Profile

Cover photo
Katie Piatt
Works at University of Brighton
Attended Cheltenham College
Lives in Shoreham-by-Sea, Sussex
998 followers|566,082 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Katie Piatt

General discussion  - 
 
Looking forward to meeting some of you at the HEA event tomorrow! Give me a shout if you are there...
1
Chrissi Nerantzi's profile photo
 
We hope you found the day useful Katie.
Add a comment...

Katie Piatt

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
998 people
G.C. Denwiddie's profile photo
Sam Holland's profile photo
Marcroy Smith (People of Print)'s profile photo
Chris Smith's profile photo
Malik Gafoor's profile photo
Nigel Gibson's profile photo
Technology Enhanced Learning at University of Sussex's profile photo
Andi White's profile photo
Brooks Waan's profile photo

Katie Piatt

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Katie Piatt

Sharing project ideas  - 
 
Thought you might be interested in this photo set from a recent event I helped facilitate using LEGO as a way of getting students to reflect on their course and learning
Media final year students feedback session
1
Add a comment...

Katie Piatt

General discussion  - 
 
Hi Lego Fans! I'm the eLearning Manager at Brighton, and always looking for an excuse to include some LEGO.

Started back in 2009 when I did a conference session (Blackboard, Durham anyone remember?) using lego to demonstrate the difference between a controlled learning environment (fixed set of pieces) and a social network (collaboration and sharing producing something much richer but possibly also monstrous): http://katiepiatt.blogspot.co.uk/2009/12/you-cant-beat-lego.html with the results: http://katiepiatt.blogspot.co.uk/2010/01/adventures-in-durham-photo-diary.html (about half-way down).

Various other activities since and most recently using LEGO to model a leaderboard with design-your-won team avatars: https://twitter.com/braininajar/status/596334993099661312 

Hoping to see and share lots of ideas with this group!
Katie
1
Chrissi Nerantzi's profile photoAlison James's profile photo
2 comments
 
hi Katie, Durham must love Lego - my colleague and community member Graham Barton and I were building threshold concepts there in Lego last July, and I went to the cathedral and added a few bricks to the replica of it being built in Lego...wonder if it is finished yet?:)
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
998 people
G.C. Denwiddie's profile photo
Sam Holland's profile photo
Marcroy Smith (People of Print)'s profile photo
Chris Smith's profile photo
Malik Gafoor's profile photo
Nigel Gibson's profile photo
Technology Enhanced Learning at University of Sussex's profile photo
Andi White's profile photo
Brooks Waan's profile photo
Work
Occupation
eLearning
Employment
  • University of Brighton
    eLearning Services Manager, present
  • Academic Computing - University of Brighton
    Senior Learning Technologies Developer, 2012
  • Keymedia
    Project Manager
  • University of Brighton
    IT Support Officer
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Shoreham-by-Sea, Sussex
Previously
Cheltenham - Brighton
Story
Tagline
EdTech and gaming girl at the Uni of Brighton
Introduction
I am the eLearning services manager at the University of Brighton. I blog about technology, education and games - and especially anything where these three overlap.
Education
  • Cheltenham College
    A-Levels
  • University of Bath
    BSc Mathematical Sciences
  • Middlesex University
    MA Video Production
  • University of Brighton
    PhD Learning Technologies
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Relationship
Married
Other names
Herson