Profile

Cover photo
Keegan Martin
Works at Ford Performance
Attends College for Creative Studies
Lives in Ferndale, MI
471 followers|548,190 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Keegan Martin

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some cool space typography using our own planet
 
Reading the ABCs from space: All 26 letters of the English alphabet are represented here using only NASA satellite imagery and astronaut photography. Check it out: http://go.nasa.gov/1VnV9En
16 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
 
Anyone use doze mode on the 2013 Nexus 7 yet? How's the idle time with Android M? My tablet keeps dying after a few days of being off.
1
Jared Gauthier's profile photoSean Seddon's profile photo
2 comments
 
I'm running it on my nexus 9 and it works well... Leave it at home while I'm at work 50% come back 9 hours later and its on 45%
Add a comment...

Keegan Martin

Shared publicly  - 
 
NASA just announced that there is liquid flowing water on Mars.
2
Rob Powpowgnargnar's profile photoKeegan Martin's profile photo
4 comments
 
+Rob Powpowgnargnar​ that's a good trait to have though because you can never take anything at surface value. That being said this is revolving around an agency who is in need of garnering public interest and funding so it's not a big stretch for them to stir the pot a little.
Add a comment...

Keegan Martin

Shared publicly  - 
 
A legendary film celebrates its anniversary today
 
Today in Geek History: A Trip to the Moon, considered the first science fiction film, was released in 1902.
18 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Keegan Martin

miniH RACING Vids/Pics  - 
 
Canadian Nationals starts tomorrow!

Is anyone flying in the Fat Shark Frenzy (Canadian Nationals)? Practice starts today and the big race is tomorrow. The event will be live-streamed for those interested! This is Canada's take on the US nationals, so there's bound to be some great pilots. Wish me luck!

Here is the link for the live-stream: http://racingfpv.com/?page_id=11524

Here is the main site for more info: http://racingfpv.com/
10
Quad Pilot74's profile photoKeegan Martin's profile photo
9 comments
 
Nice, looks like they got one of my qualifying laps on the stream! I'm the bottom right video starting at 45:14. Someone thought I was "laggy larry" in the chat haha

http://www.twitch.tv/droneonfpv/v/12267045
Add a comment...

Keegan Martin

Discussion  - 
 
Charging LiPos at work... We've all been there.
4
eric deherrera's profile photoWomp's profile photoKeegan Martin's profile photoTyler Brackin's profile photo
16 comments
 
I've actually got my supervisor into it lol. he has helped me get stuff put back together and tore down a couple time! and has charged my batteries a couple time for me too love my job
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
471 people
Troy Redington's profile photo
Ann Chase's profile photo
Danny Boy's profile photo
Piter Kern's profile photo
Davilla Durant's profile photo
Eric Dollard's profile photo
Sara Corbin's profile photo
Mildred Cole's profile photo
Prince Raj's profile photo

Keegan Martin

Shared publicly  - 
 
I've seen this guys other drive thru pranks but this one is particularly brilliant and funny to me. People's reactions to "new" technology can be really interesting and sometimes it gets expressed in actual fear.
1
Add a comment...

Keegan Martin

Show your gear/quad  - 
 
Check out what came today! Bought this with the money I won from the ReadyMadeRC FPV Fest in Ohio 😊 I painted it my signature green to match my quad.

Pretty huge difference in size from the smaller battery.
8
deepimpact.io's profile photoKeegan Martin's profile photoAnthony Kwon's profile photo
8 comments
 
+Keegan Martin very nice ;) it looks like it left the factory - green. Look forward to your review on that battery.
Add a comment...

Keegan Martin

Discussion  - 
 
I got a good chuckle out of this
19
Quadflyingmedic's profile photoAnthony Kwon's profile photoElectro's profile photo
3 comments
Electro
 
Omg, hahahah
Add a comment...

Keegan Martin

TECH Corner (Projects/Hardware/software)  - 
 
Are you guys ready for manned multirotor racing?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t5JgnMJzCtQ
2
Electro's profile photoJosh “Wicket” Bryson's profile photoAntigravity Racing's profile photoBrian S's profile photo
5 comments
Brian S
+
3
4
3
 
This man's name will soon be found in the obituaries
Add a comment...

Keegan Martin

CRASH Vids/Pics  - 
 
Finally got around to making a video with my racer. First pack of the day, and ends in a graceful crash ;) but the Pitbull is Detroit tough so nothing was broken except for one critical component lol

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sM9iswkpVJM
3
Add a comment...

Keegan Martin

Shared publicly  - 
 
La Biosphère de Montréal
5
Add a comment...
Keegan's Collections
People
Have him in circles
471 people
Troy Redington's profile photo
Ann Chase's profile photo
Danny Boy's profile photo
Piter Kern's profile photo
Davilla Durant's profile photo
Eric Dollard's profile photo
Sara Corbin's profile photo
Mildred Cole's profile photo
Prince Raj's profile photo
Collections Keegan is following
View all
Education
  • College for Creative Studies
    Graphic Design, present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
December 26, 1992
Relationship
In a relationship
Other names
Vaggysag
Story
Tagline
For Quel'Thalas!
Introduction
I enjoy technology, music, and design. Google Glass Explorer since XE9.
Bragging rights
I was phone.
Work
Occupation
Graphic Design, Web Development, Photoshop, IT Freelance
Skills
Graphic Designer & System Builder
Employment
  • Ford Performance
    Web Developer, 2014 - present
  • MetroAlive
    Web Developer, 2010 - 2015
    Graphic Design, Web Development, and Photoshop
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Ferndale, MI
Previously
Royal Oak, MI - Detroit, MI - Birmingham, MI
Links