.230.255
Add 192.156.235.0-192.156.235.255
Add AS394160
Add AS394161
Add AS394162
Add AS394163
Add AS394164
Add AS394165
Photo
Add a comment...
Wait while more posts are being loaded