Profile

Cover photo
Keith D. Patch
Works at Concepts NREC
Attended Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Lives in Boston, MA
7,547 views
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

 
My 2012 +MIT Sloan Executive Education #CleanEnergy class heard a pitch from +Altaeros Energies Inc and now they're in +The New York Times. That was the best class ever, +Bill Aulet!
2
Add a comment...
 
Jared Curhan, my @MITSloanExecEd Negotiation for Executives proffesor, is in a @nytimes article today #AwesomeProf
1
Add a comment...

Keith D. Patch
owner

Discussion  - 
 #PV
 
#PV and ‎#hydrogen ‎#FuelCell firm Hoku is bankrupt with $1B of debt!
2
1
Keith D. Patch's profile photo
Add a comment...

Keith D. Patch
owner

Discussion  - 
 
Direct methanol fuel cells (#DMFC) are great when used for long-run-time remote power applications.
3
1
Fuel Cell Nation's profile photoLeo VTS's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Leo VTS  The carbon turns into carbon dioxide and contributes to  global warming. So you have to make the methanol from a renewable source (e.g. wood.)

The same thing happens with a Bloom Energy's fuel cells. They are fueled by natural gas, which usually comes from a well, and results in greenhous gas production.
Add a comment...

Keith D. Patch
owner

Discussion  - 
 
Welcome +RESNET , please share something about your Clean Energy interest.
1
RESNET's profile photo
RESNET
 
Hi Keith, we welcome the opportunity to tell you a little about ourselves. The Residential Energy Services Network (RESNET) was founded in 1995 as an independent, non-profit organization committed to helping homeowners reduce the cost of their utility bills by making their homes more energy efficient. In addition, RESNET is also responsible for creating the national training and certification standards for HERS Raters and Home Energy Survey Professionals, both of which are recognized by federal government agencies such as the U.S. Department of Energy, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency and the U.S. mortgage industry. We encourage you to visit our website (www.resnet.us) to learn more about us and what we do.
Add a comment...
 
My 2012 +MIT Sloan Executive Education  #CleanEnergy class heard a pitch from +Altaeros Energies Inc and now they're in the +The New York Times. That was the best class ever, +Bill Aulet!
1
Add a comment...

Keith D. Patch

Shared publicly  - 
 #PV
 
 
#PV and ‎#hydrogen ‎#FuelCell firm Hoku is bankrupt with $1B of debt!
1
Fabiano Lins's profile photo
 
This is very peculiar to say the least. +Keith D. Patch 
Add a comment...

Keith D. Patch

Shared publicly  - 
 
#Hydrogen ‎#FuelCell vehicles can't refuel while driving -- this Clemson University and ORNL project will study recharging electric vehicles while driving. Comments?
1
Add a comment...

Keith D. Patch
owner

Discussion  - 
 
The California Energy commission has awarded $18MM for 7 hydrogen fuel cell filling stations & infrastructure upgrades.
3
Add a comment...

Keith D. Patch
owner

Discussion  - 
 
Ballard is on a roll. 3 days, 3 press releases. A Connecticut FC bus, a stationary FC in China, 10 Scottish FC buses.
2
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Organic Rankine Cycle-based waste heat to power systems, alternative energy, clean energy, technology development, program management, fuel cells and the hydrogen economy, bicycling with power
Introduction
Involved in alternative, clean and green energy technology development for over 25 years. Currently working as the ORC Product Manager in charge of Organic Rankine Cycle-based waste heat to power systems (ORC) at Concepts NREC. Have conducted and supervised component and system technology development; optimization and MATLAB/Simulink modeling of complete power plant systems, competitive analysis of commercial clean/green energy systems, and business development.
Bragging rights
Four (4) U.S. Patents, two (2) pending U.S. Patents and fifty-two (52) publications and presentations
Education
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    SB Chemical Engineering, 1975 - 1980
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    SM Chemical Engineering Practice, 1979 - 1980
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Keith Patch
Work
Occupation
ORC Product Manager at Concepts NREC
Employment
  • Concepts NREC
    ORC Product Manager, 2013 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Boston, MA